Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Maria Claudia Colla Ruvolo Takasusuki
dc.contributor.author: Fermino, Fábio
dc.date.issued: 2010
dc.description.abstract: The stingless bees Tetragonisca angustula (Latreille, 1811) and Tetragonisca fiebrigi (Schwarz, 1938) known as "jataí" bee are widely distributed throughout Brazil and recognized by important role pollinators to native vegetation and agricultural crops. The aim of this work was to evaluate the isoenzymes and peptides expression, and nuclear changes in nerve cells of the stingless bees Tetragonisca after in vitro contamination with herbicides Sanson 40 SC and Gramoxone 200, and to evaluate the use of these bees as bioindicators of the presence of these pesticides. The bees were exposed to different concentrations of the nicosulfuron (1%, 10%, 50%, 75% and 100%) and paraquat herbicides (0.1%, 1%, 10% and 100%) for 24 hours in petri dish. After this period bees were frozen and analyzed. The methods of isoenzyme were employed in starch gel, performed the analysis of relative expression of malate dehydrogenase (MDH) and superoxide dismutase (SOD), and the analysis of relative expression of esterase (EST) in polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis (PAGE) and analysis of peptides in SDS-PAGE. Analysis of nerve cells were performed using the CEC technique (critical electrolyte concentration) using the dye Toluidine Blue (TB) at pH 4.0 for evaluation of gene expression. It was found that nicosulfuron is an inhibitor of esterase of T. angustula and T. fiebrigi. The paraquat herbicide promotes the total inhibition of esterase activity in the concentrations of 1%, 10% and 100% in T. fiebrigi. Bees T. angustula after contamination with paraquat was detected partial inhibition of esterases after contamination of 1% and total inhibition these isoenzymes in the concentrations of 10% and 100%. The superoxide dismutase isoenzyme showed an increase in the relative activity after contamination with paraquat at 10% and 100% in both species Tetragonisca analyzed. The malate dehydrogenase was not inhibited by any of the concentrations of the herbicides analyzed. SDS-PAGE analysis showed no changes in the expression of peptides detected. Nerve cells were observed small changes in gene expression after contact with the herbicides. The enzymes esterase and superoxide dismutase presents in extracts of Tetragonisca are sensitive to the presence of nicosulfuron and paraquat, so these stingless bees have the potential to become bioindicators of the presence of these herbicides.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Abelha Jataí (Tetragonisca)
dc.subject: Abelhas sem ferrão
dc.subject: Isoenzimas
dc.subject: Avaliação
dc.subject: Bioindicadores
dc.subject: Toxicidade
dc.subject: Proteínas totais
dc.subject: Células nervosas
dc.subject: Herbicidas
dc.subject: Paraquat e Nicosulfuron
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Bees Jataí (Tetragonisca)en
dc.subject: Stingless beesen
dc.subject: Herbicides Nicosulfuron and paraquaten
dc.subject: Bioindicatorsen
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: Expressão de isoenzimas e análise citoquímica em duas espécies de Tetragonisca após contaminação com herbicidas
dc.title.alternative: Isoenzymes expression and cytochemical analysis of two species of Tetragonisca after contamination by herbicides.en
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Regina Conceição Garcia - UNIOESTE
dc.contributor.referee2: Vagner de Alencar Arnaut de Toledo - UEM
dc.description.resumo: As abelhas indígenas sem ferrão Tetragonisca angustula Latreille, 1811 e Tetragonisca fiebrigi Schwarz, 1938, conhecidas como jataí, estão amplamente distribuídas por todo o Brasil e são reconhecidas pela importante função de polinizadoras de vegetação nativa e de culturas agrícolas. O objetivo desse trabalho foi avaliar a expressão de isoenzimas e peptídeos, alterações nucleares em células nervosas das abelhas do gênero Tetragonisca, após contaminação in vitro com os herbicidas Sanson 40 SC e Gramoxone 200, bem como a utilização dessas abelhas como bioindicadores da presença desses agrotóxicos. As abelhas foram expostas a diferentes concentrações dos herbicidas nicosulfuron (1%, 10%, 50%, 75% e 100%) e paraquat (0,1%, 1%, 10% e 100%), por 24 horas em placa de petri. Após esse período foram congeladas e analisadas. Foram empregadas as metodologias de isoenzimas em gel de amido, sendo realizada a análise de expressão relativa das isoenzimas malato desidrogenase (MDH) e superóxido desmutase (SOD), além da análise de expressão relativa das isoenzimas esterases (EST) em gel de poliacrilamida (PAGE) e análise de peptídeos em SDS-PAGE. Análises de células nervosas foram realizadas por meio da técnica de CEC (Concentração Crítica de Eletrólitos), utilizando o corante Azul de Toluidina (AT) em pH 4,0 para avaliação de expressão gênica. Foi verificado que o herbicida nicosulfuron provoca inibição parcial das esterases de T. angustula e T. fiebrigi. O herbicida paraquat promove a inibição total da atividade relativa das esterases nas concentrações de 1%, 10% e 100% em T. fiebrigi. Nas abelhas T. angustula, após contaminação com paraquat a 1%, foi detectada inibição parcial das esterases e inibição total dessas isoenzimas nas concentrações de 10% e 100%. A isoenzima superóxido desmutase apresentou aumento na sua atividade relativa após contaminação com paraquat a 10% e 100% em ambas as espécies de Tetragonisca analisadas. A malato desidrogenase não foi inibida por nenhuma das concentrações dos herbicidas analisados. Também não foram verificadas alterações na expressão de peptídeos. Nas células nervosas foram observadas pequenas alterações na expressão gênica após contato com os herbicidas. As enzimas esterases e superóxido desmutase presentes em extratos de Tetragonisca são sensíveis à presença de nicosulfuron e paraquat, assim essas abelhas tem potencial para se tornarem bioindicadores da presença desses herbicidas.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências Agrárias
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physicalviii, 45 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Agronomia
dc.publisher.center: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Genética e Melhoramento