Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Rosane Marina Peralta
dc.contributor.author: Silva, Simone Mariano da
dc.date.issued: 2013
dc.description.abstract: Tannins are one of the most extensively studied molecules able to inhibit amylases. It is generally believed that the discovery of new materials rich in tannins with enzyme inhibitory properties can contribute for the discovery of new drugs useful in the control and treatment of diabetes, obesity and other physiological disorders. Araucaria angustifolia is a native conifer from South America, growing in southern and southeastern Brazil and northeastern Argentina. The pinhão coat is rich in tannins and up to now scarcely explored scientifically. The purpose of the present work was to investigate the possible effects of a pinhão coat extract rich in tannins on the activity of both the salivary and pancreatic α-amylases under in vitro and in vivo conditions. Al results obtained with the pinhão coat extract were compared with those obtained with a commercial tannin from Acacia mearnsii and with acarbose, a well known inhibitor of amylases. Human salivary -amylase and porcine pancreatic a-amylase were obtained from Sigma-Aldrich Co. The commercial tannin was purchased from Labsynth, Brazil. Acarbose was supplied by Sigma-Aldrich Co. The whole A. angustifolia seeds were cooked in water for 30 min in a pressure pot. After cooking, the seed coats were trimmed off and milled until fine powder. The seed coat powder was mixed with 70% ethanol (in water) at room temperature and mantained under agitation. The mixtures were filtered through Whatman filter paper number 1. The filtrate was concentrated with a rotary vacuum evaporator at 40 °C to eliminate ethanol and finally freeze-dried. The freeze-dried powders were stored in freezer until use. The kinetic experiments with the human salivary α-amylase were carried out at 40 oC in 50 mM Tris-HCl buffer pH 8.0 containing 10 mM EDTA and 1 mM sodium azide. The experiments with the porcine pancreatic ?-amylase were carried in 20 mM phosphate buffer, pH 6.9, containing 6.7 mM NaCl. Potato starch (Sigma-Aldrich) was used as substrate. Substrate and one of the three inhibitors, acarbose, commercial tannin or pinhão coat extract were mixed and the reaction was initiated by adding the enzyme. The reaction was allowed to proceed for 5 min. The produced reducing sugars were assayed by the dinitrosalicylic acid method, using maltose as standard. Male healthy Wistar rats weighing 200-250 g were used in all in vivo experiments. For oral starch tolerance test, rats were divided into 5 groups (n = 4 rats per group). To group I (positive control) commercial corn starch (1 g per kg body weight) was administered intragastrically. Group II (negative control) received only tap water. Group III received intragastrically commercial corn starch plus acarbose (50 mg/kg). Group IV received intragastrically commercial corn starch plus tannic acid (250 mg/kg). Finally, group V received intragastrically commercial corn starch plus pinhão extract (250 mg/kg). Fasting blood glucose levels were determined before the administration of starch and amylase inhibitors (0 time). Later evaluations of blood glucose levels took place at 15, 30, 45 and 60 min. Blood samples from the tail vein were analyzed by means of a glucometer...cont.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Inibidores da α-amilase
dc.subject: Diabetes
dc.subject: Perda de peso
dc.subject: Pinhão. Taninos condensados
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subjectα-amylase inhibitorsen
dc.subject: Diabetesen
dc.subject: Pinhãoen
dc.subject: Condensed Tanninsen
dc.subject: Weight lossen
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: Efeitos inibitórios de extrato de casca de pinhão (Araucária Angustifolia) nas alfa-amilases salivar e pancreática
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.description.resumo: Taninos são moléculas consideradas como inibidoras de diversas hidrolases, incluindo as amilases. A descoberta de novos materiais ricos em taninos com propriedades inibidoras de amilases pode contribuir para a descoberta de novas drogas úteis para o controle e tratamento de diabetes, obesidade e outras desordens fisiológicas. Araucaria angustifolia é uma conífera nativa da América do Sul encontrada no Sul e Sudoeste do Brasil e Norte da Argentina. A casca da semente do pinhão é rica em taninos e até o momento, pouco explorada em estudos científicos. O objetivo deste trabalho foi investigar os possíveis efeitos de um extrato de casca de pinhão rico em taninos na atividade das amilases salivar e pancreática in vitro e in vivo. Todos os resultados obtidos com o extrato de casca de pinhão foram comparados com os obtidos utilizando-se um tanino comercial de Acacia mearnsii e acarbose, um bem conhecido inibidor de amilases.-Amilase salivar humana e -amilase pancreática suína foram adquiridas da Sigma-Aldrich Co. Tanino comercial foi obtido junto à Labsynth. As sementes do pinhão foram cozidas em água sob pressão por 30 min. Após o cozimento, as sementes foram descascadas e as cascas secas foram trituradas até pó fino. Ao pó das sementes foi adicionado etanol a 70% em água e a mistura mantida sob agitação para extração dos taninos. O etanol foi eliminado por rota-evaporação e o material foi posteriormente liofilizado para eliminação da água. O pó seco obtido foi mantido em freezer até uso. Os experimentos cinéticos com a amilase salivar foram realizados a 40ºC em tampão Tris-HCl 50 mM, pH 8,0, contendo EDTA 10 mM e azida sódica 1 mM. Os experimentos com a amilase pancreática foram realizados em tampão fosfato 20 mM, pH 6,9 contendo NaCl 6,7 mM. Amido de batata foi utilizado como substrato. Sua hidrólise foi medida na ausência ou presença de um dos inibidores. Após 5 min, os açúcares redutores produzidos foram quantificados pelo método do ácido 3,5 dinitro-salicílico, utilizando maltose como padrão. Para o teste de tolerância oral ao amido, ratos machos Wistar (200-250 g) foram divididos em 5 grupos (n=4). Para os animais do grupo I (controle positivo), amido comercial de milho (1 g por kg de peso) foi administrado por gavagem. Os animais do grupo II (controle negativo) receberam água. Os animais do grupo III receberam amido comercial mais acarbose (50 mg/kg). Os animais do grupo IV receberam amido comercial mais tanino comercial (250 mg/kg). Os animais do grupo V receberam amido comercial mais extrato de casca de pinhão (250 mg/kg). A glicemia foi determinada antes da administração do amido (tempo zero) e após 15, 30, 45 e 60 min. As amostras de sangue foram obtidas da veia da cauda e a glicemia avaliada com auxílio de um glicosímetro (Accu-Chek® Active Glucose meter)....cont.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência de Alimentos
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências Agrárias
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physical: 33 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Ciência e Tecnologia de Alimentos
dc.publisher.center: Centro de Ciências Agrárias