http://repositorio.uem.br:8080/jspui/handle/1/1464Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Rosane Marina Peralta | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.author | Correa, Vanesa Gesser | pt_BR |
| dc.date.issued | 2017 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | The yerba mate or mate (YM) (Ilex paraguariensis A. St. Hil.) is a plant native from Paraguay, Uruguay, Argentina and Brazil. The powder of YM leaves and thin stems is used for the preparation of several stimulant drinks. The three most important are chimarrão (hot water extract of green dried leaves), tererê (cold water extract of green dried leaves) and mate tea (hot water extract of toasted leaves). Yerba mate is known to be rich in phenolic acids such as caffeic acid and chlorogenic acid and their derivatives and flavan-3-ols. Due this, their consumption has been considered beneficial for health and different bioactive properties have been related. It is well known that flavonoids and phenolic acids are extensively metabolized after ingestion and gastrointestinal absorption, being usually transformed into plasma metabolites with lower antioxidant activity than the precursor molecules. Studies mimetizing the digestion process have shown that the content of bioactive compounds is modified when passing through the various compartments of the gastrointestinal tract in consequence of pH alterations, enzymes action, and the metabolic activity of the intestinal microbiota. The aim of this work was to mimic the gastrointestinal digestion and the colonic fermentation of chimarrão, tererê and mate tea in order to get a possible estimate of the bioactive compounds from each preparation that effectively reach the circulation and the tissues. Raw and toasted yerba mate were obtained from reliable commercial sources in the South of Brazil. The beverages were prepared in the way they are popularly consumed. For the preparation of chimarrão and tererê, 1.5 L of water was added at 80 °C and 10ºC, respectively to 85 g of raw (green) yerba mate. After 5 min, the mixtures were filtered in a vacuum pump. For mate tea preparation, 1.5 L of water at 90 oC was added to 85 g of toasted yerba mate. After 5 min, the mixtures were also filtered in a vacuum pump. The three extracts were lyophilized and kept at -20 °C until analysis. In vitro gastrointestinal digestion was carried out simulating the oral, gastric and small intestine phases. For in vitro colonic fermentation a carbonate-phosphate buffer was used as the fermentation medium and the inoculum was prepared from fresh feces collected from male Wistar rats fed with standard diets and that had not received antibiotics at any time. The phenolic compounds were analyzed by LC-DAD-ESI/MSn (Dionex Ultimate 3000 UPLC, Thermo Scientific, San Jose, CA, USA). For the evaluation of antioxidant activity, six different methods were used: FRAP, ORAC, DPPH, ABTS, TBARS assay and inhibition of mitochondrial ROS production. To screen the antibacterial activity of the lyophilized extract seven Gram-negative bacteria and five Gram-positive bacteria were used. MIC determinations were performed by the microdilution method and the rapid p-iodonitrotetrazolium chloride (INT) colorimetric assay. MIC was defined as the lowest extract concentration that prevented changes in method and exhibited inhibition of bacterial growth. Sulforhodamine B assay was performed for cytotoxicity analysis. Four human tumor cell lines were tested: MCF-7 (breast adenocarcinoma), NCIH460 (non-small cell lung cancer), HeLa (cervical carcinoma) and HepG2 (hepatocellular carcinoma). For evaluation of the cytotoxicity in non-tumor cells, a cell culture (assigned as PLP2) was prepared from a freshly harvested porcine liver. The results were analyzed using one-way analysis of variance (ANOVA) followed by post hoc Student Newman Keuls testing. P values <0.05 were considered to be significant. The error parameters presented in tables are standard errors of the means. This treatment was carried out using the GraphPad Prism software (version 5.0). Chimarrão presented the highest level of total phenolic compounds and flavonoids (111.46 ± 3.85 mg/g extract and 5.61±0.06 mg/g extract, respectively), followed by tererê (69.01 ± 4.72 and 1.00 ± 0.01 mg/g extract, respectively), and mate tea (64.35 ± 0.73 and 0.02 ± 0.01 mg/g extract, respectively). The lowest amount of phenolic compounds in mate tea can be explained by the possible degradation of some compounds by the high temperatures applied in the toasting process. After in vitro digestion total phenolic compounds of chimarrão, tererê and mate tea decreased by 74.69±5.48, 69.01±4.72 and 51.60±1.89 mg/g extract, respectively, representing reductions of 33%, 24% and 20%, respectively. This behaviour indicates that the transformation of the phenolic compounds may be influenced by pH changes and by interactions with other constituents during in vitro digestion. After colonic fermentation, no significant alterations in the total phenolic compounds were observed in chimarrão and tererê, while in mate tea, total phenolic compounds decreased by 34.64± 0.20 mg/g extract, what represents a reduction of 33%. In general, the in vitro gastrointestinal and colonic fermentation caused a reduction, to a greater or lesser