Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Ivan Schuster
dc.contributor.author: Oliveira, Leonardo Augusto de
dc.date.issued: 2012
dc.description.abstract: Diseases, especially those caused by plant parasites nematode, are among the factors that limit the achievement of high yields in soybeans. The attack of nematodes, particularly the species Meloidogyne incognita and M. javanica, are widely spread and responsible for significant losses in soybean crops. The objective of this work was to study the inheritance of resistance to M. Incognita, and to identify microsatellite molecular markers promising for use in Marker Assisted Selection (MAS). Crosses were performed between cultivar BRS 133 (susceptible) and CD 201 (resistant). The phenotypic evaluation of F2:3 population was conducted in a greenhouse under controlled conditions. Plants were inoculated, and after thirty days were scored from 1 to 5 for each plant, depending on the number of galls formed on the roots. The results obtained were consistent with the hypothesis of three genes/QTL for resistance, being two dominant and one recessive. The parental varieties were evaluated with 384 markers, and 48 microsatellite loci were polymorphic. Extreme phenotypes for resistance and susceptibility ware analyzed with this markers. Twenty- three plants of each group (resistant and susceptible) were evaluated with each polymorphic marker, and the marker/QTL association was tested by regression analysis. The marker Satt358 was significantly associated with resistance to M. incognita when tested with the population of 129 F2:3 families. This marker explained 9.9% of resistance to this nematode in soybean. The results support the usefulness of the marker Satt358 on molecular marker-assisted selection for resistance to M. incognita.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Soja
dc.subject: Doenças e pragas
dc.subject: Marcadores genéticos
dc.subject: Seleção assistida
dc.subject: Nematóide
dc.subject: Herança da resistência
dc.subject: Meloidogyne incognita
dc.subject: Glicyne max
dc.subject: Marcadores microssatélites
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Microsatellite markersen
dc.subject: Marker-assisted selectionen
dc.subject: Inheritance to nematode resistanceen
dc.subject: Glicyne maxen
dc.subject: Men
dc.subjectincognitaen
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: Resistência da soja à Meloidogyne incognita : herança e marcador molecular
dc.title.alternative: Soybean resistance to Meloidogyne incognita: inheritance and molecular markers.en
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Vanessa Maria Pereira e Silva - UEM
dc.contributor.referee2: Adriana Gonela - UEM
dc.description.resumo: As doenças, destacando-se as causadas por nematóides fitoparasitas, estão entre os fatores que mais limitam a obtenção de alta produtividade para a cultura da soja. O ataque de fitonematóides, particularmente as espécies Meloidogyne incognita e M. javanica, são de ampla ocorrência e responsáveis por perdas significativas em lavouras de soja. Este trabalho foi realizado com o objetivo de estudar a herança da resistência a M. incognita e identificar marcadores moleculares do tipo microssatélite promissores para o uso em seleção assistida por marcadores (SAM). Foram realizados cruzamentos entre a cultivar BRS 133 (susceptível) com a cultivar CD 201 (resistente). A avaliação fenotípica das famílias F2:3 foi realizada em casa de vegetação. As plantas foram inoculadas e, após trinta dias, foi atribuída nota de 1 a 5 para cada planta, em função do número de galhas formadas nas raízes. Os resultados obtidos foram condizentes com a hipótese de três genes/QTLs de resistência, sendo dois dominantes e um recessivo. As variedades parentais foram avaliadas com 384 primers de microssatélites, sendo identificados 48 locos polimórficos. Estes foram testados nos fenótipos extremos para análise dos marcadores na população. A associação marcador/QTL foi testada por análise de regressão. O marcador Satt358 apresentou associação significativa com a resistência à M. incognita quando testado na população de 129 famílias F2:3. Este marcador explicou 9,9% da resistência da soja a este nematóide. Os resultados obtidos reforçam a utilidade do marcador Satt358 na seleção assistida por marcadores moleculares para resistência à M. incognita.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências Agrárias
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physicalx, 28 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Agronomia
dc.publisher.center: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Genética e Melhoramento