DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Jane Martha Graton Mikcha
dc.contributor.author: Hoffmann, Simone Aparecida
dc.date.issued: 2013
dc.description.abstract: Although milk is a highly consumed food, its contamination and the development of pathogenic microorganisms due to its intrinsic features are rife. Escherichia coli not only indicates contamination from fecal sources but may also be pathogenic. Among the several pathotypes of E. coli that may cause diarrhea in humans, E. coli as a producer of Shiga toxic (STEC) causes food-transmitted diseases worldwide. Serious implications to health may occur in humans and may range from mild diarrhea to hemorrhagic colitis to severe extra-intestine complication, such as Uremic Hemolytic Syndrome (UHS) and Thrombotic Thrombocytopenic Purpura. Virulence factors, such as Shiga toxins, intimine and enterohemolisin, are involved in STEC pathogenesis and several types of food from animal or vegetal origin cause STEC episodes. Although most food contamination episodes caused by STEC are linked to non-pasteurized milk consumption and its derivates, episodes related to the consumption of pasteurized milk have been reported. Genotype methods such as Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) have been employed to study E. coli epidemiology and to research on virulent, fast and sensitive genes.AIMS. Current research evaluates the genetic similarity and research genes stx1, stx2, eae, ehxA in E. coli isolated from pasteurized cattle milk. Eighty-seven isolates of E. coli from pasteurized bovine milk from 22 dairies in the northwestern region of the state of Paraná, Brazil, were analyzed. Isolates were stored in Tryptic Soy Broth (TSB, Difco) with glycerol at -20 ° C, the samples were identified biochemically before extraction of DNA, which was in agreement with Swanenburg et al. (1998), with modifications. Technical enterobacterial repetitive sequence Intergenic Consensus (ERIC-PCR) and sequence repetitive extragenic palindromic (REP-PCR) were used for the genetic similarity. Values equal to or greater than 98% similarity were considered related. The discriminatory power (D) of ERIC-PCR and REP-PCR was calculated using Simpson's diversity index. For the detection of virulence genes was used PCR, primers and amplification conditions were specific to each gene stx1, stx2, eae, ehxA. ERIC-PCR and REP-PCR differentiated the isolates of E. coli genomic profiles 76 and 81, respectively. Analysis of ERIC-PCR and REP-PCR showed high genetic diversity among the isolates of E. coli could be explained by different sources of contamination by E. coli in bovine milk. REP-PCR mustered only bacterial isolates from the same samples of milk, ERIC PCR showed that the isolates from different samples of milk were similar. Both techniques not grouped bacterial isolates from processed milk in dairy different. Were not detected virulence genes stx1, stx2, eae, ehxA in isolates of E. coli analyzed, possibly by the low incidence of these pathogens in pasteurized dairy products. ERIC and REP-PCR revealed a high genetic diversity of E. coli isolated from bovine milk pasteurized and non-detection of genes stx1, stx2, eae, ehxA normally present in STEC in bacterial isolates. Knowledge of the epidemiology of. diarrheagenic E. coli in pasteurized milk is highly relevant to understanding the transmission and provides information for the development and implementation of control measures throughout the production chain. The research on virulence factors in other pathotypes of E. coli is important to evaluate the potential of pasteurized commercially available as vector bacterium analyzed.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Escherichia coli produtora de toxina Shiga (STEC)
dc.subject: Genes de virulência
dc.subject: Enterobacterial Repetitive Intergenic Consensus Sequence Polymerase Chain Reaction (ERIC-PCR)
dc.subject: Repetitive Extragenic Palindromic Sequence Polymerase Chain Reaction (REP-PCR)
dc.subject: Leite pasteurizado
dc.subject: Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR)
dc.subject: Paraná (Estado).Brasil.
