Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Claudete Aparecida Mangolin
dc.contributor.author: Ferreira, Fernando Rafael Alves
dc.date.issued: 2012
dc.description.abstract: The combing ability of the available genotypes is the main criterion to determine the potential of maize breeding programs aimed to the hybrids development. The aim of this study was to estimate the combining ability and the genetc diversit of 12 lines of maize developed by Syngenta Seeds Ltda. using microsatellite molecular markers. The lines were crossed in a diallel model and evaluated in experiments designrd in complete blocks with randomized complete block design with two replications, carried out in two location of the state of Parana, Brazil. The following characteristics were evaluated: (i) grain yield in kg ha-1, with correction for moisture, (ii) crude protein percentage, (iii) oil content percentage. Genetic diversity was assessed using 20 polymorphic microsatellite primers. For all characteristics studied, the mean squares of the diallel were significant for all treatments, indicating the existence of genetic variability between line. The general combining abilities were significant for all traits. The specific capabilities were significant for protein content and grain yield. The interaction between the general and specific capabilities occurred only for grain. The line PD620 contracted by the high general combining ability (ĝi ) for grain yield in both environments. The line PD391 and PD620 were found relevant for grain yield in the Cascavel and Mauá da Serra respectively. For protein contented, the line that stood out with the Gi was PF771. For the oil contented, the line that presented the best value for the Gi was PD620. The hybrid combinations associated with higher grain estimates were: HD128 x SD462, HD128 x PF771, HD128 x SF241 e HD128 x SF076, because those presented at least one parent with positive estimate of GCA. For the percentage of crude protein, the crosses that stood out for the Sij estimate were SF241 x PD317 and PD620 x PF771. Through the analysis of microsatellites, an arrangement of six distinct goups with a solid formation and little mixing was observed, In which the line HD733 is represented by a single group. A formation of a sub-dented heterotic group with the lines PD412 and SD462 occurred. The line PD620 contracted by the high general combining ability (ĝi)for protein content, oil content and grain yield in both locations. The line PD391 and SF241 were found relevant for grain yield in the Cascavel and Mauá da Serra respectively. For protein contented, the line that stood out with the ĝi was PF771. For the oil contented, the line that presented the best value for the ĝi was PD620. The hybrid combinations associated with higher grain estimates were: HD128 x SD462, HD128 x PF771, HD128 x SF241 e HD128 x SF076, because those presented at least one parent with positive estimate of GCA. For the percentage of crude protein, the crossing that stood out was to estimate the PD620x PD317. Through the analysis of microsatellites, an arrangement of six distinct groups with a solid formation and little mixing was observed, In which the line HD733 is represented by a single group. A formation of a sub-dented heterotic group with the lines PD412 and SD462 occurred.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Milho (Zea mays)
dc.subject: Diversidade genética
dc.subject: Milho
dc.subject: Capacidade de combinação
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Zea maysen
dc.subject: Combining abilityen
dc.subject: Genetic diversityen
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: Classificação de linhagens de milho em grupos heteróticos baseados em microssatélites e análise dialélica para rendimento, óleo e proteína
dc.title.alternative: Classification of maize inbred lines to heterotic groups based on microsatellite analysis of diallel to yield, oil and protein.en
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Leandro Simões Azeredo Gonçalves - UENF/Semina
dc.contributor.referee2: Carlos Alberto Scapim - UEM
dc.contributor.referee3: Ronald José Barth Pinto - UEM
dc.description.resumo: A capacidade de combinação dos genótipos disponíveis para cruzamentos é o principal critério para determinar as possibilidades dos programas de melhoramento de milho voltados para o desenvolvimento de híbridos. O objetivo deste trabalho foi estimar a capacidade de combinação de 12 linhagens de milho e seus respectivos híbridos, produzidos pela empresa Syngenta Seeds Ltda. Também foi estudada a diversidade genética entre as linhagens, utilizando marcadores moleculares microssatélites. Para isso, estas linhagens foram inter cruzadas em modelo dialélico e avaliadas, juntamente com os híbridos, em dois experimentos delineados em blocos completos com tratamentos ao acaso, com duas repetições, conduzidos em dois locais do estado do Paraná, Cascavel e Mauá da Serra. Foram avaliadas as seguintes características: (i) rendimento de grãos em kg ha-1; (ii) teor de proteína bruta em porcentagem; e (iii) teor de óleo em porcentagem. A diversidade genética foi avaliada utilizando 20 primers microssatélites polimórficos. Para todas as características estudadas, houve efeitos significativos para os tratamentos, indicando a existência de variabilidade genética, no campo fixo, entre os genótipos. Os efeitos de capacidade geral de combinação (CGC) foram significativos para todas as características avaliadas. Os efeitos da capacidade específica foram significativos para teor de proteína e rendimento de grãos. Ocorreu interação entre os efeitos das capacidades geral e especifica com os locais somente para o rendimento de grão. A linhagem PD620 destacou-se pela alta capacidade geral de combinação (Gi) para teor de proteína, teor de óleo e rendimento de grãos nos dois locais estudados. As linhagens PD391 e SF241 apresentaram as maiores estimativas de Gi para rendimento de grãos em Cascavel e Mauá da Serra, respectivamente. Para o teor de proteína, a linhagem PF771 destacou-se por sua alta CGC. Para teor de óleo, a linhagem que se destacou com maior estimativa de Gi foi a PD620. As combinações híbridas associadas às maiores estimativas de Sij para rendimento de grãos foram: híbridos HD128 x SD462, HD128 x PF771, HD128 x SF241 e HD128 x SF076, pois apresentaram pelo menos um genitor com alta estimativa positiva de CGC. Para a porcentagem de proteína bruta, o cruzamento PD620 x PD371 sobressaiu por sua alta estimativa de Sij. Utilizando análise molecular de microssatélites, foi observado que as linhagens ficaram dispostas em seis grupos, com formação consistente com pouca miscigenação.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências Agrárias
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physical: 74 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Agronomia
dc.publisher.center: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Genética e Melhoramento