degree, in the antioxidant capabilities of the yerba mate beverages, except in the ABTS assay. Although the decreases in the antioxidant activities were statistically significant (p≤0.05) in several cases, the extracts maintained antioxidant properties. The green and toasted yerba mate extracts exhibited antibacterial activity against all Gram positive and Gram negative bacteria tested. Also, all yerba mate extracts were more active against Gram positive bacteria, especially Staphylococcus aureus, MRSA-methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus, and MSSA-methicillin-susceptible Staphylococcus aureus. In general, the in vitro digestion and colonic fermentation barely affected the antimicrobial activities of the extracts. However, after in vitro digestion and colonic fermentation, the extracts were more active against S. aureus, MRSA and MSSA. The crude extracts showed cytotoxicity against HeLa cells. This cytotoxicity was slightly affected by in vitro digestion and colonic fermentation. Interestingly, the colonic fermentation improved the cytotoxicity of the mate tea extract against all tumor cell lines, except HepG2. None of the tested extracts showed toxicity against normal (non-tumor) porcine liver primary cells (GI50>400 μg/mL). The results of this study demonstrate, for the first time, the effects of both in vitro digestion and in vitro colonic fermentation of yerba mate prepared in the three most common forms of consumption (chimarrão, tererê and mate tea). Despite the decrease in the phytochemicals content, yerba mate beverages maintained their functional properties such as antioxidant, antibacterial and antitumor activities after in vitro gastrointestinal digestion and in vitro colonic fermentation. | en |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Estadual de Maringá | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Bioquímica de alimentos | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Alimentos funcionais | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Digestão gastrointestinal | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Fermentação colônica | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Erva mate | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Compostos bioativos | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Ácido clorogênico | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Ilex paraguariensis | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Brasil. | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Chlorogenic acid | en |
| dc.subject | Colonic fermentation | en |
| dc.subject | Ilex paraguariensis | en |
| dc.subject | In vitro gastrointestinal digestion | en |
| dc.subject | Yerba mate | en |
| dc.subject | Brazil. | en |
| dc.title | Effects of in vitro digestion and in vitro colonic fermentation on stability and functional properties of yerba mate (Ilex paraguariensis A. St. Hil.) beverages | pt_BR |
| dc.type | masterThesis | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Rúbia Carvalho Gomes Corrêa | - |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Grasiele Scaramal Madrona | - |
| dc.description.resumo | A erva-mate ou mate (Ilex paraguariensis A. St. Hil.) é uma planta nativa do Paraguai, Uruguai, Argentina e Brasil. O pó das folhas da planta e hastes finas é usado para a preparação de várias bebidas estimulantes, os três mais importantes são o chimarrão (extrato de água quente de folhas verdes secas), o tererê (extrato de água fria de folhas verdes secas) e o chá mate (extrato de água quente de folhas torradas). I. paraguariensis é conhecido por ser rico em ácidos fenólicos, tais como ácido cafeico e ácido clorogênico e seus derivados e flavan-3-ols. Devido a isso, seu consumo tem sido considerado benéfico para a saúde e diferentes propriedades bioativas foram relacionadas à planta. É bem conhecido que os flavonoides e os ácidos fenólicos são extensamente metabolizados após ingestão e absorção gastrointestinal, sendo normalmente transformados em metabólitos plasmáticos com menor atividade antioxidante do que as moléculas precursoras. Estudos que mimetizam o processo de digestão mostraram que o conteúdo de compostos bioativos é modificado quando se passa pelos vários compartimentos do trato gastrointestinal em decorrência de alterações de pH, ação de enzimas e atividade metabólica da microbiota intestinal. O objetivo deste trabalho foi mimetizar a digestão gastrointestinal e a fermentação colônica do chimarrão, tererê e chá mate, a fim de obter uma possível estimativa dos compostos bioativos de cada preparação que efetivamente atingem a circulação e os tecidos. A erva-mate verde e tostada foi obtida de fontes comerciais no Sul do Brasil. As bebidas foram preparadas da forma como são consumidas popularmente. Para a preparação de chimarrão e tererê, 1,5 L de água foram adicionados a 80 °C e 10 °C, respectivamente, a 85g de erva-mate verde. Após 5 min, as misturas foram filtradas numa bomba de vácuo. Para a preparação de chá mate, adicionou-se 1,5 L de água a 90 °C a 85g de erva-mate torrada. Após 5 min, a mistura foi também filtrada numa bomba de vácuo. Os três extratos foram liofilizados e mantidos a -20 °C até à análise. A digestão gastrointestinal in vitro foi realizada simulando as fases oral, gástrica e