Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Antonio Carlos Saraiva da Costa
dc.contributor.author: Almeida, Gleice Menezes de
dc.date.issued: 2015
dc.description.abstract: Plant residues removal (PRR) of cleaning cuts in seed crops of signalgrass (Brachiaria decumbens Stapf) can increase pure seed yield (PSY), but on the other hand, can reduce the plant nitrogen concentration (PNC), nitrogen (N) uptake, and affect the efficiency of N fertilization and the balance of N. There are still uncertainties, however, related to the interaction with no removal of plant residues (RNPR) of closing cleaning cuts and N fertilizer rates. This study conducted with signalgrass seed crops aimed to: i) evaluate the effects of plant residues management practices (PRMP) of cleaning cuts (plant residues removed or retained) in the initial october (in preparation for january harvest) and post-harvest january (in preparation for may harvest) and N fertilizer rates (0, 50, 100 and 150 kg ha-1) on PSY, in PNC, N uptake, and the balance presumed of N remaining after harvest (BPNRAH); ii) determine the nitrogen uptake efficiency (NUpE), nitrogen utilization efficiency (NUtE), nitrogen use efficiency (NUE), as well as other N efficiencies commonly used in the literature, and iii) determine if there was correlation between PNC, N uptake, NUpE, NUtE and NUE with PSY. The study was conducted in Umuarama, northwestern Paraná, Brazil, during the growing seasons of 2010-2011 and 2011-2012. The experiment was arranged in a randomized blocks design in a split-plot scheme, with three replications. The PNC and N uptake was significantly higher when plant residues were retained in the soil only in may 2011 harvest, but in other seed harvest these variables did not differ significantly in response to MPR evaluated. PNC and N uptake increased curvilinearly with increased N fertilizer rates in 2011 and 2012 harvests. In january and may harvests 2011 and may harvest 2012, PNC among N rates ranged from 0.9 to 1.3 g N kg dry matter-1 (DM), while N uptake ranged from 90 to 200 kg N ha-1. The results showed that in all harvests when the plant residues were removed the presumed balance of N remaining after harvest was curvilinear and negative. Conversely, when the plant residues were retained and the N fertilizer rate increased, this variable increased and then leveled. There were differences in the responses to N between harvest for NUpE, NUtE, NUE, nitrogen recovery efficiency (NRE) and nitrogen agronomic efficiency (NAgE). In general, NUpE and NUE from the 50 kg N ha-1 rate applied had better values. Physiologic N-efficiency (PNE) was affected by N fertilizer rate only on cycle of seed production of may 2012. Biomass plant efficiency (BPE) was not affected by N fertilizer rate in all harvest evaluated. Significant positive correlations, which were consistent in all seed harvest, were observed between the PNC, N uptake and NUtE with PSY, with exception of NUtE at May 2012 harvest, which the coefficient of correlation was not significant.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Capim-braquiária
dc.subject: Balanço do nitrogênio
dc.subject: Eficiência da adubação de nitrogênio, Plantas - Manejo de resíduos de plantas
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Nitrogen balanceen
dc.subject: Signalgrassen
dc.subject: Nitrogen fertilization efficiencyen
dc.subject: Plant residue managementen
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: Eficiência da adubação nitrogenada e manejo de resíduos na produção de sementes do capim-braquiária
dc.title.alternative: Nitrogen fertilization efficiency and residue management on seed production of signalgrassen
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Marcos Weber de Canto - UEM-
dc.contributor.referee2: Taise Robinson Kunrath - UFRGS-
dc.description.resumo: A remoção de resíduos de plantas (RRP) de rebaixamentos em culturas do capim-braquiária (Brachiaria decumbens Stapf) para a produção de sementes pode incrementar o rendimento de sementes puras (RSP), mas, em contrapartida, pode reduzir a concentração de nitrogênio nas plantas (CNP), absorção de nitrogênio (N), o balanço de N e a eficiência da adubação nitrogenada. Entretanto, existem incertezas sobre a interação entre a RRP ou a não remoção de resíduos de plantas (NRRP) de cortes de rebaixamento e taxa de aplicação de N. Este estudo conduzido em uma cultura de capim-braquiária para a produção de sementes objetivou: 1) avaliar os efeitos de práticas de manejo de resíduos de plantas (PMRP) de cortes de rebaixamento (RRP ou a NRRP) realizados no início de outubro (em preparação a colheita de janeiro) e pós-colheita de janeiro (em preparação a colheita de maio) e de doses de N (0, 50, 100 e 150 kg ha-1) no RSP, na CNP, absorção de N e no balanço presumido de nitrogênio remanescente após a colheita (BPNRAC); 2) determinar a eficiência de absorção de N (EAN), eficiência de utilização de N (EUtN) e a eficiência de uso de N (EUN), bem como outras eficiências de N comumente usadas na literatura; e 3) determinar correlação entre a CNP, absorção de N, EAN, EUtN e a EUN com o RSP. O estudo foi conduzido em Umuarama, Noroeste do Paraná, Brasil, nas estações de crescimento de 2010-2011 e 2011-2012. O delineamento experimental usado foi blocos ao acaso em esquema de parcela subdividida, com três repetições. A CNP e a absorção de N foram significativamente maiores com a NRRP somente na colheita de maio de 2011, nas demais colheitas não diferiram em resposta as PMRP. A CNP e a absorção de N aumentaram de maneira quadrática com o aumento na dose de N em todas as colheitas. Nas colheitas de janeiro e maio de 2011, a variação na CNP foi de 0,9 a 1,3 g de N kg de matéria seca ha-1 (MS), enquanto que na absorção de N foi de 90 a 200 kg ha-1 de N. Os resultados mostram que, em todas as colheitas, quando houve a RRP, o BPNRAC teve comportamento curvilinear negativo. Contrariamente, com a NRRP e com a dose de N incrementada, o BPNRAC aumentou e então atingiu o platô. Em geral, na dose de N de 50 kg ha-1, a EAN e a EUN tiveram valores melhores. A eficiência fisiológica de N (EFN) foi afetada pelo N somente no ciclo de produção de sementes de maio de 2012. A eficiência de produção de biomassa (EPB) não foi afetada pela adubação de N em nenhuma x colheita. Correlações significativas e positivas, consistentes em todas as colheitas, foram observadas entre a CNP, absorção de N e EUtN com o RSP, com exceção da EUtN na colheita de maio de 2012, na qual o coeficiente de correlação não foi significativo.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Departamento de Agronomia-
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronomia
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências Agrárias
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physicalxvii, 54 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Agronomia
dc.publisher.center: Centro de Ciências Agrárias