Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Rubem Silvério de Oliveira Júnior
dc.contributor.author: Osipe, Jethro Barros
dc.date.issued: 2015
dc.description.abstract: The development of cultivars resistant to herbicides has been consolidated with an important tool in weed control. After the generation of resistant crops to glyphosate, other news should appear on the market. The use of mimics of auxin herbicides such as 2,4-D and dicamba, post-emergence of the crop will be an innovation in the next years. However, updated information relating to the herbicide dicamba is scarce in Brazil, because the herbicide has left the market a few decades ago. This work aims at the potential use of dicamba herbicide in weed management, comparing it to the herbicide 2,4-D. With respect to post-emergence control, the herbicide 2,4-D was superior to dicamba for control of Brazilian pusley (Richardia brasiliensis), spiderwort (Commelina benghalensis) and morning glory (Ipomoea nil). For plants from hairy fleabane (Conyza spp.), buttonweed (Spermacoce latifolia) and arrowleaf sida (Sida rhombifolia), the dicamba herbicide exercised greater control than 2,4-D. With the addition of glyphosate to the auxin mimic the differences between these herbicides have been less pronounced. For smaller plants (4-6 leaf), mixtures of glyphosate + 2,4-D or dicamba + glyphosate have provided excellent levels of control for all species. The mixture of ACCase-inhibiting herbicides and auxin mimics has not been considered antagonistic to the control horseweed. As for the sourgrass, antagonism was observed between these herbicides in some situations, which was more evident for larger plants. The herbicide 2,4-D had more cases of antagonism of the dicamba in mixtures with ACCase inhibiting herbicides. The mixtures with the graminicide quizalofop showed more antagonistic than the mixtures containing clethodim. The applications of auxin mimics herbicides in pre-sowing soybeans and cotton operation may affect the initial growth of the crops. The soybean crop was more sensitive to pre-sowing herbicide dicamba than to 2,4-D applications. In such cases, the safety intervals for the application of these herbicides can exceed 28 days for dicamba, and reach up to 8 days for 2,4-D. The cotton crop was less sensitive to the application of dicamba than soybean. Security interval obtained for applications in pre-sowing of cotton with dicamba was up to 11 days, and for 2,4-D, were up to 9 days.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Herbicida dicamba
dc.subject: Aplicação
dc.subject: Plantas daninhas
dc.subject: Mimetizadores de auxina
dc.subject: Gyphosate
dc.subject: Herbicidas dicamba E 2,4-Dpt_BR
dc.subject: Aplicação de herbicidas
dc.subject: Antagonismo
dc.subject: Sinergismo
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Auxin mimicsen
dc.subject: Antagonismen
dc.subject: Synergismen
dc.subject: Glyphosateen
dc.subject: Weeden
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: Espectro de controle, comportamento em misturas e intervalo de segurança para a semeadura de soja e algodão para os herbicidas dicamba E 2,4-Dpt_BR
dc.title.alternative: Control spectrum, behavior in mixtures and safety interval for the seeding of soybean and cotton to the herbicide dicamba and 2,4-D.en
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Jamil Constantin - UEM-
dc.contributor.referee2: Robinson Luiz Contiero - UEM-
dc.contributor.referee3: Fernando Storniolo Adegas - EMBRAPA-
dc.contributor.referee4: Luiz Alberto Kozlowski - PUCPR-
dc.description.resumo: O desenvolvimento de cultivares resistentes aos herbicidas vem se consolidando com uma importante ferramenta no controle das plantas daninhas. Após a geração das culturas resistentes ao glyphosate, outras novidades devem surgir no mercado. A utilização de herbicidas mimetizadores de auxina, como o 2,4-D e o dicamba, em pós-emergência das culturas será mais uma inovação nos próximos anos. No entanto, informações atualizadas referentes dicamba são escassas no país, pelo fato do herbicida ter saído do mercado há algumas décadas. O presente trabalho tem por objetivo verificar o potencial de utilização do herbicida dicamba no manejo de plantas daninhas, comparando-o ao herbicida 2,4-D. Com relação ao controle em pós-emergência, o herbicida 2,4-D se mostrou superior ao dicamba para o controle de poaia-branca (Richardia brasiliensis), trapoeraba (Commelina benghalensis) e corda-de-viola (Ipomoea nil). Para as plantas de buva (Conyza spp.), erva-quente (Spermacoce latifolia) e guanxuma (Sida rhombifolia), o herbicida dicamba exerceu controle superior ao 2,4-D. Com a adição do herbicida glyphosate aos mimetizadores de auxina, as diferenças entre estes foram menos pronunciadas. Para as plantas menores (4-6 folhas), as misturas de glyphosate+2,4-D ou glyphosate+dicamba proporcionaram níveis excelentes de controle para todas as espécies. A adição de herbicidas inibidores de ACCase aos mimetizadores de auxina não foi considerada antagônica para o controle de buva. Já para o capim-amargoso foi observado antagonismo entre estes herbicidas em algumas ocasiões, o que foi mais evidenciado para as plantas maiores. O 2,4-D apresentou mais casos de antagonismo do que o dicamba em misturas com os herbicidas inibidores de ACCase. As misturas com o graminicida quizalofop se mostraram mais antagônicas do que as misturas com clethodim. As aplicações dos herbicidas mimetizadores de auxina na operação de pré-semeadura de soja e algodão podem afetar o desenvolvimento inicial das culturas. A cultura de soja se mostrou mais sensível às aplicações de pré-semeadura do herbicida dicamba do que do 2,4-D. Nestes casos, os intervalos de segurança para a aplicação destes herbicidas podem superar os 28 dias para o dicamba, e chegar até 8 dias para o 2,4-D. A cultura do algodão foi menos sensível à aplicação do dicamba do que a cultura da soja. O intervalo de segurança obtido para as aplicações em pré-semeadura da cultura do algodão com o dicamba foi de até 11 dias, e para o 2,4-D, foram de até 9 dias.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Departamento de Agronomia-
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronomia
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências Agrárias
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physicalix, 104 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Agronomia
dc.publisher.center: Centro de Ciências Agrárias