Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Rubem Silvério de Oliveira Júnior
dc.contributor.author: Oliveira, Eli Carlos de
dc.date.issued: 2010
dc.description.abstract: New herbicides are launched in order to improve the control of weed species. The herbicide amicarbazone is a product of recent introduction in the growing of corn, and therefore it is necessary to evaluate its effectiveness in controlling weeds that infest corn crops. The objective of this study was to evaluate the efficiency of the herbicide amicarbazone, applied alone or in mixtures with other herbicides used in the growing of corn. Six experiments were carried out in greenhouse involving six species of weeds. In the experiments two irrigation intervals were used, while the first interval was irrigated immediately after the sowing and the herbicide application. In the second interval, the vessels containing the species of weed plants were irrigated after 20 days. The weeds which were used in the six experiments were: Ipomoea grandifolia, Euphorbia heterophhylla, Bidens pilosa, Digitaria horizontalis, Brachiaria plantaginea and C. echinatus. The results obtained showed that for D.horizontalis all the mixtures involving amicarbazone in a dose of 0,28 kg ha-1 were effective, unlike the isolated application of the product which did not show any control. For the species Euphorbia heterophylla, the best mixture in the control was observed between amicarbazone and alaclor at doses of 1,44 kg ha-1 and 2,40 kg ha-1. Between amicarbazone and acetochlor the best control was observed at doses of 1,51 kg ha-1. Amicarbazone at a dose of 0,28 kg ha-1 and s-metolachlor at a dose of 1,44 kg ha-1, when applied alone did not control I. Grandifolia in the interval of 20 days of drought until 20 DAA. In the control of Bidens pilosa, the isolated application of amicarbazone at a dose of 0,28 kg ha-1, and in all the tested mixtures were effective in controlling this species. Amicarbazone applied alone at a dose of 0,28 kg ha-1 did not control C. echinatus. The mixture between this herbicide with the other ones controlled this species. The herbicide amicarbazone at a dose of 0,28 kg ha-1applied alone did not control C. echinatus. However, in the mixtures, all combinations between amicarbazone either in tank or formulated mixtures were highly effective in the control of Brachiaria plantaginea.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Plantas daninhas
dc.subject: Controle, Herbicidas
dc.subject: Herbicida amicarbazone
dc.subject: Milho
dc.subject: Doenças e pragas
dc.subject: Intervalos de seca
dc.subject: Associação de herbicidas.
dc.subject: Amicarbazoneen
dc.subject: Intervals of droughten
dc.subject: Herbicide association.en
dc.title: Eficácia do amicarbazone aplicado isoladamente ou em mistura no controle de plantas daninhas
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Robinson Luiz Contiero - UEM
dc.contributor.referee2: Donizeti Aparecido Fornarolli
dc.description.resumo: Novos herbicidas são lançados com o intuito de aperfeiçoar o controle de espécies de plantas daninhas. O amicarbazone é um herbicida de introdução recente na cultura do milho sendo, portanto, necessário avaliar sua efetividade no controle das plantas daninhas importantes que infestam a cultura. O objetivo do presente trabalho foi avaliar a eficiência do herbicida amicarbazone aplicado isoladamente ou em misturas com outros herbicidas utilizados na cultura do milho. Foram conduzidos seis experimentos em casa de vegetação, cada um deles envolvendo uma espécie de planta daninha. Nos experimentos utilizaram-se dois intervalos de irrigação, sendo que o primeiro intervalo caracterizado pela irrigação realizada imediatamente após a semeadura e aplicação dos herbicidas e o segundo caracterizado pela irrigação realizada após 20 dias da semeadura e aplicação dos herbicidas. As espécies de plantas daninhas avaliadas foram: Ipomoea grandifolia, Euphorbiaheterophylla, Bidens pilosa, Digitaria horizontalis, Brachiaria plantaginea e Cenchrus echinatus. Verificou-se que para D. horizontalis todas as misturas contendo amicarbazone na dose de 0,28 kg ha-1 foram eficazes, ao contrário da aplicação isolada do produto que não apresentou controle. Para Euphorbia heterophylla, o melhor controle foi verificado com a mistura entre amicarbazone e alaclor nas doses de 1,44 kg ha-1 e 2,40 kg ha-1. Amicarbazone e acetochlor o melhor controle foi observado na dose de 1,51 kg ha-1. Amicarbazone na dose de 0,28 kg ha-1 e s-metolachlor na dose de 1,44 kg ha-1, quando aplicados isoladamente não controlaram I. grandifolia no intervalo de 20 dias de seca até 20 DAA. Em ralação à Bidens pilosa, a utilização de amicarbazone isolado na dose de 0,28 kg ha-1 e em todas as misturas testadas foram eficazes no controle desta espécie. Amicarbazone aplicado isoladamente na dose de 0,28 kg ha-1, não controlou C. echinatus. A mistura entre este herbicida e os demais promoveu controle desta espécie. Amicarbazone na dose de 0,28 kg ha-1 aplicado isoladamente não controlou C. echinatus. As misturas em tanque contendo amicarbazone e as demais misturas formuladas foram altamente eficazes no controle de Brachiaria plantaginea.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronomia
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências Agrárias
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physical: 47 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Agronomia
dc.publisher.center: Departamento de Agronomia