http://repositorio.uem.br:8080/jspui/handle/1/1274Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Dauri José Tessmann | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.author | Neves, Danilo Lima das | pt_BR |
| dc.date.issued | 2012 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Grey leaf spot is one of the most important foliar diseases of maize (Zea mays L.) in Brazil. Previous studies have shown that three Cercospora species can be associated with this disease in the country: C. zeina, C. zeae-maydis and C. sorghi var. maydis; however, still there are limited information about the occurrence of these species in the major maize producing areas, as well as the spatial distribution of these species in maize fields is unknown. The aims of this work were: (i) to identify the Cercospora species occurring in the major maize producing areas of Goiás and Paraná States; (ii) to analyze the spatial distribution of these species in maize fields; (iii) to characterize representative isolates these species based on sequence analyze of ITS-5.8s gene rDNA, and on some phenotypic traits, such as colony morphology and coloration, mycelial growth, morphology of conidia and conidiophores, and pathogenicity. Molecular identification was based on PCR with species-specific primers for C. zeina e C. zeae-maydis. Cercospora sorghi var. maydis was identified based on comparison of their ITS-5.8S rDNA sequences with sequences of Cercospora from GenBank. In the first aim, among the 75 single spore isolates from different areas of Goiás and the 74 isolates from Paraná, C. zeina was the predominant species (90.7 % of isolates) over C. zeae-maydis (9.3 % of isolates) in Goiás, and also predominant (97.3 %) over C. sorghi var. maydis (2.7 % of isolates) in Paraná. The spatial distribution study in one hectare divided in 25 quadrats showed that isolates collected in a field located in Montividiu (n=43) and Rio Verde (n=89) State of Goiás, and isolates from Maringá (n=120), State of Paraná, were C. zeina. The phylogenetic tree inferred with ITS-5.8S rDNA sequences showed that the 16 isolates representatives of C. zeina, the six isolates of C. zeae-maydis and the two isolates of C. sorghi var. maydis formed well-supported groups, with bootstrap support of 84, 89 and 98% to respectively. The comparison of phenotypic traits showed that C. sorghi var. maydis presented higher mycelial growth rate than the others species, and that C. zeina presented lower growth rate then C. zeae-maydis and C. sorghi var. maydis. The distinction between C. zeina and C. zeae-maydis was not conclusive based upon conidia and conidiophores vi morphology. However, these traits allowed to distinguish C. sorghi var. maydis from the other two species. The pathogenicity test, carried out in greenhouse with partial control of temperature and humidity, with plants inoculated at the growth stage V3 by placing colonized sorghum seeds into the whorl of the plants, revealed that only C. zeina and C. zeae-maydis were pathogenic to maize. Significant differences in aggressiveness were found among isolates of the same species and also among isolates of C. zeina and C. zeae-maydis. The aggressiveness average of C. zeae-maydis isolates was significantly higher than the aggressiveness average of C. zeina isolates. | en |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Estadual de Maringá | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Milho (Zea mays L.) | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Cercospora sp | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | PCR (Reação em cadeia da polimerase) | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Patogenecidade | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Goiás (Estado) | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Paraná (Estado) | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Brasil. | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Zea mays | en |
| dc.subject | Grey leaf spot | en |
| dc.subject | PCR | en |
| dc.subject | Aggressiveness | en |
| dc.subject | Pathogenicity | en |
| dc.subject | Goiás (State) | en |
| dc.subject | Paraná (State) | en |
| dc.subject | Brazil. | en |
| dc.title | Ocorrência e caracterização de espécies de Cercospora associadas à mancha foliar do milho em Goiás e Paraná | pt_BR |
| dc.title.alternative | Occurrence and characterization of Cercospora species associated to leaf spot of maize in Goiás and Paraná, Brazil | en |
| dc.type | masterThesis | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Eliezer Rodrigues de Souto - UEM | - |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Hércules Diniz Campos - UNIRV | - |
| dc.description.resumo | a mancha foliar de cercospora é uma das principais doenças foliares do milho no brasil. estudos prévios mostraram que três espécies de cercospora estão associadas à doença, como: c. zeina, c. zeae-maydis e c. sorghi var. maydis. no entanto, são poucas as informações disponíveis sobre a ocorrência dessas espécies nas principais regiões produtoras de milho do país. este estudo teve por objetivo: (i) identificar as espécies de cercospora que ocorrem associadas às lesões de cercosporiose em regiões produtoras de milho dos estados de goiás e paraná; (ii) analisar a distribuição espacial das espécies de cercospora em áreas de cultivo de milho dos estados de goiás e paraná, mediante levantamento por quadrantes; e (iii) caracterizar isolados representativos das espécies de cercospora encontradas no estudo, analisando-se sequências da região its-gene 5.8s do rdna, e atributos fenotípicos, como morfologia e coloração de colônias, crescimento micelial, morfologia de conídios e conidióforos e patogenicidade. para a identificação das espécies c. zeina e c. zeae-maydis foram utilizados oligonucleotídeos (primers) espécie-específicos e a identificação de c. sorghi var. maydis foi feita pela comparação de sequências da região its-gene 5.8s do rdna dos isolados com sequências de cercospora do genbank. a análise de 75 isolados de culturas monospóricas obtidas de folhas de milho com lesões, oriundas de diferentes regiões de goiás mostrou a predominância da espécie c. zeina (90.7 % dos isolados), seguida por c. zeae-maydis (9.3 % dos isolados). no paraná, foram obtidos 74 isolados monoconidiais e também houve a predominância de c. zeina (97.3 % dos isolados), seguida de c. sorghi var. maydis (2.7 % dos isolados). a análise espacial feita em 25 quadrantes de 400 m2, totalizando 1 hectare, em duas áreas de goiás, montividiu e rio verde, com 43 e 89 isolados, respectivamente e uma lavoura de milho em maringá, paraná, com 120 isolados, mostrou a presença apenas de c. zeina. a árvore filogenética inferida com base nas sequências de rdna mostrou que os 16 isolados de c. zeina, seis isolados de c. zeae-maydis e dois isolados de c. sorghi var. maydis formaram grupos separados, com suporte estatístico de bootstrap de 98, 89 e 84 %, respectivamente. quanto à caracterização fenotípica, c. sorghi var. maydis apresentou iv maior crescimento micelial em relação às demais espécies, e c. zeina apresentou crescimento mais lento. foi possível diferenciar os isolados de c. sorghi var. maydis em relação às espécies c. zeina e c. zeae-maydis com base na morfologia de conídios, porém não foi possível diferenciar conclusivamente a espécie c. zeina de c. zeae-maydis. a análise da patogenicidade foi realizada em casa de vegetação, as plantas no estádio v3 foram inoculadas mediante a deposição de 15 sementes de sorgo colonizadas pelos fungos no cartucho das plantas. apenas c. zeina e c. zeae-maydis foram patogênicas ao milho. a análise da agressividade dos isolados por contrastes múltiplos mostrou diferenças significativas de agressividade entre isolados da mesma espécie e entre isolados das duas espécies, em que a agressividade média de isolados de c. zeae-maydis foi superior à média de agressividade de isolados de c. zeina. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Departamento de Agronomia | - |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronomia | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UEM | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq1 | Ciências Agrárias | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.local | Maringá, PR | pt_BR |
| dc.description.physical | viii, 52 f | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq2 | Agronomia | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.center | Centro de Ciências Agrárias | pt_BR |