http://repositorio.uem.br:8080/jspui/handle/1/1166Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.advisor | João Batista Vida | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.author | Gasparotto, Francielli | pt_BR |
| dc.date.issued | 2010 | pt_BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | GASPAROTTO, Francielli. Transmissão e controle de Didymella bryoniae em meloeiro nobre. 2010. xxi, 146 f. Tese (Doutorado em Agronomia) - Centro de Ciências Agrárias, Universidade Estadual de Maringá, Maringá, 2010. | - |
| dc.description.abstract | The melon belongs to the Cucurbitaceae family, genus and species Cucumis melo L. This vegetable is much appreciated and your consumption is rising in Brazil. In Parana, aromatic melons are grown mainly at environment protected, in plastic greenhouse, this mode was introduced in the 80s as a new activity to diversify the farm. Among the major diseases of melon, the gummy stem blight stands out, caused by the fungus Didymella bryoniae (anamorph: Ascochyta cucumis). Damages of up to 100% in melon plants have been reported under high inoculum and favorable environmental conditions. The most frequent symptoms are "damping off" with cancer and gum exudation on stem. D. bryoniae survives in weeds and cultivated cucurbits, crop residues, infested soil and seeds. The seeds are the main way of introducing the pathogen into new areas. The control can be done through crop rotation, elimination of wild cucurbits, sterilization of soils and adequate irrigation. Although there are reports of resistance in cucurbits, none hybrid melon is highly resistant to disease. It is also recommended seed treatment and control with fungicides registered for culture, this being the most widely used form of control. Despite the importance of culture of muskmelon in greenhouse and gummy stem blight, a major disease of culture, this is a little studied pathosystem in the world and especially in Brazil. Given the scarcity of data, this study had the objective to investigate the transmission of D. bryoniae to seed, the biology and control of gummy stem blight on muskmelon. The work was composed of six chapters: In Chapter I, was studied the physiological and sanitary quality seeds of four hybrids of muskmelon (Sunrise, Bonus II, Royal Suite and Prince Hakucho) through the test germination, first germination count, controlled deterioration, accelerated aging, germination at low temperature and sanity. The accelerated aging tests and cool germination were sensitive enough to evaluate the physiological potential of seeds, seeds of hybrid Bonus II had higher vigor and seeds of hybrid Prince Hakucho had smaller vigor. The seeds lots with the highest association of pathogens showed less physiological quality. In Chapter II, was studied the transmission routes of D. bryoniae of the mother plant to seed of muskmelon culture and transmission of disease from produced seed to plant. Five treatments were used to evaluate routes of transmission of disease from the mother plant to seeds (T1, T2, T3, T4, T5). To evaluate the association of the pathogen with seeds were used sanity tests on filter paper and on potato dextrose agar (PDA) using whole seeds and divided. The transmission of disease to plants was evaluated through tests of symptoms in plants at commercial substrate, sand and soil and sandy in greenhouse, and water-agar substrate and vermiculite in incubation chamber. It was not possible to evaluate the seeds of the T3, because occurred fruit rot after inoculation. The pathogen D. bryoniae was not detected associated with the seeds of the four treatments via the sanity test on filter paper, in BDA, the pathogen was detected in seeds from the T1, T2, T4 and T5. In all three tests symptoms on plants in greenhouse was possible to detect the transmission of D. bryoniae seeds for the plants from the T1, T2, T4 and T5. In tests in the incubation chamber also showed the pathogen transmission from seeds to plants in the two substrates for T1, T2, T4 and T5. Infection of melon seeds by D. bryoniae can occur for more than one route, systemically through the plant's parent or through the female flower. Same pathogen causing no damage to fruit and seeds, it is transmitted from seeds, causing damage to the field. In Chapter III, was studied the detection of D. bryoniae in muskmelon seeds by multiplex PCR. For this, it was evaluated three methods of DNA extraction (SDS, CTAB and Guanidine) and three sample sizes of seeds (50, 100 and 200) for developing a method of detecting D. bryoniae in muskmelon seeds by multiplex PCR using specific primers previously designed to detect the pathogen in symptomatic stems of cucurbits. The protocols based on the detergent SDS and the detergent CTAB worked successfully in