Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Eliezer Rodrigues de Souto
dc.contributor.author: Dubiela, Carla Rosa
dc.date.issued: 2012
dc.description.abstract: In recent years, Brazil has excelled in the production of grapes, either for fresh consumption or for processing. However, the occurrence of diseases is frequently mentioned as a threat to the viticulture, as it can cause significant damage to production and quality of grapes. Among the pathogens of the grapevine, viruses are outstanding because of the damage they can cause, which can compromise the economic viability of viticulture. About 60 viral species infect the grapevine; in Brazil, Grapevine leafroll-associated virus (GLRaV-1, -2, -3, -5 and -6), Grapevine virus A and B (GVA and GVB), Grapevine rupestris stem pitting-associated virus (GRSPaV), Grapevine fleck virus (GFkV) and Grapevine fanleaf virus (GFLV) have been detected. The application of tools for diagnosis of grapevine viruses are continually evolving, specifically for the real time RT-PCR, which is becoming more popular in viral diagnosis due to its advantages over conventional PCR. The objectives of this study were to evaluate the efficiency of TaqMan real-time RT-PCR, a variation that uses a fluorophore-labeled probe, for detection of ten important virus species that infect grapevine in Brazil: GLRaV-1 , -2, -3 and -5, GVA, GVB, Grapevine virus D (GVD), GRSPaV, GFkV and GFLV. Reactions targeted individual (simplex) or simultaneous (duplex and triplex) detections. Total RNAs from healthy grapevines and virus infected plants were used for presence/absence assays employing a commercial kit for performed reactions as One Step real-time RT-PCR. To validate this technique, 36 grapevine accessions, recovered after treatment of thermotherapy and tissue culture, have been indexed. It was possible to detect all above-mentioned viruses, with the exception of GLRaV-1, in simplex reactions from samples with multiple infections including different viral isolates, as well as in duplex assays GVA, GRSPaV, GLRaV-2 and GLRaV-3 (with probes labeled with the fluorophore VIC and quencher TAMRA) combined with GVB, GFLV, GFkV, GVD and GLRaV-5 (FAM / TAMRA). Virus detection in triplex reactions were successful only from cloned viral cDNA. After in indexing of the 36 grapevine accessions, the status of the tested plant materials can be considered satisfactory. Ten plants of each cvs. Cabernet Franc and C. Sauvignon, with and without symptoms of viral infection were evaluated agronomically. GRSPaV and GVB were detected in plants of both cultivars evaluated by real-time RT-PCR. Favourable values (with significant differences) were showed for many evaluated agronomic variables of asymptomatic plants. Additionally, aimed to: (a) to extend the molecular characterization of a local isolate of GFkV and (b) to perform the molecular characterization of local isolates of GVD and GLRaV-5. The amplified DNA fragments were cloned and sequenced. In addition to this characterization, 37 grapevine accessions were indexed for GFkV, GVD and GLRaV- 5 by real-time RT-PCR. Three DNA fragments of GVA and GLRaV-1, amplified by conventional RT-PCR with primers used in real-time RT-PCR reactions, were sequenced in an attempt to elucidate the partially negative results. The nucleotide sequences and deduced amino acids of the capsid protein gene (CP) of GFkV, the CP and the RNA binding protein of GVD and partial HSP70 (heat shock protein) gen of GLRaV-5 were obtained for local isolates. These viruses were detected in 20 (GVD), 7 (GLRaV-5) and 6 (GFkV) evaluated samples. The presence of GVD had not been reported previously in Brazil and GLRaV-5 was detected by serology only in São Paulo State. The sequence analysis of DNA fragments of GLRaV-1 and GVA allowed to propose explanations about some results. The TaqMan real-time RT-PCR brings sensitivity and specificity for viral diagnosis, being an important tool for indexing grapevine propagative materials, and efficiently detecting different viral species and isolates. The molecular characterization of isolates contributed to support the design of the primers and probes for higher efficiency of this technique.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Videira
dc.subject: Virus
dc.subject: Caracterização molecular
dc.subject: Polimerase
dc.subject: Grapevine Virus D (GVD)
dc.subject: Detecção
dc.subject: Diagnose
dc.subject: PCR em tempo real-TaqMan
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Vineen
dc.subject: Virusen
dc.subject: Molecular characterizationen
dc.subject: Polymeraseen
dc.subject: Grapevine virus D (GVD)en
dc.subject: Detectionen
dc.subject: Diagnosisen
dc.subject: Real-time PCR TaqManen
