Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Antonio Nolla
dc.contributor.author: Fedri, Gregory
dc.date.issued: 2012
dc.description.abstract: The soil fertility and nutrient availability to plants is required to be obtained from the productive potential of crops. However, it is necessary to establish criteria, sources and combinations of fertilizer to be able to attend, ideally, the need for plants of commercial interest. This study was developed to study the efficiency of different correctives and organic and mineral fertilizers, in order to verify the ones that best represent the need for fertilization of a sandy Oxisol cultivated with corn and wheat. The essay was developed at the experimental station of the UEM - Umuarama, in pots of 200L, which were filled by a sandy Oxisol. It was applied, in pots, different organic fertilizers (6555kg ha-1 of poultry manure; 550m3 ha-1 vinasse), minerals (1028kg ha-1 of superphosphate; 1088kg ha-1 of magnesium thermophosphate), and combined rates of organic and mineral fertilizers (composed of organic ½ + ½ mineral from sources used). All applied fertilizers were associated to correctives of acidity of the soil, being them, limestone (1735kg ha-1) and calcium and magnesium silicate (1805kg ha-1). The control treatment was set without fertilization or correction of acidity. It was cultivated corn and wheat, evaluating leaf size, plant height and stem diameter for corn. For wheat, it was evaluated the plants height, leaf length, grain production of matter and whole dry plants, straw and grains. At the end of each culture it was sampled the soil of the vessels, determining the pH-CaCl2, Al3+, Ca2+, Mg2+, K+, P, and CECpH 7.0 estimating V%. The calcium and magnesium silicate were more efficient than the lime to increase the content of Ca2+ and correct the acidity of the soil in the 1st sampling. Both were equally effective corrective in the 2nd season of sampling. The application of vinasse corrected the acidity of the soil layer 10 - 20cm, increasing the concentrations of K+, Ca2+ and Mg2+, generating better development of corn. The thermophosphate, increased levels of P, Mg2+ and K+, but produced low growth of corn and wheat. The application of manure, simple superphosphate and thermophosphate increased the levels of available P in the superficial layer. The manure generated lower growth of corn and wheat improved performance when combined with mineral fertilizers.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Vinhaça como fertilizante
dc.subject: Latossolo vermelho distrófico arenoso
dc.subject: Calagem
dc.subject: Fertilidade
dc.subject: Nutrição vegetal
dc.subject: Resíduo orgânico
dc.subject: Termofosfato magnesiano
dc.subject: Teor de fósforo
dc.subject: Noroeste do Paraná
dc.subject: Paraná (Estado)
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Vinasseen
dc.subject: Correction of soil acidityen
dc.subject: Calcium and magnesium silicateen
dc.subject: Soil chemical propertiesen
dc.subject: Magnesium thermophosphateen
dc.subjectnorthwestern Paranáen
dc.subject: Paranáen
dc.subject: Stateen
dc.subject: Brasil.en
dc.title: Correção, fertilização fosfatada mineral e orgânica para latossolo vermelho distrófico típico do noroeste do Paraná
dc.title.alternative: Correction, mineral and organic phosphorus fertilization to sandy clay loam soil typical of northwestern Paraná.en
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Paulo Cesar Conceição - UFPR
dc.contributor.referee2: Tiago Roque Benetoli da Silva - UEM
dc.description.resumo: Tanto a fertilização do solo, como a disponibilização de nutrientes às plantas é necessária para que seja obtido o potencial produtivo das culturas. No entanto, faz-se necessário estabelecer critérios, fontes, combinações de fertilizantes que sejam capazes de atender, de maneira ideal, a necessidade de plantas de interesse comercial. Esta pesquisa visa estudar a eficiência de diferentes corretivos, fertilizantes orgânicos e minerais, com vistas a verificar os quais melhor representem a necessidade de fertilização de um Latossolo arenoso cultivado com milho e trigo. O ensaio foi desenvolvido na estação experimental da UEM - Umuarama, em vasos de 200L, que foram preenchidos por um Latossolo Vermelho distrófico. Aplicou-se, nos vasos, diferentes fertilizantes orgânicos (6555kg ha-1 de esterco de aves; 550m3 ha-1 de vinhaça), minerais (1028kg ha-1 de superfosfato simples; 1088kg ha-1 de termofosfato magnesiano), doses combinadas dos fertilizantes orgânicos e minerais (compostas por ½ orgânica + ½ mineral das fontes utilizadas). Todos os fertilizantes aplicados foram associados a corretivos de acidez do solo, sendo eles, calcário (1735kg ha-1), silicato de cálcio e magnésio (1805kg ha-1). O tratamento testemunha foi montado sem adubação nem correção de acidez. Cultivou-se o milho, o trigo, avaliou-se tamanho de folhas, altura de plantas, diâmetro de colmo para o milho. Para o trigo, avaliou-se a altura das plantas, comprimento foliar, produção de grãos, matéria e seca de plantas inteiras, palhada e grãos. Ao final de cada cultivo amostrou-se o solo dos vasos, determinando-se o pH-CaCl2, Al3+, Ca2+, Mg2+, K+, P, CTCpH 7,0 , estimando-se V%. O silicato de cálcio e magnésio foi mais eficiente que o calcário em elevar os teores de Ca2+ e corrigir a acidez do solo na 1ª amostragem. Os dois corretivos foram igualmente eficientes na 2ª época de amostragem. A aplicação de vinhaça corrigiu a acidez do solo na camada 10 - 20cm, aumentando os teores de K+, Ca2+ e Mg2+, gerando melhor desenvolvimento do milho. O termofosfato aumentou os teores de P, Mg2+ e K+, mas gerou baixo crescimento de milho e trigo. A aplicação de esterco, superfosfato simples com o termofosfato aumentaram os teores de P disponível na camada mais superficial. O esterco gerou menor desenvolvimento de milho e melhor desempenho de trigo quando associado a fertilizantes minerais.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências Agrárias
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physicalxii, 121 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Agronomia
dc.publisher.center: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronomia