Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Makoto Matsushita
dc.contributor.author: Gohara, Aline Kirie
dc.date.issued: 2013
dc.description.abstract: The current changes in the daily of world population reflect in drastic transformations of many aspects, especially in food consumption. Nowadays, most of foods do not have the minimum nutrients essential to the maintenance of human health, fact that aroused interest in enriched food developing and with functional appeal, mainly by food industries. The cakes ready for consumption have been acquiring great importance among the bakery products, since they are largely marketed, and hold the second position of the most consumed product ranking in this category, behind only of bread. There are gluten-free versions which can be consumed by celiac patients, however, these are still poor in many nutrients because they are composed primarily of rice flour. Azuki (Vigna angularis) is a legume widely produced and consumed in Asia, used in the various products manufacturing, especially in typical sweets. Chia (Salvia hispanica L.) is an angiosperm plant from the mint family (Lamiaceae) characterized as a grain from tropical and subtropical climate, widely consumed in pre-Columbian America by the Aztecs, in the region that includes Mexico and Guatemala. Both grains, azuki and chia, are considered rich source of many essential nutrients to good health maintenance. One of the most relevant aspects regard to nutrients is the mineral composition. Several minerals are essential for the maintenance of biological systems. Besides, sensorial aspects are very important factors for the development of new products. Factorial design enables evaluating the contribution of a specific ingredient on several characteristics of the final product and multivariate analysis enables extracting additional information when compared to the univariate analysis. This latter chemometric tool allows the pattern recognition, the gathering of information, reduction of data dimensionality and also the organization of data in a simpler structure, easier to understand. The principal component analysis (PCA) is based on perform linear comparisons of the original variables. The principal components (PC) are mutually orthogonal and explained variance decreases with increase in PC number. The aim of this study was to apply the Chemometrics to investigate the influence of the factors: percentages of chia and azuki added on gluten-free chocolate cake for the determination of proximal composition, energy, sensory aspects and the of minerals Ca, Cu, Fe, K, Mg, Mn and Zn.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Alimento
dc.subject: Salvia hispanica
dc.subject: Bolo de chocolate
dc.subject: Vigna angularis
dc.subject: Enriquecimento nutricional
dc.subject: Quimiometria
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Salvia hispanica, L., Vigna angularis, response surface methodology, principal components analysisen
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: Desenvolvimento e caracterização de bolo de chocolate isento de glúten, contendo azuki (Vigna angularis) e chia (Salvia hispanica, L.)
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.description.resumo: As atuais mudanças no cotidiano da população mundial refletiram nas transformações drásticas de muitos aspectos, especialmente no consumo de alimentos. Hoje em dia, a maioria dos alimentos não tem os nutrientes mínimos essenciais para a manutenção da saúde humana, fato que despertou o interesse no desenvolvimento de alimentos enriquecidos e com apelo funcional, principalmente pelas indústrias de alimentos. Os bolos prontos para o consumo foram adquirindo grande importância entre os produtos de panificação, uma vez que são amplamente comercializados, e ocupa a segunda posição do ranking de produtos mais consumidos nesta categoria, atrás apenas de pão. Há versões sem glúten que podem ser consumidos por pacientes celíacos, no entanto, estes ainda são pobres em nutrientes, porque eles são compostos principalmente de farinha de arroz. Azuki (Vigna angularis) é uma leguminosa amplamente produzida e consumida na Ásia, usado na fabricação de vários produtos, especialmente em doces típicos. Chia (Salvia hispanica L.) é uma planta angiosperma da família da menta (Lamiaceae), caracterizada como um grão de clima tropical e subtropical, largamente consumida no América pré-colombiana pelos astecas, na região que inclui México e Guatemala. Ambos os grãos, azuki e chia, são considerados fontes de muitos nutrientes essenciais para a manutenção da boa saúde. Um dos aspectos mais importantes diz respeito aos nutrientes é a composição mineral. Diversos minerais são essenciais para a manutenção dos sistemas biológicos. Além disso, aspectos sensoriais são fatores muito importantes para o desenvolvimento de novos produtos. Um delineamento fatorial permite avaliar a contribuição de um ingrediente específico em várias características do produto final e a análise multivariada permite extrair informações adicionais quando comparados com a análise univariada. Esta ultima ferramenta quimiométrica permite o reconhecimento de padrões, a coleta de informações, a redução da dimensionalidade dos dados e também a organização dos dados em uma estrutura mais simples, mais fácil de entender. A análise de componente principal (PCA) baseia-se em comparações lineares das variáveis originais. Os componentes principais (PC) são mutuamente ortogonais e a variância explicada diminui com o aumento do número de PC. O objetivo deste estudo foi aplicar a Quimiometria para investigar a influência dos fatores: percentagens de chia e azuki adicionada em bolo de chocolate sem glúten para a determinação da composição proximal, energia, aspectos sensoriais e minerais Ca, Cu, Fe , K, Mg, Mn e Zn.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência de Alimentos
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências Agrárias
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physicalca. 30 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Ciência e Tecnologia de Alimentos
dc.publisher.center: Centro de Ciências Agrárias