Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Maria de Fátima Pires da Silva Machado
dc.contributor.author: Marochio, Carlos Alexandre
dc.date.issued: 2014
dc.description.abstract: The purpose of this study was to investigate the genetic variability at the molecular level, and check how they are genetically structured species Conyza canadensis, C. bonariensis and C. sumatrensis, analyzing polymorphism loci in simple sequence repeat (SSR loci) of DNA, also called microsatellite loci. Samples of C. canadensis were analyzed, sensitive and resistant to glyphosate, and C. bonariensis resistant and dual resistance, collected in the Central Valley of Califomia (USA), and samples of C. sumatrensis sensitive and resistant collected in six counties of the State of Parana (Brazil), using the HWO2, HW06, HW07, HW09, HWI4, HW29, HWSSROl, HWSSRO3, HWSSRO4, HWSSRO7, HWSSRO9 and HWSSRll primers to analyze the polymorphism in 12 loci microsatellites. The large number of alleles (26) was found in C. sumatrensis. The largest proportion of polymorphic microsatellite loci (9l.67%) was observed in the plants of the species C. bonariensis, but the number of alleles per locus (Na = 2.l667), effective number of alleles (Ne = l.9388), and mean expected heterozygosity (He - ().429l) was also higher in samples of C. sumatrensis, indicating that the genetic diversity in the species is longer C. sumatrensis. Samples of C. canadensis showed the lowest genetic diversity. The genetic divergence between the three species of Conyza was high (FST = 0.25), indicating that these populations are genetically structured. The HW07, HWI4, HW29, HWSSR0l, HWSSR03, HWSSR04, HWSSRO7, HWSSRO9 and HWSSRll primers were shown to differentiate the three species of Conyza. The proportion of polymorphic microsatellite loci was higher in the samples of C. canadensis resistant (R), but the effective number of alleles and the values of Ho and He, were equivalent in sensitive genotypes (S) and resistant, indicating that C. canadensis-S and C. canadensis-R has the same potential to colonize new areas. The values of Ho and He were also similar among the genotypes of C. sumatrensis-S and C. sumatrensis-R. Samples of C. sumatrensis formed genetically structured populations (FST = 0.4822). In the municipalities of Campo Mourão and Cafelândia copies of Conyza features at the molecular level, for microsatellite loci C. canadensis, C. bonariensis and C. surnatrensis, and copies that share alleles characteristic of the species, indicating the occurrence of the three species, suggesting that there is an exchange of alleles between the three Conyza species in that region.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Plantas daninhas
dc.subject: Buva
dc.subject: Conyza ssp.
dc.subject: Resistência
dc.subject: Herbicida glyphosate
dc.subject: Marcadores moleculares
dc.subject: Microssatélites
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Weedsen
dc.subject: Buvaen
dc.subject: Conyza ssp .en
dc.subject: Resistanceen
dc.subject: Herbicide glyphosateen
dc.subject: Molecular markersen
dc.subject: Microsatellitesen
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: Estimativa da diversidade genética e análise da estrutura de populações de espécies de Conyza
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Rubem Silvério de Oliveira Júnior - UEM-
dc.contributor.referee2: Fernando Storniolo Adegas - EMBRAPA-
dc.contributor.referee3: Jamil Constantin - UEM-
dc.contributor.referee4: Claudete Aparecida Mangolin - UEM-
dc.description.resumo: A proposta no presente estudo foi investigar a variabilidade genética em nível molecular, e Verificar a forma como estão geneticamente estruturadas as espécies de Conyza canadensis, C. bonariensis, e C. sumatrensis, analisando o polimorfismo em locos de seqüência simples repetidas (locos SSR) de DNA, também denominados locos de microssatélite. Foram analisadas amostras de C. canadensis, sensíveis e resistentes ao glifosato, e C. bonariensis resistentes e com resistência múltipla, coletadas no Vale Central da Califomia (USA), e amostras de C. sumatrensis sensíveis e resistentes, coletadas em seis municípios do Estado do Paraná (Brasil), usando os primers HW02, HW06, HW07, HW09, HWI4, HW29, HWSSR0l, HWSSR03, HWSSR04, HWSSR07, HWSSRO9 e HWSSRll para analisar o polimorfismo nos l2 locos microssatélite. O maior numero de alelos (26) foi encontrado em C. surnatrensis. A maior proporção de locos mierossatélites polimórficos (9l,67%) foi observada nas plantas da espécie C. bonariensis, mas o numero de alelos por locos (Na = 2,l667), numero efetivo de alelos (Ne = l,9388), e heterozigosidade media esperada (He A O,429l), também foi maior nas amostras de C. sumatrensis, indicando que a diversidade genética é maior na espécie C. sumatrensis. As amostras de C. canadensis apresentaram a menor diversidade genética. A divergência genética entre as três espécies de Conyza foi alta (FST = O,25), indicando que estas sao populaeoes geneticamente estruturadas. Os primers HW07, HWl4, HW29, HWSSROI, HWSSRO3, HWSSRO4, HWSSRO7, HWSSRO9 e HWSSRll foram indicados para diferenciar as tres espécies de Conyza. A proporeao de locos microssatelites polimorllcos foi maior nas amostras de C. canadensis resistentes (R), mas o numero efetivo de alelos e os Valores de Ho e He foram equivalentes nos genótipos sensíveis (S) e resistentes, indicando que C. canadensis-S e C. canadensis-R tem o mesmo potencial para colonizar novas áreas. Os Valores de Ho e He também foram equivalentes nos genótipos de C. sumatrensis-S e C. surnatrensis-R. As amostras de C. sumalrensis formaram populações geneticamente estruturadas (FST = 0,4822). Nos municípios de Campo Mourão e Cafelândia ha exemplares de Conyza com características em nivel molecular, para locos mierossatélites, de C. canadensis, C. bonariensis, e C. sumatrensis, e exemplares que compartilham alelos característicos das espécies, indicando a ocorrência das três espécies e sugerindo que há troca de alelos entre as três espécies de Conyza na referida região.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Departamento de Agronomia-
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronomia
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências Agrárias
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physicalx, 56 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Agronomia
dc.publisher.center: Centro de Ciências Agrárias