http://repositorio.uem.br:8080/jspui/handle/1/1400
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | Marialba Avezum Alves de Castro Prado | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.author | Tolomeotti, Danielle | pt_BR |
dc.date.issued | 2012 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | Fluconazole is a drug of broad spectrum, effective against a variety of pathogenic fungi. Terbinafine is an antifungal that has demonstrated activity against most of the superficial fungal infections. The present study investigated the genotoxic effects of fluconazole and terbinafine on the induction of chromosomal aberrations (CA), micronuclei (MN), nucleoplasmic bridges, nuclear buds (NB) and sister chromatid exchanges (SCE), in vitro. The cytotoxic and cytostatic effects of the compounds were investigated through the analysis of the following indices: mitotic (MI), replication (RI), nuclear division (NDI) and cytokinesis-block proliferation (CBPI). The concentrations of fluconazole tested were 6.7, 12.5, 25, 50 and 100 ?g mL-1 and of terbinafine 1, 5, 25, 50 and 100 ?g mL-1. In all assays the mitomycin C was used as a positive control and 2% DMSO as a negative control. Statistical analyses of data were performed using the Kruskal-Wallis test, at 5% significance. No statistically significant difference between the concentrations of fluconazole tested and negative control, in the average count of cells with: CA (CCA), MN (CMN), NB (CNB) and mean counts per cell of SCE (SCE/cell) was found. There was also no statistically difference between the concentrations of fluconazole tested and negative control, in the average values of: MI, NDI, CBPI and RI. Increase in dose dependent manner, was not observed between the concentrations of fluconazole tested, in relation to CCA, CMN, CNB and the average score of SCE/cell. For the terbinafine no statistically significant difference between the concentrations tested and negative control, in the average count of CCA, CMN, CNB and mean counts SCE/cell was found. There was also no statistical difference between the concentrations of tested terbinafine and negative control, for the average values of: for MI, NDI, CBPI e RI. There was no increase in dose dependent manner, between the terbinafine concentrations tested in relation to CCA, CNB and the average score of SCE/cell. Terbinafine caused an increase in dose dependent manner in CMN. It is concluded that terbinafine and fluconazole, in the concentrations tested, have no genotoxic, cytotoxic or cytostatic effects. | en |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Estadual de Maringá | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Genética toxicológica | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Fungo | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Terbinafina | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Fluconazol | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Genotoxicidade | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Aberrações cromossômicas | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Citotóxicos | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Citostáticos | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Brasil. | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Toxicological Genetics | en |
dc.subject | Fungus | en |
dc.subject | Terbinafine | en |
dc.subject | Fluconazole | en |
dc.subject | Genotoxicity | en |
dc.subject | Chromosomal aberrations | en |
dc.subject | Cytotoxic | en |
dc.subject | Cytostatics | en |
dc.subject | Brazil. | en |
dc.title | Investigação dos efeitos genotóxicos, citotóxicos e citostáticos dos antifúngicos fluconazol e terbinafina em células de eucarioto | pt_BR |
dc.type | masterThesis | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Ilce Mara de Syllos Cólus - UEL | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Valter Augusto Della Rosa - UEM | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Verônica Elisa Pimenta Vicentini - UEM | |
dc.description.resumo | O fluconazol é um fármaco de amplo espectro, efetivo contra uma variedade de fungos patogênicos. A terbinafina é um antifúngico que tem demonstrado atividade contra a maioria das infecções fúngicas superficiais. O presente estudo investigou os efeitos genotóxicos do fluconazol e da terbinafina, em induzir aberrações cromossômicas (ACs), micronúcleos (MNs), pontes nucleoplasmáticas (PNs), buds nucleares (BNs) e trocas entre cromátides irmãs (TCIs), in vitro. Os efeitos citotóxicos e citostáticos dos compostos foram investigados analisando-se os índices: mitótico (IM), de replicação (IR), de divisão nuclear (IDN) e de proliferação com bloqueio de citocinese (IPBC). As concentrações testadas de fluconazol foram 6,7; 12,5; 25; 50 e 100 ?g mL-1 e de terbinafina 1; 5; 25; 50 e 100 ?g mL-1. Em todos os ensaios a mitomicina C foi utilizada como controle positivo e o DMSO 2% como controle negativo. As análises estatísticas dos dados foram realizadas utilizando o teste de Kruskal-Wallis, em nível de 5% de significância. Para o fluconazol, não foi observada diferença estatisticamente significativa, entre as concentrações testadas e controle negativo, na contagem média de células com: ACs (CACs), MNs (CMNs), BNs (CBNs) e na contagem média de TCIs por célula (TCIs/cel). Também não foi observada diferença estatisticamente significativa entre as concentrações de fluconazol testadas e controle negativo, nos valores médios do: IM, IDN, IPBC e IR. Não foi observado aumento de maneira dose dependente, entre as concentrações de fluconazol testadas, com relação a: CACs, CMNs, CBNs e na contagem média de TCIs/cel. Para a terbinafina, não foi observada diferença estatisticamente significativa, entre as concentrações de terbinafina testadas e controle negativo, na contagem média de CACs, CMNs, CBNs e na contagem média de TCIs/cel. Também não foi observada diferença estatisticamente significativa entre as concentrações de terbinafina testadas e controle negativo, nos valores médios do: IM, IDN, IPBC e IR. Não foi observado aumento de maneira dose dependente, entre as concentrações de terbinafina testadas, com relação a: CACs, CBNs e na xi contagem média de TCIs/cel. A terbinafina causou aumento de maneira dose dependente em CMN. Conclui-se que o fluconazol e a terbinafina, nas concentrações testadas in vitro não apresentam efeitos genotóxicos, citotóxicos oucitostáticos. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UEM | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq1 | Ciências Agrárias | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.local | Maringá, PR | pt_BR |
dc.description.physical | xiii, 109 f | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq2 | Agronomia | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.center | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Genética e Melhoramento | pt_BR |