Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Cássio Antonio Tormena
dc.contributor.author: Guimarães, Rachel Muylaert Locks
dc.date.issued: 2011
dc.description.abstract: The soil, which is the base of many ecosystems, is a fragile and difficult to renew resource. The maintenance of soil quality depends on the diagnosis of soil degradation. Soil physical degradation is a highlighted theme in the world, because of the losses caused to the agriculture. To understand and to improve soil use and management systems contributes to mitigates of soil physics degradation. Soil physical degradation monitoring can be conducted through soil physical quality indicators. In this work we studied in the first chapter the quantification of tensile strength of soil aggregates and its correlation with organic carbon content of an Oxisol under crop livestock system. Tensile strength, friability and soil organic content showed effects on soil physical quality under crop livestock system, and indicated the more adequate animal stocking rate. In chapter 2 we studied a method to visually evaluate soil structural quality. This way, evaluations to promote improvements to this method, to make the method less subjective, were done. As a result a revised chart for visual evaluation of soil structure was produced. Finally, in chapter 3, we validated this method for visual evaluation of soil structure with other indicators of soil physical quality. The visual method demonstrated similar results to those of tensile strength, soil bulk density, soil resistance to penetration and air permeability and indicated the different qualities of soil at the different treatments studied.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Solos
dc.subject: Manejo
dc.subject: Conservação
dc.subject: Estrutura
dc.subject: Avaliação visual
dc.subject: Qualidade
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Soil qualityen
dc.subject: Soil structureen
dc.subject: Visual evaluationen
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: Indicadores quantitativos e semi-quantitativos da estrutura do solo
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Álvaro Pires da Silva - UEM
dc.contributor.referee2: Bruce Clive Ball
dc.contributor.referee3: Marcelo Marques Lopes Muller - UNICENTRO
dc.contributor.referee4: Neyde Fabíola Balarezo Giarola - UEPG
dc.description.resumo: O solo, que é a base dos ecossistemas, é um recurso frágil e de difícil renovação. A manutenção da qualidade do solo depende do diagnóstico da sua degradação. A degradação física do solo é tema de destaque em todo o mundo, por causar perdas à produção agrícola. Entender e melhorar sistemas de uso e manejo do solo contribui para a redução da degradação física do mesmo. O monitoramento da degradação física do solo pode ser feito por meio de indicadores de qualidade física. Neste trabalho, estudou-se, no capítulo 1, a quantificação da resistência tênsil de agregados do solo e sua com o teor de carbono orgânico em um Latossolo Vermelho distroférrico sob sistema integração lavoura-pecuária. A resistência tênsil, a friabilidade e o carbono orgânico do solo mostraram os efeitos na qualidade física do solo sob o sistema de integração lavoura-pecuária, indicando a intensidade de pastejo mais adequada. No capítulo 2, estudou-se um método de avaliação visual da estrutura do solo. Neste sentido, avaliações para promover melhorias ao método, de forma a torná-lo menos subjetivo, foram realizadas. Como resultado uma nova carta para a avaliação visual do solo foi obtida. Por último, no capítulo 3, tratou-se da validação deste método de avaliação visual da estrutura do solo com outros indicadores de qualidade física do solo. O método visual indicou resultados similares aos resultados de resistência tênsil, densidade do solo, resistência do solo à penetração e permeabilidade ao ar e demonstrou as diferenças na qualidade do solo nos diferentes tratamentos estudados.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências Agrárias
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physicalviii, 94 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Agronomia
dc.publisher.center: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronomia