Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Kaneshima, Edilson Nobuyoshi-
dc.contributor.author: Ricachenevsky, Arthur-
dc.date.issued: 2026-06-
dc.identifier.citation: CHOY, C. L. et al . Impact of sepsis education for health care professionals: a systematic review. American Journal of Infection Control , v. 50, n. 6, p. 648 656, 2022. DOI: 10.1016/j.ajic.2021.12.013. GOULART, L. S. et al. Validation of na instrument to evaluate knowledge on sepsis. Revista Brasileira de Terapia Intensiva, v. 31, n. 2, p. 147–153, 2019. DOI: 10.5935/0103-507X.20190027. INSTITUTO LATINO AMERICANO DE SEPSE (ILAS). Relatório Nacional de Sepse . São Paulo: ILAS, 2024. Disponível em: https://ilas.org.br/wp content/uploads/2025/01/Relatorio Nacional ILAS 2024.pdf A cesso em: 2 fev. 2026 ISOJÄRVI, J. et al. Usability evaluation of clinical decision support systems: a systematic review. Journal of Medical Systems, v. 45, n. 3, p. 1–12, 2021. DOI: 10.1007/s10916-021-01722-8. MACHADO, F. R. et al . Sepsis in Brazilian emergency departments: a prospective multicenter observational study. Internal and Emergency Medicine , v. 18, n. 2, p. 409 421, 2023. DOI: 10.1007/s11739 022 03179 3. NHS ENGLAND. Think Sepsis: sepsis training and education programme . Londres: NHS England , 2023. Disponível em: https://www.england.nhs.uk/ourwork/clinical policy/sepsis/sepsis training and education/education/. Acesso em: 8 mar.2025. NOGUEIRA, J. W. S. et al . Construction and validation of a scenario for recognizing early signs of sepsis in nursing students. Revista Latino Americana de Enfermagem , v. 31, e3838, 2023. DOI: 10.1590/1518 8345.6424.3838. PRESCOTT, Hallie C. et al . Surviving Sepsis Campaign: International Guidelines for Management of Sepsis and Septic Shock 2026. Critical Care Medicine [S. l.: sn ], 2026. DOI: 10.1097/CCM.0000000000007075. Disponível em: https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/41869847/ 41869847/. Acesso em: 9 mar. 2026 SCHINKEL, M. et al . The impact of a sepsis performance improvement program in the emergency department: a before after intervention study. Infection , v. 51, n. 4, p. 945 954, 2023. DOI: 10.1007/s15010 022 01957 x. Disponível em: https://pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/articles/PMC9670071 Acesso em: 11 mai 2026. THOENE, M. Sepsis education in emergency nursing: impact on knowledge and decision-making. 2024. Doctor of Nursing Practice Project (Doctor of Nursing Practice) – University of Nebraska Medical Center, Omaha, 2024. WHO. Sepsis. Geneva, Switzerland: WHO, 2024. Disponível em: https://www.who.int/news-room/fact-sheets/detail/sepsis. Acesso em: 7 abr. 2026.
dc.description.abstract: Sepsis is one of the leading causes of morbidity and mortality worldwide and represents a major public health problem. Early recognition of sepsis in the emergency department is essential to reduce adverse outcomes, as delays in diagnosis and initiation of treatment are directly associated with worse prognoses. The aim of this study was to develop a structured sepsis training program integrating health education, an institutional clinical protocol, and digital technology for the multidisciplinary team working in the emergency department of a teaching hospital in southern Brazil. This was a methodological and quasi-experimental study divided into three stages: (1) validation of the Sepsis Protocol; (2) implementation of the training program and assessment of sepsis-related knowledge; and (3) development and validation of a clinical decision support software. The Sepsis Protocol was validated by members of the Hospital Infection Control Committee, achieving a global Content Validity Index (CVI) of 0.992. A total of 135 emergency department professionals participated in the training program. Sepsis-related knowledge was assessed using a structured 10-item questionnaire administered before and after the educational intervention. Before training, the overall mean score was 4.43 points (44.3%), with a median of 4 correct answers. After the intervention, the mean score increased to 6.61 points (66.1%), with a median of 6 correct answers. The internal consistency of the questionnaire was evaluated using Cronbach’s alpha and McDonald’s omega coefficients. The Sepse Hum software was developed as a web-based platform and made available at https://sepsedin.vercel.app/. The system was based on the institutional Sepsis Protocol and features a simple, objective, and user-friendly interface, allowing rapid navigation and application during patient care. In cases with positive sepsis screening, the software guides the assessment of organ dysfunctions, assists in diagnostic confirmation, and provides recommended management measures, including serial reassessments. System usability was evaluated by physicians and nurses working in the emergency department, achieving a mean score of 93.65 points (standard deviation ± 13.12) on the System Usability Scale, indicating excellent usability. This study demonstrated that the integration of continuing education, an institutional clinical protocol, and digital technology is a feasible, innovative, and potentially effective strategy to improve the early recognition and management of sepsis in the emergency setting.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Sepse;Serviços Médicos de Emergência; Educação em Saúde; Protocolos Clínicos
dc.subject: Sepsis; Emergency Medical Services; Health Education; Clinical Protocols.
