Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Maria Claudia Colla Ruvolo Takasusuki
dc.contributor.author: Pizzaia, William Cristian da Silva
dc.date.issued: 2016
dc.description.abstract: The interaction between bees and plants assured vegetables success in cross-pollination, increasing the vigor of the species, and increasing the production of fruits and seeds. Bees are the main pollinators of flowering plants and crops and one of the main reasons for the disappearance of the agricultural areas of bees is excessive or incorrect use of insecticides. However agriculture is heavily dependent on the use of pesticides used in order to deter pests of various crops. The use of pesticides affects pollinating insects like bees Apis mellifera. Colony Collapse Disorder associated with insecticides has caused damage to life of bees. This research aimed to select queen bees A. mellifera africanized tolerant to neonicotinoid Thiamethoxam, produced four generations of bees kept in chronic contamination to that insecticide and perform tests to validate tolerance. Bioassays were mounted in an apiary in Iguatemi Experimental Farm where bees were subjected to a contact with neonicotinoid insecticide on filter paper. Selection of queens was carried out maintaining the parental generations to F4 which were subjected to 24 hour toxicity test in B.O.D. and critical electrolyte concentration (C.E.C.) for evaluation of tolerance to the insecticide neonicotinoid. The results showed that bees have become tolerant to neonicotinoid insecticide Thiamethoxam after four generations of selection kept in sublethal concentrations of insecticide.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Toxicologia genética
dc.subject: Tiametoxan
dc.subject: Seleção de rainhas
dc.subject: Apicultura
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Genetic toxicologyen
dc.subject: Thiamethoxamen
dc.subject: Queen selectionen
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: Rainhas Apis mellifera africanizadas tolerantes à inseticida neonicotinoide
dc.title.alternative: Selection queens Apis mellifera Africanized tolerant neonicotinoid insecticideen
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Ana Silvia Lapenta
dc.contributor.referee2: Regina Conceição Garcia
dc.description.resumo: A interação entre as abelhas e as plantas garantiu aos vegetais o sucesso na polinização cruzada, aumentando o vigor das espécies, bem como a produção de frutos e sementes. As abelhas são os principais agentes polinizadores das angiospermas e das culturas agrícolas e um dos principais motivos do desaparecimento das abelhas de áreas agrícolas é o uso excessivo ou incorreto de inseticidas. No entanto, a agricultura é extremamente dependente do uso de agrotóxicos utilizados com finalidade de deter pragas das mais diversas lavouras. O uso destes produtos químicos acaba atingindo insetos polinizadores, como as abelhas Apis mellifera. O Colony Collapse Disorder associado a inseticidas tem agravado a cada dia a vida das abelhas. Este trabalho de pesquisa teve como objetivos selecionar abelhas rainhas de A. mellifera africanizadas, tolerantes ao neonicotinoide tiametoxam, produzir quatro gerações de abelhas mantidas em contaminação crônica a esse inseticida e realizar testes para validar a tolerância ao neonicotinoide tiametoxan. Foram montados bioensaios em um apiário na Fazenda Experimental de Iguatemi e as abelhas foram submetidas a um contato com papel filtro embebido com o inseticida neonicotinoide. A seleção de rainhas foi realizada mantendo até as gerações parentais F4. As abelhas A. mellifera foram submetidas a teste de toxicidade, em B.O.D., por 24 horas, em concentração crítica de eletrólitos (C.E.C.), para a avaliação da evolução da tolerância ao inseticida neonicotinoide. Os resultados obtidos mostraram que abelhas se tornaram tolerantes ao inseticida neonicotinoide tiametoxam após seleção de 4 gerações de A. mellifera mantidas em concentrações subletais do inseticida.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Genética e Melhoramento
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências Agrárias
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physicalx, 35 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Agronomia
dc.publisher.center: Centro de Ciências Agrárias