dc.subject: Escherichia coli Shiga toxin-producing (STEC)en
dc.subject: PCR (Polymerase Chain Reaction)en
dc.subjectvirulence genesen
dc.subject: Enterobacterial Repetitive Intergenic Consensus Sequence Polymerase Chain Reaction (ERIC-PCR)en
dc.subject: Repetitive Extragenic Palindromic Sequence Polymerase Chain Reaction (REP-PCR)en
dc.subject: Paranáen
dc.subject: Stateen
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: Avaliação da diversidade genética e das características de virulência de Escherichia coli isoladas de leite bovino pasteurizado no Estado do Paraná
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Adriana Fiorini - UEM-
dc.contributor.referee2: Tereza Cristina R. M. de Oliveira - UEM-
dc.description.resumo: O leite é um alimento muito consumido pela população, porém devido suas características intrínsecas ele se torna propicio à contaminação e desenvolvimento de micro-organismos patogênicos, dentre eles, destaca-se Escherichia coli, que além de indicar contaminação de origem fecal pode ser patogênica. Entre os diferentes patotipos de E. coli que podem causar diarréia em humanos, E. coli produtora de toxina de Shiga (STEC) é responsável por surtos de Doença Transmitida por Alimentos (DTA) em diferentes partes do mundo. Em humanos trazem sérias implicações à saúde, podendo causar desde diarréia branda à colite hemorrágica, até complicações extra-intestinais severas como Síndrome Hemolítica Urêmica (SHU) e Púrpura Trombocitopênica Trombótica. Fatores de virulência como toxinas de Shiga, intimina e enterohemolisina estão envolvidos na patogênese de STEC. Diversos alimentos, tanto de origem animal quanto vegetal, já foram incriminados em surtos de STEC. Em se tratando de leite, embora grande parte dos surtos alimentares causados por STEC estejam ligados ao consumo de leite não pasteurizado e de seus derivados, surtos relacionados ao consumo de leite pasteurizado foram relatados. Métodos genotípicos como Reação em Cadeia de Polimerase (PCR) tem sido utilizados para estudar a epidemiologia de E. coli bem como para a pesquisa de genes de virulência por serem rápidos e sensíveis. Avaliar a similaridade genética e pesquisar os genes stx1, stx2, eae, ehxA em E. coli isoladas de leite bovino pasteurizado. Foram analisados 87 isolados de E. coli oriundos de leite bovino pasteurizado proveniente de 22 laticínios localizados na região Noroeste do estado do Paraná. Os isolados bacterianos estavam armazenados a -20ºC em Tryptic Soy Broth (TSB) com glicerol e tiveram a identificação bioquímica confirmada antes da extração do DNA, que seguiu o preconizado por Swanenburg et al. (1998) com modificações. Para o estudo de similaridade genética empregou-se as técnicas ERIC-PCR (Enterobacterial Repetitive Intergenic Consensus Sequence) e REP-PCR (Repetitive Extragenic Palindromic Sequence). Valores iguais ou maiores que 98% representaram amostras geneticamente idênticas. O poder discriminatório (D) de ERIC-PCR e REP-PCR foi calculado com base no índice de diversidade de Simpson. Para a pesquisa dos genes de virulência utilizou-se a PCR, onde os iniciadores e as condições de amplificação foram específicos para cada gene stx1, stx2, eae, ehxA. ERIC-PCR e REP-PCR diferenciaram os isolados de E. coli em 76 e 81 perfis genômicos respectivamente. Ambos os métodos mostraram elevada diversidade genética entre os isolados bacterianos, o que pode ser justificado pelas diversas fontes de contaminação do leite bovino por E. coli. REP-PCR agrupou apenas isolados bacterianos provenientes de mesmas amostras de leite, enquanto por ERIC PCR, isolados de amostras de leite diferentes foram considerados idênticos. Ambas as técnicas não agruparam isolados bacterianos provenientes de leite processado em laticínios diferentes. Não foram detectados os genes de virulência stx1, stx2, eae, ehxA nos isolados de E. coli analisados, possivelmente pela baixa incidência desse patógeno em produtos lácteos pasteurizados. Tanto ERIC quanto REP-PCR mostraram alta diversidade genética de E. coli isolada de leite bovino pasteurizado e os isolados bacterianos não apresentaram os genes stx1, stx2, eae, ehxA, normalmente presentes em STEC. O conhecimento da epidemiologia de E. coli diarreiogênicas em leite pasteurizado é de fundamental importância para o entendimento da transmissão, além de dar subsídios para o desenvolvimento e a implantação de medidas de controle ao longo da cadeia produtiva. A pesquisa de fatores de virulência de outros patotipos de E. coli é importante para avaliar o potencial do leite pasteurizado comercialmente disponível como veículo de transmissão desta bactéria.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência de Alimentos
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências Agrárias
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physical: 41 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Ciência e Tecnologia de Alimentos
dc.publisher.center: Centro de Ciências Agrárias