the extraction of DNA from seed lots. It was possible to detect D. bryoniae in muskmelon seeds by multiplex PCR in seed lots with a rate of association of 4 to 46%. In chapter IV, was studied the occurrence of latent infection and systemic D. bryoniae muskmelon plants by detecting the pathogen by multiplex PCR using specific primers previously developed. The presence of D. bryoniae was proved in stem and cotyledons of asymptomatic plants by multiplex PCR proving the occurrence of latent infection of the pathogen. Was found the incidence of systemic infection of D. bryoniae by detecting the pathogen in asymptomatic fragments located 5, 15 and 30 cm from distance of symptomatic tissue. In Chapter V, was studied the chemical control of gummy stem blight in the culture of muskmelon in plastic greenhouse, using seed treatment with carbendazim (150 g/L) + thiram (350 g/L) with dose of 0,3 + 0,7g i.a./kg seed and foliar spraying every ten days with fungicide epoxiconazol (50 g/L) + pyraclostrobin (133 g/L) at concentration of 0,1 + 0,3g i.a./L and quality of produced fruits. Was used the following treatments: TP - treated seed and sprayed plants; NPT - treated seeds and plants without spraying; NTP - untreated seeds and plants sprayed; NTNP - untreated seeds and plants not sprayed (control). Seed treatment with carbendazim + thiram associated with spraying the crop with fungicide pyraclostrobin + epoxiconazole constituted an efficient strategy for the control of gummy stem blight on muskmelon Sunrise grown in plastic greenhouse and in improving fruit quality. In Chapter VI, studied the effect of grafting on the control of gummy stem blight in muskmelon plants grafted onto immune pumpkin to D. bryoniae. The grafting on rootstock immune caused a reduction in disease severity in plants of muskmelon Sunrise over ungrafted plants of the same hybrid, both grown in condition green-house and in plastic greenhouses. | en |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Estadual de Maringá | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Melão | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Doenças e pragas | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Cultivo protegido, Sementes | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Manejo integrado | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Enxertia | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Cucumis melo var | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | reticulatus | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Podridão gomosa | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Patologia de sementes | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Brasil. | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Cucumis melo var | en |
| dc.subject | Reticulatus | en |
| dc.subject | Gummy stem blight | en |
| dc.subject | Seed pathology | en |
| dc.subject | Integrated pest management | en |
| dc.subject | Brazil. | en |
| dc.title | Transmissão e controle de Didymella bryoniae em meloeiro nobre | pt_BR |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Solange Maria Bonaldo - UFMT | - |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Katia Regina Freitas Schwan-Estrada - UEM | - |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Dauri José Tessmann - UEM | - |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Jaqueline Rosemeire Verzignassi - Embrapa | - |
| dc.description.resumo | O meloeiro pertence à família Cucurbitácea e gênero Cucumis e espécie Cucumis melo L. Este fruto é muito apreciado e de consumo ascendente no Brasil. No Paraná, cultivam-se melões aromáticos, principalmente, em ambiente protegido, ou seja, em estufas plásticas. Entre as principais doenças do melão destaca-se a podridão gomosa, causada pelo fungo Didymella bryoniae (anamorfo: Ascochyta cucumis). Danos de ate 100% em plantas de meloeiro tem sido relatados sob alto nível de inóculo e condições ambientais favoráveis. Os sintomas mais freqüentes correspondem a tombamento e cancro, com exsudação de goma no caule. D. bryoniae sobrevive em plantas daninhas e cultivadas, restos de cultura, solo infestado e em sementes. As sementes são a principal forma de introdução do patógeno em novas áreas. O controle pode ser feito por meio de uso de sementes livres do patógeno, rotação de culturas, eliminação de cucurbitáceas silvestres, esterilização do solo de cultivo e irrigação adequada. Embora existam relatos de resistência genética em cucurbitáceas, nenhum híbrido comercial de melão e resistente a doença. Recomenda-se, também, o tratamento de sementes e o controle com fungicidas registrados para a cultura, sendo estas as formas de controle mais utilizadas. Apesar da importância da cultura de meloeiro nobre em cultivo protegido e da