http://repositorio.uem.br:8080/jspui/handle/1/1336Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Maria Celeste Gonçalves-Vidigal | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.author | Perioto, Paula Silveira | pt_BR |
| dc.date.issued | 2007 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | México 222 is a Mesoamerican cultivar resistant to 77 races of Colletotrichum lindemuthianum. Considering the importance of the cultivar Mexico 222, the present work has as objective to study the inheritance of resistance of this cultivar to races 7 and 23 of C. lindemuthianum, and to verify the independence of the genes present in Mexico 222 in relation to alleles of the loci Co-4, Co-7 and Co-9. The inheritance study of resistance was conducted in the F² populations from the crosses Mexico 222 (resistant to race 7) × Michigan Dark Red Kidney (susceptible to race 7) and Mexico 222 (resistant to race 23) × Widusa (susceptible). On the other hand, the allelism studies were performed in F² generations from the crosses Mexico 222 × MSU 7.1, Mexico 222 × PI 207262 and Mexico 222 × BAT 93, inoculated with race 7 of C. lindemuthianum. The results showed that the cultivar Mexico 222 has two dominant genes for resistance to race 7 of C. lindemuthianum and only one dominant gene for resistance to race 23. F² generations derived from the crosses between the cultivars Mexico 222 and MSU 7.1, PI 207262 and BAT 93, inoculated with race 7 revealed the presence of allelism. These results demonstrated that the alleles present in the cultivars Mexico 222, MSU 7.1, PI 207262 and BAT 93 conferring resistance to race 7 are alleles of the same locus. Since Mexico 222 presents a different spectrum of resistance in relation BAT 93 and PI 2072629 cultivars, these results indicate that Mexico 222 has a second allele different from Co-3 and Co-9. The authors propose the symbol Co-33 to name the second allele present in Mexico 222, which confers resistance to race 7 of C. lindemuthianum. | en |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Estadual de Maringá | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Feijoeiro | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Resistência à Colletotrichum lindemuthianum | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Resistência genética | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Antracnose | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Feijão | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Phaseolus vulgaris L | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Brasil. | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Anthracnose | en |
| dc.subject | Genetic resistance | en |
| dc.subject | Phaseolus vulgaris L | en |
| dc.subject | Brazil. | en |
| dc.title | Herança da resistência ao Colletotrichum lindemuthianum (Sacc. ET Magn.) Scrib. na cultivar de feijoeiro comum México 222 | pt_BR |
| dc.title.alternative | Inheritance of resistance to Colletotrichum lindemuthianum (Sacc. et Magn.) Scrib in common cultivar Mexico 222 | en |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Pedro Soares Vidigal Filho - UEM | - |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Adriana Gonela - UEM | - |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Juliana Parisotto Poletini - UEM | - |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Marco Antonio Aparecido Barelli - UEMS - Mato Grosso do Sul | - |
| dc.description.resumo | México 222 é uma cultivar mesoamericana que confere resistência a 77 raças de Colletotrichum lindemuthianum. Mediante a importância da cultivar México 222, o presente trabalho teve como objetivo estudar a herança da resistência desta cultivar às raças 7 e 23 de C. lindemuthianum, bem como verificar a independência dos genes presentes em México 222 em relação aos alelos dos loci Co-4, Co-7 e Co-9. O estudo de herança da resistência foi conduzido nas populações F² dos cruzamentos México 222 (resistente à raça 7) × Michigan Dark Red Kidney (suscetível à raça 7) e México 222 (resistente à raça 23) × Widusa (suscetível). Por sua vez, os estudos de alelismos foram realizados em gerações F² dos cruzamentos México 222 × MSU 7.1, México 222 × PI 207262 e México 222 × BAT 93, inoculadas com a raça 7 de C. lindemuthianum. Os resultados revelaram que a cultivar México 222 apresenta dois genes dominantes de resistência à raça 7 de C. lindemuthianum e apenas um gene dominante de resistência para a raça 23. As gerações F² dos cruzamentos entre México 222 com as cultivares MSU 7.1, PI 207262 e BAT 93, inoculadas com a raça 7 revelaram a presença de alelismo. Estes resultados demonstraram que os alelos presentes nas cultivares México 222, MSU 7.1, PI 207262 e BAT 93 que conferem resistência à raça 7 são alelos de um mesmo locus. Uma vez que, México 222 apresenta um espectro de resistência diferente do diferente das cultivares BAT 93 e PI 207262, estes resultados permitem concluir que México 222 possui um segundo alelo diferente de Co-9 e de Co-3. Os autores propõem o símbolo Co-33 nomear o segundo alelo presente em México 222 que confere resistência à raça 7 de C. lindemuthianum. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Genética e Melhoramento | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UEM | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq1 | Ciências Agrárias | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.local | Maringá, PR | pt_BR |
| dc.description.physical | vii, 52 f | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq2 | Agronomia | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.center | Centro de Ciências Agrárias | pt_BR |