Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Maria de Fátima Pires da Silva Machado
dc.contributor.author: Peron, Ana Paula
dc.date.issued: 2011
dc.description.abstract: Polyacrylamide Gel Electrophoresis was employed in current investigation to evidence α- and β- esterases in order to estimate and compare the genetic variability among mandacaru populations observed in three Brazilian regions: in Maringá PR, south Brazil; in Picos PI, northeastern Brazil; and in the Atlantic Rain Forest, Juréia beach, SP, southeastern Brazil. Mandacuru plants of the three regions have similar stalk morphology although they are considered different species, or rather, Cereus jamacaru (northeastern region), C. peruvianus (southern region) and C. hildmaniannus (southeastern region). The isozymes α- and β- esterases were considered as codominant markers, adequate to analyze the genetic diversity and the manner populations are genetically structured. Consequently, the detection of specific alleles and/or alleles with different frequencies in different populations may be used as parameters to estimate differentiation level in populations. The loci Est-3, Est-2, Est-5 and Est-14 were characterized as diagnostic sites since they may be employed to differentiate mandacaru plants of the northeastern and southern regions. Exclusive alleles were reported in mandacaru plants in Maringá (Est-31) and in Picos (EST-21, Est-23, Est-24, Est-53 e Est-144). The differential frequency of the various alleles in the above mentioned plants determined a significant genetic differentiation (FST = 0.2132) among mandacaru populations. Whereas mandacaru plant populations in Picos had a higher α- and β-esterases diversity, similarity relationships among plants of the three regions showed identity rates varying between 0.5992 (between plants of the southeastern and northeastern regions) and 0.7787 (between plants of the southern and northeastern regions). These factors indicate that mandacaru populations which are representative of the Brazilian southern, southeastern and northeastern regions can be considered as different species of the genus Cereus, namely, C. peruvianus, C. hildmaniannus and C. jamacaru, respectively.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Mandacaru
dc.subject: Esterases
dc.subject: Variabilidade genética
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Mandacaruen
dc.subject: Esterasesen
dc.subject: Genetic variabilityen
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: Esterases para a análise de variabilidade genética em mandacaru (Cactaceae)
dc.title.alternative: Esterases for genetic variability analysis in mandacaru (Cactaceae)en
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Patricia Soffiatti - UFPR
dc.contributor.referee2: Claudete Aparecida Mangolin - UEM
dc.contributor.referee3: Ronald José Barth Pinto - UEM
dc.contributor.referee4: Erasmo Renesto - UEM
dc.description.resumo: Foram utilizadas eletroforeses em gel de poliacrilamida para, a partir de α- e β- esterases, estimar e comparar a variabilidade genética entre populações de plantas de mandacaru em três regiões do Brasil: na região de Maringá, estado do Paraná; no Sul do Brasil, região de Picos, Estado do Piauí; no Nordeste do Brasil e na Mata Atlântica (praia da Juréia), estado de São Paulo, Sudeste do Brasil. As plantas de mandacaru das três regiões têm morfologia semelhante, mas são denominadas como espécies diferentes: Cereus jamacaru (região Nordeste), C. peruvianus (região Sul), e C. hildmaniannus (região Sudeste). As isozimas α- e β- esterases foram propostas como marcadores co-dominantes, adequados para analisar a diversidade genética e a forma como as populações estão geneticamente estruturadas. A detecção de alelos específicos e/ou de alelos com freqüências diferentes em diferentes populações foram usados como parâmetros para estimar o nível de diferenciação entre as populações. Os locos Est-3, Est-2, Est-5 e Est-14 foram caracterizados como diagnósticos porque podem ser usados para diferenciar plantas de mandacaru da região nordeste e região sul. Foi observada a presença de alelos exclusivos nas plântulas de mandacaru de Maringá (Est-31) e de Picos (Est-21, Est-23, Est-24, Est-53 e Est-144). A freqüência diferencial dos vários alelos nas referidas populações determinou uma significativa diferenciação genética (FST = 0,2132) entre as populações de mandacaru. As populações de plantas de mandacaru de Picos mostraram maior diversidade de α- e β- esterases e as relações de similaridade entre as plantas das três regiões apresentaram valores de identidade variando de 0,5992 (entre as plântulas das regiões Sudeste e Nordeste) a 0,7787 (entre as plantas das regiões Sul e Nordeste). Esses resultados indicam que as populações de mandacaru representativas das regiões Sul, Sudeste e Nordeste do Brasil podem ser consideradas como espécies diferentes do gênero Cereus: C. peruvianus, C. hildmaniannus, e C. jamacaru, respectivamente.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Genética e Melhoramento
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências Agrárias
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physicalxi, 46 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Agronomia
dc.publisher.center: Centro de Ciências Agrárias