http://repositorio.uem.br:8080/jspui/handle/1/1420
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | Maria Suely Pagliarini | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.author | Bluma-Marques, Anna Carolina | pt_BR |
dc.date.issued | 2013 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | Apomixis is an assexual form of reproduction that results in seeds genetically identical to the mother plant. In the genebank of P. maximum at Embrapa Beef Cattle there are apomitic plants, all tetraploids, and sexual genotypes that experienced tetraploidization and enable breeding. The segregation of apomixis in the F1 progenies in the species is 1:1, and the techniques available to identify the mode of reproduction are time-consuming, laborious and often unviable for a big amount of samples. Searches have been made after techniques that can easily and quickly identify the mode of reproduction. Four potential RAPD markers linked to apomixis were identified in an F1 population of P. maximum, using the bulked segregant analysis (BSA) method. The aim of this research was to validate these molecular makers in two F1 populations determining their frequency of recombination between the markers and the apomixis locus to confirm if they are linked to this important characteristic. For this, the DNA of the hybrids and their genitors were extracted. Only hybrids with determined mode of reproduction were used. The population A had 75 hybrids obtained from the cross between the S10 (tetraploid sexual plant) and cultivar Tanzânia (tetraploids apomitic plant) and the population DE had 33 hybrids from the cross of S12 (tetraploid sexual plant) and cultivar Tanzânia. The four RAPD markers were amplified in the populations and presented mendelian segregation. The ligation analyses revealed co-segregation between the markers and apomixis in the two populations. A ligation map was constructed by the Kosambi function. The distance of the markers and the apomixis locus was of 12.0, 20.8, 18.6 and 18.6 cM in the population A, while for the population DE only two makers were used to create the map, their distance was of 9.1 and 15.6 cM. The selection efficiency of the markers was also calculated, and they varied from 90% to 72,2% in the two populations. These markers can be used in the determination of the mode of reproduction in P. maximum, assisting in the initial stages of breeding in the species and speeding the release of new cultivars in the market. | en |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Estadual de Maringá | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Capim-colonião (Panicum Maximum Jacq) | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Aposporia | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Marcadores moleculares | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Apo-Locus | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Melhoramento genético | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Ligação gênica | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Brasil. | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Apospory | en |
dc.subject | Genetic linkage | en |
dc.subject | Mode of reproduction | en |
dc.subject | Brazil. | en |
dc.title | Validação de marcadores moleculares ligados à apomixia em Panicum maximum Jacq | pt_BR |
dc.title.alternative | Validation of molecular markers linked to apomixis in Panicum maximum Jacq. | en |
dc.type | masterThesis | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Liana Jank - EMBRAPA | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Lucimara Chiari - EMBRAPA | - |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Claudete Aparecida Mangolin - UEM | - |
dc.description.resumo | A apomixia é um modo de reprodução assexual que resulta em sementes geneticamente idênticas à planta mãe. No banco de germoplasma de P. maximum da Embrapa Gado de Corte, há acessos apomíticos, todos tetraplóides, e genótipos sexuais que foram tetraploidizados, o que possibilita a realização de cruzamentos. A segregação da apomixia nas progênies F1 da espécie é de 1:1, sendo os métodos disponíveis para a identificação da apomixia demorados, laboriosos e muitas vezes inviáveis para um grande número de amostras. Com isso, têm se buscado técnicas alternativas para determinar o modo de reprodução de forma rápida e fácil. Quatro potenciais marcadores RAPD ligados à apomixia foram identificados em uma população F1 de P. maximum, utilizando a metodologia de análise de bulks segregantes (BSA). O objetivo deste trabalho foi validar esses marcadores em duas populações F1, determinando a freqüência de recombinação entre eles e o locus da apomixia, objetivando confirmar se estão ligados a essa importante característica. Para tanto, o DNA dos indivíduos das populações e de seus parentais foram extraídos. Apenas híbridos com o modo de reprodução determinado foram usados. A população A foi constituída por 75 híbridos do cruzamento entre S10 (planta tetraplóide sexual) e a cv. Tanzânia (planta tetraplóide apomítica) e a população DE com 33 híbridos do cruzamento entre S12 (planta tetraplóide sexual) e a cv. Tanzânia. As quatro marcas foram amplificadas nas populações e apresentaram segregação mendeliana. A análise de ligação revelou cosegregação das marcas com a apomixia nas duas populações. Um mapa de ligação foi construído pela função de Kosambi e a distância das marcas ao lócus da apomixia encontrada de 12.0, 20.8, 18.6 e 18.6 cM na população A, enquanto na população DE somente duas marcas foram utilizadas para gerar o mapa de ligação e a distância foi de 9.1 e 15.6 cM. Foi também calculada a eficiência de seleção das marcas, que variou de 90% a 72,2% nas duas populações. Esses marcadores poderão ser utilizados na determinação do modo de reprodução em P. maximum, auxiliando nas etapas iniciais do melhoramento da espécie e agilizando o lançamento de cultivares no mercado. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Departamento de Agronomia | - |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Genética e Melhoramento | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UEM | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq1 | Ciências Agrárias | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.local | Maringá, PR | pt_BR |
dc.description.physical | xiv, 51 f | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq2 | Agronomia | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.center | Centro de Ciências Agrárias | pt_BR |