Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Maria Aparecida Fernandez
dc.contributor.author: Pessini, Graziele Milani
dc.date.issued: 2014
dc.description.abstract: Chlorantraniliprole is the main compound of a new insecticide and its aerial spraying near mulberry plantations has been caused several damages to the silkworm (Bombyx mori) producers. In this work, the effects of chlorantraniliprole insecticide were analyzed in different instars of B. mori larvae. Different doses of the insecticide were administrated by immersion of the mulberry leaves and then offered to the larvae. Were observed that, in high concentration of chlorantraniliprole (0,2 ppm and 0,1 ppm), the mortality rate of larvae were 100%. Besides, symptoms such as feeding cessation, regurgitation, late development and incomplete ecdysis were frequent. Other common symptoms in sub-lethal concentrations (0,025, 0,0125, 6,25 x 10-3, 3,13 x 10-3 e 1,57 x 10-3 ppm) were rosary-shaped excrements and production of thin-shelled cocoons. The histological analysis revealed that chlorantraniliprole cause serious morphological changes in the internal midgut, both to the epithelial coating and its associate muscles, modifying its physiological functions and the insect survival. The results obtained in immunodetection, using the antibody against kin17 protein in larval tissue of B. mori, showed that there was no expression of this protein, both in larval tissue of the control group and the larvae intoxicated with 0,025 ppm of the insecticide, this results suggests that, in B. mori, kin17 protein is not associated with process of cellular stress by intoxication using this class of insecticide tested. Thus, we can conclude that chlorantraniliprole, in high concentrations, caused significant mortality rates, affect the larvae development in B. mori and in the sub-letal concentrations, the amount of regular cocoons were reduced.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Bicho-da-seda
dc.subject: Chlorantraniliprole
dc.subject: Proteína kin17
dc.subject: Bicho-da-seda
dc.subject: Inseticida
dc.subject: Sintomas e mortalidade
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Silkwormen
dc.subject: Chlorantraniliproleen
dc.subjectkin: 17en
dc.subject: Symptomsen
dc.subject: Mortalityen
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: Descrição da sintomatologia e análise da proteína kin17 em lagartas de Bombyx mori submetidas à intoxicação pelo inseticida chlorantraniliprole
dc.title.alternative: Description of symptomatology and analysis of kin 17 protein in larvae of Bombyx mori intoxicated with chlorantraniliproleen
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Ana Silvia Lapenta - UEM-
dc.contributor.referee2: Priscilla Ayleen Bustos Mac-Lean - UNESP-
dc.description.resumo: A pulverização aérea de um novo inseticida, cujo princípio ativo é o chlorantraniliprole, em plantações próximas a áreas de amoreiral, tem causado danos aos produtores de bicho-da-seda, Bombyx mori. Neste trabalho, foi avaliado o efeito do inseticida chlorantraniliprole em lagartas de diferentes idades de B. mori. Diferentes doses do inseticida foram aplicadas por imersão em folhas de amoreira e, em seguida, disponibilizadas para a nutrição das lagartas. Foi observado 100% de mortalidade das lagartas em concentrações elevadas de 0,2 e 0,1 ppm de chlorantraniliprole. Além disso, foram frequentes sintomas como a parada de alimentação, vômitos, desenvolvimento irregular e ecdise irregular. Outros sintomas comuns em concentrações subletais (0,025, 0,0125, 6,25 x 10-3, 3,13 x 10-3 e 1,57 x 10-3 ppm) foram a presença de fezes em rosário e a produção de casulos de casca fina. A análise histológica revelou que o chlorantraniliprole provoca profundas alterações morfológicas na parede intestinal, tanto no epitélio de revestimento, como na musculatura associada, afetando a função fisiológica do órgão e a sobrevivência do inseto. Os resultados obtidos na imunodetecção com anticorpo contra a proteína kin17 em tecidos larvais de B. mori demonstraram que não houve expressão desta proteína, tanto em tecidos provenientes de lagartas controle como de lagartas intoxicadas a 0,025 ppm do inseticida. Isso sugere que, em B. mori, a kin17 não deve estar envolvida com processos de estresse celular por intoxicação dessa classe química do inseticida testado. Podemos concluir que elevadas concentrações do inseticida chlorantraniliprole causam significativas taxas de mortalidade, afetando o desenvolvimento das lagartas de B. mori, e nas concentrações subletais, reduzem a quantidade de casulos normais.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Departamento de Agronomia-
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Genética e Melhoramento
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências Agrárias
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physicalix, 52 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Agronomia
dc.publisher.center: Centro de Ciências Agrárias