dc.title: Desenvolvimento e Implementação de Recurso Educacional, Protocolo Assistencial e Tecnologia Digital para Manejo de Sepse em Hospital Ensino
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Kaneshima, Edilson Nobuyoshi-
dc.contributor.referee2: Yamada, Sérgio Seiji-
dc.contributor.referee3: Radovanovic, Cremilde Aparecida Trindade-
dc.contributor.referee4: Gurgel, Sanderland José Tavares-
dc.contributor.referee5: Moura, Renata Nogueira de-
dc.description.resumo: A sepse é uma das principais causas de morbimortalidade em todo o mundo, representando importante problema de saúde pública. O reconhecimento precoce da sepse no setor de emergência é fundamental para reduzir desfechos negativos, uma vez que atrasos no diagnóstico e no início do tratamento estão diretamente associados a piores prognósticos. O objetivo deste estudo foi desenvolver um programa estruturado de capacitação em sepse, integrando educação em saúde, protocolo clínico institucional e tecnologia digital, junto à equipe multiprofissional do setor de emergência de um hospital ensino da região sul do Brasil. Trata-se de um estudo metodológico e quase-experimental, dividido em três etapas: (1) validação do Protocolo Sepse; (2) implementação do programa de treinamento e avaliação do conhecimento sobre sepse; e (3) desenvolvimento e validação de um software de apoio à decisão clínica. O Protocolo Sepse foi validado por membros da Comissão de Controle de Infecção Hospitalar (CCIH), apresentando Índice de Validade de Conteúdo (IVC) global de 0,992. Participaram do programa de treinamento 135 profissionais do setor de emergência destca instituição. O conhecimento sobre sepse foi avaliado por meio de um questionário estruturado composto por 10 itens, aplicado antes e após a intervenção educacional. Antes da capacitação, a média geral de acertos foi de 4,43 pontos (44,3%), com mediana de 4 acertos. Após a intervenção, a média aumentou para 6,61 pontos (66,1%), com mediana de 6 acertos. A consistência interna do questionário aplicado foi avaliada por meio dos coeficientes do alfa de Cronbach e do ômega de McDonald. O software Sepse Hum foi desenvolvido em plataforma web e disponibilizado no endereço eletrônico https://sepsedin.vercel.app/. O sistema foi baseado no Protocolo Sepse e apresenta interface simples, objetiva e de fácil utilização, permitindo rápida navegação e aplicação durante o atendimento ao paciente. Nos casos em que o rastreio é positivo para sepse, o software orienta a avaliação de disfunções orgânicas, auxilia na confirmação diagnóstica e apresenta as condutas recomendadas, incluindo reavaliações seriadas. A usabilidade do sistema foi avaliada por profissionais das equipes médica e de enfermagem atuantes no setor de emergência, obtendo escore médio de 93,65 pontos (desvio padrão ± 13,12) na System Usability Scale, indicando excelente usabilidade. O presente estudo demonstrou que a integração entre educação permanente, protocolo clínico institucional e tecnologia digital constitui estratégia viável, inovadora e potencialmente efetiva para aprimorar o reconhecimento precoce e o manejo da sepse no ambiente de emergência
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Departamento de Medicina
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Mestrado Profissional em Gestão, Tecnologia e Inovação em Urgência e Emergência (PROFURG)
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDEpt_BR
dc.publisher.local: Maringa
dc.subject.cnpq2: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::MEDICINApt_BR
dc.publisher.center: Centro de Ciências da Saúde