do intestino delgado. Para a fermentação colônica in vitro utilizou-se um tampão carbonato-fosfato como meio de fermentação e o inoculo foi preparado a partir de fezes frescas recolhidas de ratos Wistar machos, alimentados com dietas padrão e que não tinham recebido antibióticos em qualquer momento. Os compostos fenólicos foram quantificados por Cromatografia Líquida acoplada à Espectrometria de Massa (Dionex Ultimate 3000 UPLC, Thermo Scientific, San Jose, CA, EUA). Para a avaliação da atividade antioxidante, foram utilizados seis métodos diferentes: FRAP, ORAC, DPPH, ABTS, ensaio TBARS e inibição da produção de ROS mitocondrial. Para pesquisar a atividade antibacteriana do extrato liofilizado foram utilizadas sete bactérias Gram-negativas e cinco bactérias Gram-positivas. As determinações da Concentração Inibitória Mínima (CIM) foram realizadas pelo método de microdiluição e pelo ensaio colorimétrico rápido de cloreto de p-iodonitrotetrazólio (INT). A CIM foi definida como a concentração mais baixa de extrato que impede alterações no método e exibiu inibição do crescimento bacteriano. O ensaio de sulforodamina B foi realizado para análise de citotoxicidade. Foram testadas quatro linhas celulares de tumor humano: MCF-7 (adenocarcinoma da mama), NCIH460 (câncer de pulmão de não pequenas células), HeLa (carcinoma cervical) e HepG2 (carcinoma hepatocelular). Para a avaliação da citotoxicidade em células não tumorais, preparou-se uma cultura de células (designada como PLP2) a partir de fígado de suíno. Os resultados foram analisados utilizando a análise de variância unidirecional (ANOVA) seguida de teste post hoc Student-Newman-Keuls. P valores <0,05 foram considerados significativos. Os parâmetros de erro apresentados nas tabelas são erros padrão dos meios. Este tratamento foi realizado utilizando o software GraphPad Prism (versão 5.0). Chimarrão apresentou o maior nível de compostos fenólicos totais e flavonoides (111,46 ± 3,85 mg/g de extrato e 5,61 ± 0,06 mg/g de extrato, respectivamente), seguido de tererê (69,01 ± 4,72 e 1,00 ± 0,01 mg/g de extrato, respectivamente) e chá mate (64,35 ± 0,73 e 0,02 ± 0,01 mg/g de extrato, respectivamente). A menor quantidade de compostos fenólicos no chá mate pode ser explicada pela possível degradação de alguns compostos pelas altas temperaturas necessárias no processo de tostar. Após a digestão in vitro, os compostos fenólicos totais de chimarrão, tererê e chá mate diminuíram para 74,69 ± 5,48, 69,01 ± 4,72 e 51,60 ± 1,89 mg/g de extrato, respectivamente, representando reduções de 33%, 24% e 20%, respectivamente. Este comportamento indica que a transformação dos compostos fenólicos pode ser influenciada por alterações de pH e por interações com outros constituintes durante a digestão. Após a fermentação colônica, não foram observadas alterações significativas nos compostos fenólicos totais no chimarrão e no tererê, enquanto que no chá mate houve diminuição em 34,64 ± 0,20 mg/g de extrato, o que representa uma redução de 33%. De um modo geral, a digestão gastrointestinal e fermentação colônica provocaram uma redução, em maior ou menor grau, das capacidades antioxidantes das bebidas de erva-mate, exceto no ensaio ABTS. Embora as diminuições nas atividades antioxidantes tenham sido estatisticamente significativas (p≤0,05) em vários casos, os extratos mantiveram propriedades antioxidantes. Os extratos de erva-mate verde e torrada exibiram atividade antibacteriana contra todas as bactérias, Gram positivas e Gram negativas, testadas. Além disso, todos os extratos foram mais ativos contra bactérias Gram positivas, especialmente Staphylococcus aureus, Staphylococcus aureus MRSA resistente à meticilina e Staphylococcus aureus MSSA sensível à meticilina. Em geral, a digestão in vitro e a fermentação colônica pouco afetaram as atividades antimicrobianas dos extratos. Contudo, após a digestão e fermentação colônica, os extratos foram mais ativos contra S. aureus, MRSA e MSSA. Os extratos brutos mostraram citotoxicidade contra células HeLa. Esta citotoxicidade foi ligeiramente afetada pelas etapas da digestão. Curiosamente, a fermentação colônica melhorou a citotoxicidade do extrato de chá mate contra todas as linhas celulares tumorais testadas, exceto HepG2. Nenhum dos extratos testados apresentou toxicidade contra células primárias de fígado de porco normal (não tumorais) (GI50> 400 μg/mL). Os resultados deste estudo demonstram, pela primeira vez, os efeitos da digestão in vitro e da fermentação colônica de erva-mate preparada nas três formas de consumo mais comuns (chimarrão, tererê e chá mate). Apesar da diminuição do teor de fitoquímicos, as bebidas mantiveram suas propriedades funcionais como atividades antioxidantes, antibacterianas e antitumorais após as fases da digestão mimetizadas. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência de Alimentos | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UEM | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq1 | Ciências Agrárias | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.local | Maringá, PR | pt_BR |
| dc.description.physical | 41 f | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq2 | Ciência e Tecnologia de Alimentos | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.center | Centro de Ciências Agrárias | pt_BR |