Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Alessandro de Lucca e Braccini
dc.contributor.author: Viganó, Joselaine
dc.date.issued: 2008
dc.description.abstract: Sowing period is highly important for the establishment and development of wheat culture. Owing to genotype and environment interaction the determination of sowing periods inherent to each region is mandatory. Current research evaluates the agronomic performance, yield and seeds physiological quality from wheat cultivars as a function of the sowing period. Field experiment was undertaken on the Experimental Farm of the Central Cooperative unit in Agricultural Research (Coodetec) in Palotina PR Brazil. Seeds physiological quality was undertaken at the Seed Technological Laboratory of the Applied Research Agriculture Nucleus (Nupagri) of the State University of Maringá (UEM), Maringá PR Brazil. Design consisted of randomized blocks with four repetitions during the 2006 and 2007 harvests, with six wheat cultivars (CD 104, CD 105, CD 108, CD 110, CD 111 and CD 114), sown during five periods (22/03, 07/04, 20/04, 04/05 and 18/05). Wheat ears, plant height, maturation, number of emerged plants per square meter, number of ears per square meter, number of grains per ear, grain mass per ear, mass of one thousand grains, layers, yield, hectoliter weight, first and finish germination count, classification of seedlings vigor, soil-less cold test, accelerated aging and electric conductivity were the evaluated factors. With the exception of the variable layers, data was submitted to set analysis. Results show that environmental condition among harvests was the factor that most affected maturation. Highest grain yield for the six wheat cultivars was obtained in the April sowing. Yield was related to the grain mass per ear and mass of one thousand grains. With exception of CD 104 (period 22/03 of 2006), early and the later of the sowing period, had not contributed for the increase of the yield of the studied genotypes. Sowing period had only a slight influence on germination percentage of cultivars. Cultivars CD 105 and CD 108 less had been influenced by the sowing period when evaluated by means of the tests germination and vigor. Periods 22/03 and 07/04 had not been adjusted to the genotypes CD 110, CD 111 and CD 114 how much to the bulk density and to the physiological quality by means of the tests of germination, first counting, classification of seedlings vigor and accelerated aging.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Trigo
dc.subject: Semeadura
dc.subject: Qualidade de sementes
dc.subject: Rendimento de grãos
dc.subject: Cultivo
dc.subject: Desempenho agronômico
dc.subject: Maturação
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Whole Wheaten
dc.subject: Sowingen
dc.subject: Seed qualityen
dc.subject: Grain yielden
dc.subject: Cultivationen
dc.subject: Agronomic performanceen
dc.subject: Maturationen
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: Desempenho agronômico, rendimento e qualidade das sementes de genótipos de trigo em resposta à época de semeadura
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Volmir Sergio Marchioro - FAG
dc.contributor.referee2: Carlos Alberto Scapim - UEM
dc.description.resumo: A época de semeadura é essencial para o estabelecimento e desenvolvimento da cultura do trigo. Face à existência de interação genótipos x ambientes, torna-se necessário a determinação de épocas de semeadura inerentes a cada região. Assim, o objetivo do trabalho foi avaliar o desempenho agronômico, rendimento e qualidade fisiológica das sementes de cultivares de trigo em resposta a épocas de semeadura. O experimento de campo foi instalado na Fazenda Experimental da Cooperativa Central de Pesquisa Agrícola (Coodetec), em Palotina - Paraná. A qualidade fisiológica das sementes foi realizada no Laboratório de Tecnologia de Sementes do Núcleo de Pesquisa Aplicada à Agricultura (Nupagri) da Universidade Estadual de Maringá (UEM), em Maringá - Paraná. O delineamento utilizado foi em blocos casualizados, com quatro repetições, conduzido nas safras 2006 e 2007, com seis cultivares de trigo (CD 104, CD 105, CD 108, CD 110, CD 111 e CD 114), semeadas em cinco épocas (22/03, 07/04, 20/04, 04/05 e 18/05). As características avaliadas foram: espigamento, altura das plantas, maturação, número de plantas emergidas por m2, número de espigas por m2, número de grãos por espiga, massa de grãos por espiga, massa de mil grãos, acamamento, rendimento, peso hectolítrico, primeira contagem e contagem final da germinação, classificação do vigor das plântulas, teste de frio sem solo, envelhecimento acelerado e condutividade elétrica. Os dados foram submetidos à análise conjunta, exceto à variável acamamento. A partir dos resultados conclui-se que, a maturação foi a característica que mais sofreu influência das condições ambientais entre as safras avaliadas. Na segunda safra, o maior rendimento de grãos para as seis cultivares de trigo foi obtido na semeadura realizada no mês de abril. O rendimento esteve mais relacionado com número de grãos por espiga, massa de grãos por espiga e massa de mil grãos. Na safra de 2007, a época de semeadura teve pouca influência na porcentagem de germinação e classificação do vigor das plântulas. As cultivares CD 105 e CD 108 não diferiram significativamente entre si e entre as épocas de semeadura, quanto à porcentagem de germinação, classificação do vigor das plântulas e frio sem solo.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Genética e Melhoramento
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências Agrárias
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physicalxi, 117 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Agronomia
dc.publisher.center: Departamento de Agronomia