Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Carlos Alberto Scapim
dc.contributor.author: Rocha, Renato da
dc.date.issued: 2014
dc.description.abstract: The existence of negative correlation between capacity of expansion (CE) and grain yield (GY) has hampered the improvement of popcorn breeding, once the breeder needs to overcome this correlation to achieve his objectives, which consist in obtaining superior genotypes for both traits, CE and GY. However, direct selection may not be satisfactory because it is based on specific attributes of each feature individually. Thus, the selection indexes are the key factor, since they allow the selection of multiple characters, allowing separate superior genotypes, irrespective of the presence or not of correlations between traits. For this, 169 of half-sib families were evaluated in square lattice, 13 x 13, with two replicates for each cycle of selection in the two compounds. The present study had two objectives: the first aim intended to select superior families, through the application of different selection indexes for two compounds of popcorn, UEM-Co1 and UEM-Co2, and in four cycles of recurrent selection. The indexes used were: i) Smith (1936) and Hazel (1943), ii) Williams (1962), iii) Mulamba and Mock (1978), iv) Cunningham et al. (1970), v) Tallis (1962); vi) Pesek and Baker (1969) and vii) Subandi et al. (1973). The second aim was to propose a new and comprehensive selection index of multi-features, the Fi statistics for selection of half-sib families for the same compounds in two cycles of selection (C0 e C1). The use of different selection indexes in 169 half-sib families for compounds UEM-Co1 and UEM-Co2 was efficient, promoting balanced genetic gains for the CE and GY. Subandi et al. (1973) index, followed by Mulamba and Mock (CVg) (1978), were the most effective for both compounds according to Ci statistic. Regarding the appointment of a new selection index, it was found that Fi statistic proved to be efficient in selecting half-sib families, having obtained high gains for CE and GY, higher than the average of selected families by direct selection. Therefore, this index represents a new possibility of selection, in which the breeder has the opportunity to attach greater importance (relative importance - RI) in the characteristics of his interest, being possible, obtain higher gains in more than one x feature, which may overcome the average of those selected by direct selection. The proposed index may be easily applied in other cultures, in which you want to select superior families with genetic gains for multiple features.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Agricultura
dc.subject: Melhoramento genético
dc.subject: Milho-pipoca (Zea mays L.) Brasil.
dc.subject: Zea mays Len
dc.subject: Multi-trait selectionen
dc.subject: Popping expansionen
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: Índices de seleção aplicados aos compostos de milho-pipoca UEM-Co1 e UEM-Co2 sob seleção recorrente
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Francisco de Assis Franco - COODETEC
dc.contributor.referee2: Volmir Sérgio Marchioro - COODETEC
dc.description.resumo: Os índices de seleção são fundamentais por permitir a seleção de caracteres múltiplos, separando genótipos superiores, independentemente da existência ou não de correlações entre as características. Para tanto, foram avaliadas 169 famílias de meio-irmãos, em látice quadrado, 13 x 13, com duas repetições para cada ciclo de seleção nos dois compostos. O presente trabalho teve dois objetivos: o primeiro foi selecionar famílias superiores, por meio da aplicação dos diferentes índices de seleção, para dois compostos de milho-pipoca, UEM-Co1 e UEM-Co2, e em quatro ciclos de seleção recorrente; o segundo objetivo foi propor um novo e abrangente índice de seleção de multicaracterísticas, a estatística Fi, para a seleção de famílias de meio-irmãos, para os mesmos compostos, em dois ciclos de seleção (C0 e C1). O emprego dos diferentes índices de seleção nas 169 famílias de meio-irmãos, para os compostos UEM-Co1 e UEM-Co2 mostrou-se eficiente, promovendo ganhos genéticos equilibrados para o RG e para a CE. O índice de Subandi et al. (1973), seguido de Mulamba e Mock(CVg) (1978), foram os mais efetivos para ambos os compostos, de acordo com a estatística Ci. Quanto à indicação de um novo índice de seleção, foi possível verificar que a estatística Fi se mostrou eficiente na seleção de famílias de meio-irmãos, sendo obtidos ganhos elevados para RG e CE, superiores às médias das famílias selecionadas pela seleção direta. Este índice representa, portanto, uma nova possibilidade de seleção, na qual o melhorista tem a oportunidade de atribuir maior importância (importância relativa IR) às características de seu interesse, possibilitando ganhos superiores em mais de uma característica e podendo superar a média das selecionadas pela seleção direta. O índice proposto pode ser facilmente aplicado em outras culturas, cujo objetivo seja selecionar famílias superiores, com ganhos genéticos para características múltiplas.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências Agrárias
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physicalx, 86 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Agronomia
dc.publisher.center: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Genética e Melhoramento