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: Detecção por RT-PCR em tempo real (TaqMan) e caracterização molecular parcial de vírus que infectam a videira
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Thor Vinícius Martins Fajardo - EMBRAPA
dc.contributor.referee2: Marcelo Eiras - UEM
dc.description.resumo: Nos últimos anos, o Brasil tem se destacado na produção de uvas, seja para consumo in natura ou para processamento. Contudo, a ocorrência de doenças é sempre mencionada como uma das ameaças à viticultura, pois pode ocasionar danos significativos à produção e à qualidade da uva. Dentre os patógenos da videira, os vírus merecem destaque devido aos danos que podem causar, o que pode comprometer a viabilidade econômica desta atividade. Cerca de 60 espécies virais infectam a videira; no Brasil, já foram detectados dez vírus nesta cultura: Grapevine leafroll-associated virus (GLRaV-1, -2, -3, -5 e -6), Grapevine virus A e B (GVA e GVB), Grapevine rupestris stem pitting-associated virus (GRSPaV), Grapevine fleck virus (GFkV) e Grapevine fanleaf virus (GFLV). A aplicação, das ferramentas de diagnose dos vírus que infectam a videira, evolui continuamente, marcadamente a RT-PCR em tempo real, técnica que vem ganhando espaço no diagnóstico viral em função das vantagens sobre a PCR convencional. Os objetivos deste trabalho foram avaliar a eficiência da RT-PCR em tempo real (TaqMan), variação que utiliza sonda marcada com um fluoróforo, para a detecção de dez importantes espécies virais que infectam a videira no Brasil: GLRaV-1, -2, -3 e -5, GVA, GVB, Grapevine virus D (GVD), GRSPaV, GFkV e GFLV. As reações visaram promover detecções individuais ou simultâneas (duplex e triplex). RNAs totais de videiras sadias e comprovadamente infectadas com estes vírus foram utilizados em ensaios tipo presença/ausência empregando-se um kit comercial para reações ?one step? de RT-PCR em tempo real. Para validação desta técnica, 36 acessos de videiras, recuperados após tratamentos de termoterapia e cultura de tecidos, foram indexados. Foi possível detectar, de maneira muito sensível e precisa, em reações simplex com amostras infectadas por diferentes isolados, todos os vírus supracitados, a exceção do GLRaV-1. Também foi possível detectar em ensaios duplex, o GVA, GRSPaV, GLRaV-2 e GLRaV-3 (com sondas marcadas com o fluoróforo VIC e ?quencher? TAMRA) combinados com o GVB, GFLV, GFkV, GVD e GLRaV-5 (FAM/TAMRA). Já as reações triplex somente foram possíveis a partir de cDNA viral clonado. Na indexação dos 36 acessos, o status fitossanitário dos materiais avaliados foi considerado muito bom. Dez plantas de videira, por tratamento, cvs. Cabernet Franc e C. Sauvignon, com e sem sintomas de infecção viral, foram avaliadas agronomicamente. Em ambas cvs. detectou-se o GRSPaV e GVB, por meio de RT-PCR em tempo real, nas plantas avaliadas. Foram verificadas diferenças significativas, em favor das plantas sem sintomas, para muitas das variáveis agronômicas avaliadas. Adicionalmente, objetivou-se: (a) estender a caracterização molecular de um isolado local de GFkV e (b) realizar a caracterização molecular de isolados locais do GVD e GLRaV-5. Os fragmentos de DNA amplificados foram clonados e seqüenciados. Além desta caracterização, foram indexados, por meio de RT-PCR em tempo real, 37 acessos de videira para o GFkV, GVD e GLRaV-5. Adicionalmente, três fragmentos de DNA de GLRaV-1 e GVA, amplificados com oligonucleotídeos utilizados nas reações de RT-PCR em tempo real, foram seqüenciados na tentativa de elucidar resultados, parcialmente negativos. As seqüências de nucleotídeos e de aminoácidos deduzidos dos genes da proteína capsidial (CP) do GFkV, da CP e da ?RNA binding protein? (GVD) e do gene parcial da HSP70 do GLRaV-5 foram obtidas para isolados locais. Foi possível detectar estes vírus em 20 (GVD), 7 (GLRaV-5) e 6 (GFkV) amostras avaliadas. A presença do GVD ainda não havia sido relatada no Brasil e o GLRaV-5 havia sido detectado, apenas por meio de sorologia, no Estado de São Paulo. A análise das seqüências dos fragmentos de DNA do GLRaV-1 e GVA permitiu propor explicações sobre resultados obtidos. A RT-PCR em tempo real (TaqMan) aporta sensibilidade e especificidade ao diagnóstico viral, sendo uma importante ferramenta na indexação de materiais propagativos de videira, capaz de detectar, eficientemente, diferentes espécies e isolados virais. A caracterização molecular de isolados locais contribuiu no sentido de apoiar a definição dos oligonucleotídeos e das sondas visando maior eficiência desta técnica.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências Agrárias
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physicalxx, 119 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Agronomia
dc.publisher.center: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Genética e Melhoramento