Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Edmar Clemente
dc.contributor.author: Gil, Ana Carolina Dubinevics
dc.date.issued: 2015
dc.description.abstract: This study aimed at evaluating the hygroscopic behavior of atemoya (PA) pulp powder with and without the addition of maltodextrin - DE10 (PA + M10) and DE20 (PA + M20) - using adsorption isotherms at 15˚C, 25˚C and 35˚C. We obtained the samples by lyophilization for 21 hours. Adding additives affected the isotherms, as the samples with maltodextrin, at the same ratio of water activity, showed lower content of balance moisture and were not as affected by temperature variation as the fresh pulp. In general, adding maltodextrin improved their physical properties. Sample PA + M10 showed the better results. Keywords: Annona squamosa x Annona cherimola, Isotherms; Sorption; Hygroscopicity; Food Drying, Maltodextrin. Atemoya (Annona squamosal x Annona cherimola) is a hybrid derived from the cross between sugar apple (Annona squamosa) - a tropical fruit - and cherimoya (Annona cherimola) - a subtropical fruit. The hybrid is resistant to a wider temperature range, is provided with a lower number of seeds and more pulp, in addition to having inherited the very much appreciated cherimoya flavor. In general, the postharvest life of Annonaceae fruits is limited, due to the physiological deterioration caused by fast ripening, causing the pulp to melt and the peel to darken; these facts lead to massive losses and devaluation.[1] Since atemoya fruits have a short shelf life, pulp drying seems to be an efficient conservation technique. As we reduce water content in foods, we obtain more stable products, with longer conservation periods, in addition to inhibiting the growth of microorganisms and the activity of some enzymes, as 12 well as reducing their volume, making storage and transport easy and cutting costs.[2] There are several drying techniques available, but lyophilization is one of the most adequate ones, in order to maintain the biological quality of products. In this process, the material is dried by the sublimation of frozen water at low temperatures and vacuum. This method reduces the loss of volatile and antioxidant compounds, which are highly susceptible to methodologies that use high temperatures, and it best preserves the product s sensory characteristics. [3,4] Knowing the physical properties of food powders (sorption isotherms, density, hygroscopicity, moisture, caking degree, solubility, rehydration time, and others) is extremely useful to control the processing, storage and quality control of the product. Given the above, the main purpose of this work was to determine the data related to sorption isotherms of atemoya pulp powder, obtained by lyophilization and assess the effect of the addition of different maltodextrins to their formulation. Moreover, we studied the behavior of water absorption and some physical properties.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Ciências de alimentos
dc.subject: Fruticultura
dc.subject: Conservação pós-colheita
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.title: Influência de coadjuvnte na obtenção de pó de polpa de atemoia (annona cherimola mill x annona squamosa, l.)
dc.title.alternative: Effects of maltodextrin in water vapor sorption and physical properties of atemoya (Annona cherimola Mill x Annona squamosa, L.) pulp powderen
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Grasiele Scaramal Madrona - UEM
dc.contributor.referee2: José Marcos de Bastos Andrade - UEM
dc.description.resumo: A atemoia (Annona cherimola Mill x Annona squamosa, L.) é uma anonácea, e é hoje o fruto desta família mais comercializado e consumido no país. No entanto é um fruto sazonal e sua alta perecibilidade limita sua comercialização, o que torna necessário o uso de técnicas de conservação ou de processamento para ampliar o tempo de comercialização. A desidratação por liofilização tem por finalidade a obtenção de um produto estável sem perder as características do fruto in natura. O objetivo do trabalho foi desenvolver o pó de polpa de atemoia e caracterizá-lo quanto à composição física e físico-química e avaliar seu comportamento higroscópico. O pó de polpa de atemoia foi obtido por secagem por liofilização. A polpa foi submetida a três tratamentos: polpa de atemóia integral, polpa de atemoia integral com adição de 17% de maltodextrina DE 10 e polpa de atemóia com adição de 17% de maltodextrina DE 20. As amostras foram analisadas quanto à cor, pH, umidade, atividade de água, compostos fenólicos, flavonóides amarelos, higroscopicidade, densidade, grau de caking, solubilidade e tempo de reidratação. Foram utilizadas as isotermas de adsorção do produto e utilizados cinco modelos matemáticos para ajuste dos resultados: Henderson, Oswin, Halsey, GAB e BET. O pó de polpa de atemoia com adição de maltodextrina DE 10 apresentou maior estabilidade quando armazenado de 15°C a 35°C e atividade de água do meio variando de 0,10 a 0,98; além de apresentar menor atividade de água inicial (0,23) e umidade inicial (2,72%) do que o pó com adição de maltodextrina DE20 (0,26 e 3,55%) e o pó integral de polpa de atemoia (0,24 e 5,52%). O tratamento com adição de maltodextrina DE 20 apresentou melhor preservação nos teores de flavonóides amarelos e fenólicos totais quando 10 comparado com os outros pós. Enquanto que o pó integral de polpa de atemoia foi melhor na manutenção dos fenólicos totais. A adição de maltodextrina mostrou-se efetiva na manutenção das qualidades físicas e físico-químicas dos pós obtidos.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência de Alimentos
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências Agrárias
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physical: 38 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Ciência e Tecnologia de Alimentos
dc.publisher.center: Centro de Ciências Agrárias