Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Maria de Fátima Pires da Silva Machado
dc.contributor.author: Santos, Gizelly
dc.date.issued: 2012
dc.description.abstract: It is well known that the main herbicide used for weed control in production systems involving tillage is glyphosate. Lack of control after application of herbicides in areas with horseweed has been observed in several regions of the state of Parana. Thus, this study aimed at evaluating by means of dose-response curves the occurrence of resistant biotypes of Conyza sumatrensis in the state of Paraná, with the application of increasing doses of glyphosate applied in four distinct stages of development. In addition, analysis was performed to identify biotype of Conyza sumatrensis with multiple resistance to glyphosate and chlorimuron-ethyl. The experiments were conducted in a greenhouse, in which assessments were made of percentage of control (visual analogue scale 0-100% where 0% indicates no symptoms and 100% indicates death of weeds) and accumulation of dry matter air. To evaluate the resistance of C. sumatrensis to glyphosate, eleven suspected resistant biotypes were tested, as well as a susceptible biotype. The doses used were: 0, 90, 180, 360, 720, 1440, 2880, and 5760 g ha-1. From the results obtained in the first trial, it was shown that there is difference in the control provided by glyphosate applied at different stages of development, beyond the confirmation of resistant biotypes. For applications accomplished in the first stage of development, biotypes resistant to glyphosate were Cascavel-1 and Tupãssi-6. For applications in the second stage of development, beyond the biotypes found in the first stage, we found six other cases of resistance. However, for applications made at third and fourth stages, all biotypes were considered resistant (F>1.0 and I80>720 g ha-1). To evaluate the multiple resistance of Conyza sumatrensis to the herbicides chlorimuron-ethyl and glyphosate, four populations (Cascavel-2, Toledo-4, Tupãssi-6, and Assis Chateaubriand-7) with suspected resistance were tested against a susceptible population. For the dose-response curve eight increasing rates of glyphosate (0, 90, 180, 360, 720, 1440, 2880, and 5760 g e.a. ha-1) and chlorimuron-ethyl (0, 2.5, 5, 10, 20, 40, 80, and 160 g ha-1) were applied. The results confirmed the resistance of two biotypes (Cascavel-6 and Tupãssi-2) to glyphosate and of four biotypes to chlorimuron-ethyl (Cascavel-2, Toledo-4 Tupãssi-6, and Assis Chateaubriand-7). Therefore, multiple resistance to both herbicides was confirmed for C. sumatrensis biotypes Cascavel-2 and Tupãssi.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Buva (conyza ssp.)
dc.subject: Fator de resistência
dc.subject: Plantas daninhas
dc.subject: Herbicida Glyphosate
dc.subject: Chlorimuron-ethyl
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Horseweed (Conyza spp.)en
dc.subject: Resistance factoren
dc.subject: Weedsen
dc.subject: Herbicide Glyphosateen
dc.subject: Chlorimuron-ethylen
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: Resistência múltipla ao glyphosate e ao chlorimuron-ethyl em biótipos de conyza sumatrensis
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Ribas Antonio Vidal - UEM-
dc.contributor.referee2: Rubem Silverio de Oliveira Junior - UEM-
dc.description.resumo: É de conhecimento geral que o principal herbicida utilizado para o manejo da vegetação nos sistemas de produção envolvendo o plantio direto é o .glyphosate. Falhas de controle após a aplicação de herbicidas em áreas com buva têm sido observadas em várias regiões do Estado do Paraná. Sendo assim, o presente trabalho teve como objetivo avaliar, por meio de curvas dose-resposta, a ocorrência de biótipos de Conyza sumatrensis resistentes no Estado do Paraná, com a aplicação de doses crescentes de glyphosate aplicado em quatro estádios de desenvolvimento distintos. Além disso, foram realizadas análises para identificação de biótipo de Conyza sumatrensis com resistência múltipla aos herbicidas glyphosate e chlorimuron-ethyl. Os experimentos foram conduzidos em casa de vegetação, no qual foram realizadas avaliações de porcentagens de controle (escala visual, 0-100%, onde 0% significa ausência de sintomas e 100% morte total das plantas daninhas) e acúmulo de massa seca da parte aérea. Para avaliar a resistência de C. sumatrensis ao glyphosate, testaram-se onze biótipos com suspeita de resistência, além de um biótipo suscetível ao glyphosate. As doses utilizadas foram: (0, 90, 180, 360, 720, 1440, 2880 e 5760 g e.a. ha-1). A partir dos resultados obtidos no primeiro ensaio, comprovou-se que existe diferença no controle proporcionado pelo glyphosate aplicado em diferentes estádios de desenvolvimento, além da confirmação de biótipos resistentes ao herbicida. Para as aplicações realizadas no primeiro estádio de desenvolvimento, os biótipos resistentes ao glyphosate foram Cascavel-1 e Tupãssi-6. Para as aplicações no segundo estádio de desenvolvimento, além dos biótipos encontrados na primeira etapa, foram encontrados mais seis casos de resistência. Já para as aplicações realizadas no terceiro e quarto estádio, todos os biótipos foram considerados resistentes (FR>1,0 e I80>720 g e.a. ha-1). Para os ensaios visando avaliar a resistência múltipla de Conyza sumatrensis aos herbicidas chlorimuron-ethyl e glyphosate, foram testadas quatro populações (Cascavel-2, Toledo-4, Tupãssi-6, e Assis Chateaubriand-7) com suspeita de resistência, além de uma população suscetível. Para obter a curva dose-resposta, foram utilizadas oito doses crescentes de glyphosate (0, 90, 180, 360, 720, 1440, 2880 e 5760 g e.a. ha-1) e de chlorimuron-ethyl (0, 2,5, 5, 10, 20, 40, 80, 160 g ha-1). Mediante os resultados obtidos, confirmou-se a resistência de dois biótipos (Cascavel-2 e Tupãssi-6) ao glyphosate e dos quatro biótipos estudados ao chlorimuron-ethyl (Cascavel-2, Toledo-4, Tupãssi-6, e Assis Chateaubriand-7). Além disso, confirmou-se a resistência múltipla dos biótipos Cascavel-2 e Tupãssi-6 para herbicidas estudados.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Departamento de Agronomia-
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronomia
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências Agrárias
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physicalviii, 79 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Agronomia
dc.publisher.center: Centro de Ciências Agrárias