podridão gomosa ser uma das principais doenças da cultura, este é um patossistema pouco estudado no mundo e, principalmente, no Brasil. Em face de escassez de dados, esse trabalho objetivou estudar a transmissão de D. bryoniae para sementes e de sementes para planta, a biologia e o controle da podridão gomosa em meloeiro nobre. O trabalho foi constituído de seis capítulos: No Capítulo I, estudou-se a qualidade fisiológica e sanitária de sementes de quatro híbridos de meloeiros nobres (Sunrise, Bonus II, Royal Suite e Prince Hakucho) através dos testes de germinação, primeira contagem de germinação, deterioração controlada, envelhecimento acelerado, 20 germinação a baixa temperatura e sanidade. Os testes de envelhecimento acelerado e germinação a baixa temperatura apresentaram sensibilidade suficiente para avaliação do potencial fisiológico das sementes, sendo que as sementes do híbrido Bonus II apresentaram maior vigor e as sementes do híbrido Prince Hakucho menor vigor. Os lotes de sementes com maior índice de associação de patógenos apresentaram menor qualidade fisiológica. No Capitulo II, estudaram-se as vias de transmissão de D. bryoniae da planta mãe para sementes em cultura de meloeiro nobre e a transmissão do patógeno das sementes produzidas para plantas. Foram utilizados cinco tratamentos: plantas com flores inoculadas (T1); plantas pulverizadas com a mistura epoxiconazol+piraclostrobina com flores inoculadas (T2); plantas pulverizadas com frutos inoculados (T3); plantas pulverizadas com caule inoculado (T4) e plantas sem inoculação com o patógeno D. bryoniae (T5), sendo que não foi possível a avaliação das sementes do T3, pois ocorreu podridão dos frutos apos a inoculação com o patógeno. A infecção de sementes de meloeiro nobre por D. bryoniae ocorreu por mais de uma rota, sistemicamente, através da planta mãe, ou através da flor feminina. Mesmo o patógeno não causando danos aos frutos e as sementes, este foi transmitido de sementes infectadas/infestadas para plantas. No Capitulo III, estudou-se a detecção de D. bryoniae em sementes de meloeiro nobre por PCR multiplex. Para isso, avaliaram-se três métodos de extração de DNA (SDS, CTAB e Guanidina), três tamanhos de amostra de sementes (50, 100 e 200) e sementes em três condições (sem embebição, embebidas por 24 h, embebidas por 48h). Foi possível a detecção de D. bryoniae em sementes de meloeiro nobre através da técnica de PCR multiplex em lotes de sementes com índice de associação de 4 a 46%. No capitulo IV, estudou-se a ocorrência de infecção latente e sistêmica de D. bryoniae em plantas de meloeiro nobre através da detecção do patógeno por PCR multiplex utilizando oligonucleotideos específicos previamente desenvolvidos. Foi constatada a presença de D. bryoniae no caule e folhas cotiledonares de plantas assintomáticas através de PCR multiplex comprovando a ocorrência de infecção latente do patógeno. Constatou-se também a ocorrência de infecção sistêmica de D. bryoniae através da detecção do patógeno em fragmentos assintomáticos localizados a 5, 15 e 30 cm do tecido sintomático em plantas de meloeiro nobre. No Capitulo V, foi estudado o controle químico da podridão gomosa na cultura de meloeiro nobre sob estufa plástica, utilizando-se do tratamento de sementes com carbendazim (150 g/L) + tiram (350 g/L) na dose 0,3 + 0,7g i.a./kg de sementes e pulverização foliar a cada dez dias com o fungicida epoxiconazol (50 g/L) + piraclostrobina (133 g/L) na dose 0,1 + 0,3g i.a./L e avaliou-se também a qualidade dos frutos produzidos em cada tratamento. O tratamento de semente com carbendazim + tiram associado a pulverização na cultura com o fungicida epoxiconazol + piraclostrobina constituíram em eficiente estratégia para o controle da podridão gomosa em melão nobre Sunrise cultivado em estufa plástica e na melhora da qualidade dos frutos produzidos. No Capitulo VI, estudou-se o efeito da enxertia no controle a podridão gomosa em plantas de melão nobre enxertadas em abóbora imune a D. bryoniae. A enxertia em cavalo imune proporcionou redução da severidade da doença nas plantas de meloeiro nobre Sunrise em relação as plantas pé-franco cultivadas tanto em casa-de-vegetação quanto em estufa plástica. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Departamento de Agronomia | - |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronomia | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UEM | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq1 | Ciências Agrárias | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.local | Maringá, PR | pt_BR |
| dc.description.physical | xxi, 146 f | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq2 | Agronomia | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.center | Centro de Ciências Agrárias | pt_BR |