Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Maria de Fátima Pires da Silva Machado
dc.contributor.author: Kuhn, Betty Cristiane
dc.date.issued: 2011
dc.description.abstract: The purpose of the present study was to establish the Touch Down RAPD (td-RAPD) methodology to investigate the genetic diversity of Cattleya forbesii seedlings obtained from seeds germinated in vitro. It is possible that the wide genetic variability naturally described in studies analyzing populations distributed in their natural habitats, could also be observed in seedlings of C. forbesii grown from seeds germinated in vitro. In the td-RAPD, the PCR program was adjusted, in which theannealing temperature was modified in relation to conventional PCR. A 42°C was used for the initial annealing temperature, from which the temperature decreased 0.5°C after each cycle, until the 37°C was achieved and maintained in the following cycles. From the 82 tested primers, twelve (OPB17, OPB18, OPC02, OPC05, OPC06, OPC07, OPC08, OPC19, OPM02, OPM03, OPM05 and OPP08) were chosen to amplify 43 DNA samples of C. forbesii seedlings produced by seeds germinated KC medium. The polymorphism among C. forbesii plants was 89.19%. The primer that showed less polymorphism (64.28%) was the OPM02, with 14 bands from which five were monomorphic. The OPC02 primer generated a larger number of fragments, a total of 17 fragments, all being polymorphic; the OPC02, OPC07, OPC08, OPC19 and OPM03 showed 100% of polymorphic bands. The genetic base of the seedlings grown from seeds germinated in vitro using KC medium was wide (0.50 to 0.86), indicating that the in vitro growth can produce seedlings with large genetic variability. The germination and in vitro growth system of C. forbesii seeds didn't established a selection pressure that could indicate a reduction in the genetic diversity of the specie. This system can be considered appropriate to produce seedlings for the replenishment of stocks to be grown in the wild, or with the perspective of executing assortative mating to stimulate the production of hybrids.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Cattleya forbesii
dc.subject: Orquídea
dc.subject: Cultivo in vitro
dc.subject: Micropropagação
dc.subject: Diversidade genética
dc.subjecttd: RAPDpt_BR
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Cattleya forbesiien
dc.subject: In vitroen
dc.subjecttd-RAPDen
dc.subject: Micropropagationen
dc.subject: Genetic diversityen
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: Análise de diversidade genética em Cattleya forbesii (Lindley) (Orchidaceae) propagadas in vitro
dc.title.alternative: Analysis of genetic diversity in Cattleya forbesii (Lindley) (Orchidaceae) propagated in vitro.en
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Ricardo Tadeu de Faria - UEL
dc.contributor.referee2: Maria Auxiliadora Milaneze Gutierre - UEM
dc.description.resumo: A proposta foi estabelecer a metodologia Touch Down RAPD (td-RAPD) para investigar a diversidade genética em plântulas de Cattleya forbesii, formadas a partir de sementes germinadas in vitro. É possível que a ampla variabilidade genética naturalmente descrita em estudos que analisam populações distribuídas em seus habitats naturais também possa ser observada em plântulas de C. forbesii produzidas a partir de sementes germinadas em in vitro. No td-RAPD, o programa para PCR foi modificado em relação ao PCR convencional. Foi usada a temperatura de 42 ºC para o anelamento inicial e, em seguida, a cada ciclo ocorreu uma diminuição de 0,5 ºC, até que a temperatura de 37ºC fosse atingida e mantida nos ciclos seguintes. Dos 82 primers testados, doze (OPB17, OPB18, OPC02, OPC05, OPC06, OPC07, OPC08, OPC19, OPM02, OPM03, OPM05 e OPP08) foram escolhidos para amplificar o DNA de 43 plântulas de C. forbesii produzidas por sementes germinadas em meio KC. Estes primers amplificaram um total de 148 fragmentos. O polimorfismo entre plântulas de C. forbesii foi 89,19%. O primer que revelou menor polimorfismo (64,28 %) foi o OPM02, com 14 bandas, das quais cinco foram monomórficas. O primer OPC-02 gerou maior numero de fragmentos, com o total de 17 fragmentos, sendo todos polimórficos; os primers OPC02, OPC07, OPC08, OPC19 e OPM03 apresentaram 100% das bandas polimórficas. A base genética das plântulas obtidas de sementes germinadas in vitro, usando o meio KC foi ampla (0,50 a 0,86), indicou que o cultivo in vitro produz mudas desta espécie de orquídea com uma ampla variabilidade genética. O sistema de germinação e cultivo in vitro das sementes de C. forbesii não estabeleceu uma pressão de seleção que possa indicar uma redução na diversidade genética da espécie. Este sistema pode ser considerado adequado à produção de mudas para reposição de estoques a serem cultivados na natureza, ou para realizar cruzamentos preferenciais para estimular a produção de híbridos.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências Agrárias
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physicalviii, 32 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Agronomia
dc.publisher.center: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Genética e Melhoramento