Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Osvaldo Ferrarese Filho
dc.contributor.author: Janegitz, Tatiani
dc.date.issued: 2012
dc.description.abstract: The induction of defense compounds by cis-jasmone and damage Meloidogyne javanica in soybean genotypes resistant and susceptible to root-knot nematodes was analyzed. Seedlings of BRS 133 (susceptible) and PI 595099 (resistant) were treated with foliar spraying or soil drench and inoculated with the nematode. Root extracts were analyzed by high performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) to phenolic compounds identification and PAL activity. Reproduction of nematode was determined by the reproduction factor (FR). The foliar spraying with cis-jasmone systemically induced PAL activity after 120h of application, and the synthesis of daidzein, genistein and coumestrol were observed after 144h; and this induction was higher in the resistant genotype. Effects of foliar spraying with cis-jasmone plus inoculation were observed by increasing the PAL activity after 72h inoculation and induce phytoalexin coumestrol after 144h. In plants treated with soil drench, the PAL activity and of isoflavone concentrations were higher in the control and susceptible genotype, but when treated with soil drench plus inoculation, were higher in the resistant genotype. These results suggest that induction of systemic form of phytoalexin coumestrol, in the roots of soybeans, for cis-jasmone well as in response to nematodes parasites may be related to soybean resistance to M. javanica.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Soja
dc.subject: Indução de resistência
dc.subject: Jasmonatos
dc.subject: Fenelalanina amônia-liase
dc.subject: Coumestrol
dc.subject: Nematoides de galha
dc.subject: Meloidogyne javanica
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Resistance inductionen
dc.subject: Jasmonatosen
dc.subject: Phenylalanine ammonia-liaseen
dc.subject: Coumestrolen
dc.subject: Root-knot nematodesen
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: Efeitos do cis-JASMONE na indução de compostos fenólicos em genótipos de soja, inoculados ou não com Meloidogyne javanica
dc.title.alternative: Effects of cis-jasmone in the induction of phenolic compounds in soybean genotypes with inoculated or without Meloidogyne javanica.en
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Clara Beatriz Hoffmann Campo - UEM-
dc.contributor.referee2: Kátia Regina Freitas Schwan-Estrada - UEM-
dc.description.resumo: A indução de compostos de defesa pela aplicação de cis-jasmone e danos Meloidogyne javanica em genótipos de soja resistente e suscetível a nematoides de galha foi analisada. Plântulas de BRS 133 (suscetível) e PI 595099 (resistente) foram tratadas com pulverização foliar ou molhamento do solo e inoculadas com o nematoide. Extratos de raízes foram analisados em cromatógrafo líquido de alta performance (HPLC) para identificação de compostos fenólicos e atividade da PAL. A reprodução do nematoide foi determinada pelo Fator de Reprodução (FR). A pulverização foliar com cis-jasmone induziu sistemicamente a atividade da PAL, após 120h da aplicação, e a síntese de daidzeína, genisteína e coumestrol, após 144h, nas raízes das plantas, sendo essa indução maior no genótipo resistente. Pulverização foliar com cis-jasmone e inoculação aumentaram a atividade da PAL, 72h após a inoculação, e induziram a fitoalexina coumestrol, após 144h. Em plantas tratadas com molhamento do solo, a atividade da PAL e as concentrações de isoflavonoides foram maiores no controle e no genótipo suscetível, mas, quando tratado com molhamento do solo e inoculação, foram maiores no genótipo resistente. Estes resultados sugerem que a indução de forma sistêmica da fitoalexina coumestrol, nas raízes de soja, por cis-jasmone assim como em resposta a nematoides parasitas, podem estar relacionados à resistência da soja à M. javanica.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Departamento de Agronomia-
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronomia
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências Agrárias
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physicalvi, 62 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Agronomia
dc.publisher.center: Centro de Ciências Agrárias