http://repositorio.uem.br:8080/jspui/handle/1/1129Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Maria de Fátima Pires da Silva Machado | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.author | Monteiro, Eliane Rodrigues | pt_BR |
| dc.date.issued | 2013 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Pilosocereus gounellei is common in Semiarid region, which is under the dominion geoecológico Caatinga biome, where it is popularly known as xiquexique. The objective of the present study was to evaluate the genetic diversity and similarity at the DNA level of P. gounellei among samples from the Piauí, Bahia e Rio Grande do Norte States. For the characterization of microsatellite markers were assessed 33 pairs of microsatellite primers developed for different species of cactaceae. Five pairs of microsatellite primers developed for Astrophytum asterias, Polaskia chichipe and Echinocactus grusonii, were selected resulting a 24.24% transferability of these primers for P. gounellei. The polymorphism to average of samples of P. gounellei was 73.05%, the evaluated loci showed 18 alleles, with an average of 3.6 alleles per locus. Seven primer pairs used amplified 703 AFLP markers, of which 700 (99.21%) were polymorphic. The percentage of polymorphic fragments ranged from 95.3% for the primer combination E-AAG/M-CTT to 100% for E-ACC/M-CAT, E-ACC/M-CAA, EAGC/M-CAG, E-ACT/M-CTA, E-ACT/M-CTA e E-AGG/M-CTG. The largest number of informative markers (126) was detected using the primer combination E-AAC/M-CTA, while the E-AAG/M-CTT combination revealed the lowest number of polymorphic fragments (48). Nei's gene diversity was 0.3064. The low value of GST (0.1353) and high amount of gene flow (3.1968) indicate that the genetic differentiation within populations of the three states is higher than among the populations of the three states. In the dendrogram based on the Jaccard similarity coefficient, the samples were divided into two groups. Our results demonstrated that AFLP markers were efficient to genetic characterization in the samples P. gounellei. SSR and AFLP techniques can be applied to estimate the genetic diversity and genetic structure this species. | en |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Estadual de Maringá | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Pilosocereus gounellei | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Diversidade genética | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Microssatélites | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Marcadores moleculares AFLP | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Diversidade genética | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Xiquexique (Pilosocereus gounellei) | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Cactaceae | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Polimorfismo | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Transferibilidade | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Brasil. | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Cactaceae | en |
| dc.subject | Polymorphism | en |
| dc.subject | Molecular markets | en |
| dc.subject | Transferability | en |
| dc.subject | Genetic diversity | en |
| dc.subject | Brazil. | en |
| dc.title | Diversidade genética em xiquexique (Pilosocereus gounellei (Web.) Byl. & Rowl.) utilizando marcadores SSR e AFLP | pt_BR |
| dc.title.alternative | Genetic diversity in samples of xiquexique (Pilosocereus gounellei (Web) Byl. & Rowl.) using AFLP and SSR markers | en |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Diva Correia - EMBRAPA | - |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Maria Claudia Colla Ruvolo Takasusuki - UEM | - |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Claudete Aparecida Mangolin - UEM | - |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | José Geraldo Medeiros da Silva - EMPARN | - |
| dc.description.resumo | A espécie Pilosocereus gounellei é comum no semiárido nordestino, região sob domínio geoecológico do bioma Caatinga, onde ela é popularmente conhecida como xiquexique. O objetivo do presente trabalho foi estimar a diversidade e similaridade genética em amostras de populações de P. gounellei dos estados do Piauí, Bahia e Rio Grande do Norte, usando as técnicas de marcadores moleculares SSR e AFLP. Para a seleção de marcadores microssatélites, foram avaliados 33 pares de primers microssatélites desenvolvidos para diferentes espécies de cactáceas. Desta avaliação, foram selecionados oito loci microssatélites desenvolvidos para Astrophytum asterias, Polaskia chichipe e Echinocactus grusonii, conferindo uma transferibilidade de 24,24% destes primers para P. gounellei. O polimorfismo médio para as 17 amostras de P. gounellei foi de 73,05%; os loci avaliados apresentaram 18 alelos, com uma média de 3,6 alelos por locus. As sete combinações de primers AFLP geraram 703 fragmentos, dos quais 700 (99,21%) foram polimórficos entre as 21 amostras analisadas. A porcentagem média de loci polimórficos entre as combinações utilizadas variou de 95,3%, para a combinação E-AAG/M-CTT, a 100% para as combinações E-ACC/M-CAT, E-ACC/M-CAA, EAGC/M-CAG, E-ACT/M-CTA, E-ACT/M-CTA e E-AGG/M-CTG. O maior número de loci informativos (126) foi detectado com a combinação E-AAC/M-CTA, enquanto a combinação E-AAG/M-CTT revelou o menor número de bandas informativas (48). O baixo valor do GST (0,1353) e o alto valor de fluxo gênico (3,1968) indicam que a diferenciação gênica dentro das populações dos três estados é maior do que entre as populações dos três Estados. No dendrograma baseado no coeficiente de similaridade de Jaccard, as amostras foram distribuídas em dois grupos. O estudo demonstrou que as técnicas SSR e AFLP podem ser aplicadas para estimar a diversidade genética e verificar como as populações da referida espécie estão geneticamente estruturadas. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Departamento de Agronomia | - |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Genética e Melhoramento | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UEM | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq1 | Ciências Agrárias | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.local | Maringá, PR | pt_BR |
| dc.description.physical | xvi, 107 f | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq2 | Agronomia | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.center | Centro de Ciências Agrárias | pt_BR |