Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Alberto José Prioli
dc.contributor.author: Siriani, Selma Torres
dc.date.issued: 2009
dc.description.abstract: The Gymnotus genre has wide distribution in the Neo-tropical region. After more than two centuries of taxonomic stability, Gymnotus carapo (banded knifefish) was re-described in several other species. However, many questions remain about the validity of many species considered valid. In this work, the molecular characterization of Gymnotus paraguensis, Gymnotus sylvius and Gymnotus pantanal species was done, as well as the comparison with some genetic strains of Gymnotus from the basin of the Doce River. We evaluated the genetic variability by analyzing the ATPase 6/8 region of mtDNA and the evaluation of the nucleotide diversity level found among the groups was expanded. The Nucleotide diversity and the built trees with TRN + I model demonstrated the genetic differentiation among the G. paraguensis, G. sylvius and G. pantanals pecies and the genetic lineage from the basin of the Doce River. The results show that there is a need for further evaluation of the Gymnotus lineage from the basin of the Doce River, both genetic and taxonomic.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Gymnotus
dc.subject: Caracterização molecular
dc.subject: Diversidade nucleotídica
dc.subject: Peixes de água doce
dc.subject: Rio Piquiri
dc.subject: Bacia do alto do Rio Paraná
dc.subject: Rio Turvo Sujo
dc.subject: Bacia do Rio Doce
dc.subject: Paraná (Estado)
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Molecular characterizationen
dc.subject: Gymnotusen
dc.subject: Nucleotide diversityen
dc.subject: Paraná (State)en
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: Análise molecular de gymnotus (Pisces, gymnotiformes) do rio Piquiri, na bacia do alto rio Paraná, e do rio Turvo Sujo
dc.title.alternative: Molecular analysis of Gymnotus (Pisces, Gymnotiformes) of the Piquiri River, from the upper Paraná River basin, and of the TurvoSujo River, from the Doce River basinen
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Alessandra Valéria de Oliveira - UEM
dc.contributor.referee2: Sônia Maria Alves Pinto Prioli - UEM
dc.description.resumo: O gênero Gymnotus tem ampla distribuição na região neotropical. Depois de mais de dois séculos de estabilidade taxonômica, Gymnotus carapo foi redescrita em várias outras espécies. Ainda assim, muitas dúvidas permanecem quanto à validade de muitas espécies consideradas válidas. Neste trabalho foi feita a caracterização molecular das espécies Gymnotus paraguensis, Gymnotus sylvius e Gymnotus pantanal, além da comparação com algumas linhagens genéticas de Gymnotus da bacia do rio Doce. Avaliou-se a variabilidade genética por análise da região ATPase 6/8 do mtDNA e ampliou-se a avaliação do grau da diversidade nucleotídica encontrada entre os grupos. A diversidade nucleotídica e as árvores construídas com o modelo TrN+I demonstraram a diferenciação genética entre as espécies G. paraguensis, G. sylvius e G. pantanal e a linhagem genética da bacia do rio Doce. Os resultados mostram que há necessidade de avaliações adicionais, tanto genéticas quanto taxonômicas, da linhagem de Gymnotus da bacia do rio Doce.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências Agrárias
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physicalvii, 18 [10] f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Agronomia
dc.publisher.center: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Genética e Melhoramento