Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Isabel Cristina Martins dos Santos
dc.contributor.author: Klassmann, Josiele Paula
dc.date.issued: 2009
dc.description.abstract: The freshwater fish fauna of South and Central America is one of the most diverse and richest in the world and, currently, the order more representative number of species known in this region is the Characiformes. This order includes the families Characidae and Prochilodontidae. In the present study were analyzed populations of Astyanax scabripinis, Piaractus mesopotamocus and Prochilodus lineatus of the São Francisco River, Toledo-PR. In 28 individuals of Astyanax scabripinis studied, 25 showed diploid number of 2n = 50 chromosomes (cytotypes I) distributed in 10m + 20sm + 8st + 12a, with NF = 88. The other three individuals analyzed showed 2n= 48 chromosomes (cytotypes II), with karyotipyc formula of 11m + 18sm + 9st + 10a and NF = 86. In these individuals was also observed the presence of a heteromorphic pair in the karyotype. Beside this some cells showed the presence of a small acrocentric supernumerary chromosome. The pattern of C band of the cytotypes I, revealed centromeric and telomeric heterochromatin in all chromosomes. The NOR had multiple markings on 3 pairs nucleolar organizers. Cytotypes II showed marked heterochromatic centromeric regions in most chromosomes and telomeric in just a few. The marking of the Ag-NOR was presented multiple, indicating the presence of 3 pairs. Although the two citotypes showed same number of NOR the types and position were different. The analysis of 15 specimens of Piaractus mesopotamicus showed a diploid number of 2n = 54 chromosomes, karyotypic formula of 36m + 18sm and NF = 108. The heterochromatic segments were visualized in the centromeric region of most chromosomes, and in interstitial position. Beside this, was observed the presence of the one heterochromatic B chromosome in 20% of the individuals and 26,6% intraindividual variation. The impregnation by silver nitrate showed 5 marked chromosomes in terminals regions. Prochilodus lineatus showed 2n = 54 chromosomes, karyotypic formula of 40m + 14 sm and NF = 108. Two of the 10 specimens analyzed showed 2n = 55 chromosomes, due to the presence of an extra metacentric chromosome in 100% of the cells examined. The standard Cband showed evident blocks of heterochromatin present in the centromeric regions and interstitial regions more pale. The B chromosome was totally heterochromatic. The study of NORs revealed a system of multiple NOR with 2 to 4 markings present in the terminal regionen
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Citogenética de peixes
dc.subject: Characiformesen
dc.subject: Diversidade cariotipicaen
dc.title: Estudo citogenético em três espécies da ordem Characiformes (Pisces) do Rio São Francisco, Bacia do Rio Iguaçu
dc.title.alternative: Cytogenetic study in three species of the Characiformes order (Pisces) of the São Francisco River, Paraná river basin.en
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Carlos Alexandre Fernandes - UFF-
dc.contributor.referee2: Luciana Andreia Borin de Carvalho - UEM-
dc.description.resumo: A ictiofauna de água doce da América do Sul e Central é uma das mais diversificadas e ricas do mundo e, atualmente, a ordem mais representativa em número de espécies conhecidas nessa região é a Characiformes. Essa ordem inclui as famílias Characidae e Prochilodontidae. No presente trabalho foram analisadas populações de Astyanax scabripinis, Piaractus mesopotamocus e Prochilodus lineatus do Rio São Francisco, Toledo-PR. Dos 28 indivíduos de Astyanax scabripinis estudados, 25 apresentaram número diplóide de 2n = 50 cromossomos (citótipo I) distribuídos em 10m + 20sm + 8st + 12a, com NF = 8. Os outros 3 apresentaram 2n = 48 cromossomos (citótipo II), com fórmula cariotípica de 11m + 18sm + 9st + 10a e NF = 86. Nesses indivíduos ainda foi observada a presença de um par heteromórfico no cariótipo e, em algumas células, foi observada a presença de um cromossomo supranumerário acrocêntrico. Para o citótipo I, o padrão de Banda C mostrou heterocromatina centromérica e telomérica em todos os cromossomos. A região organizadora do nucléolo apresentou marcações múltiplas em 3 pares organizadores nucleolares. Para o citótipo II, as regiões heterocromáticas mostraram arcações centroméricas, na maioria dos cromossomos, e teloméricas, em penas alguns. A marcação da Ag-NOR apresentou-se múltipla, indicando também a presença de 3 pares. A análise dos 15 espécimens de Piaractus mesopotamicus mostrou um número diplóide de 2n = 54 cromossomos, fórmula cariotípica de 36m + 18sm e NF = 108. Além disso, foi observado a presença de um cromossomo B acrocêntrico, heterocromático, em 20% dos indivíduos com variação intraindividual de 26,6%. Os segmentos heterocromáticos foram visualizados na região centromérica da maioria dos cromossomos, assim como em posição intersticial. A impregnação pelo nitrato de prata apresentou 5 cromossomos marcados em regiões terminais. Os indivíduos da espécie Prochilodus lineatus apresentaram 2n = 54 cromossomos, fórmula cariotípica de 40m + 14 sm e NF = 108. Dos 10 indivíduos analisados, 2 (20%) apresentaram 2n = 55 cromossomos, devido à presença de um cromossomo metacêntico extra em 100% das células analisadas. O padrão de banda C mostrou blocos de heterocromatina bem evidentes, presentes nas regiões centroméricas e mais pálidas nas regiões intersticiais, e o cromossomo B mostrou-se totalmente heterocromático. O estudo das NORs revelou um sistema de NOR múltiplas com 2 a 4 marcações presentes em região terminal
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências Agrárias
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physicalxi, 36 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Agronomia
dc.publisher.center: Centro de Ciências Agrárias