Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Adelar Bracht
dc.contributor.author: Moreira, Caroline Tessaro
dc.date.issued: 2012
dc.description.abstract: Usnic acid is a naturally occurring dibenzofuran derivative found in several lichen species. The compound has been marketed as an ingredient of food supplements for weight reduction. There is evidence that the compound acts as an uncoupler of mitochondrial oxidative phosphorylation and it is also clear that consumption of the drug can lead to severe hepatotoxicity depending on the dosis. Based on these and other notions the objective of the present work was to investigate the possible effects of usnic acid on liver metabolism. Livers of male Wistar rats were perfused in a non-recirculating system. Usnic acid stimulated oxygen consumption at low concentrations, diminished the cellular ATP levels, increased the cytosolic but diminished the mitochondrial NADH/NAD+ ratio, strongly inhibited gluconeogenesis from three different substrates (IC50 between 1.33 and 3.61 μM), stimulated glycolysis, fructolysis, glycogenolysis and ammoniagenesis and inhibited ureogenesis. The 14CO2 production from [1-14C]- octanoate and [1-14C]oleate was increased by usnic acid, but ketogenesis from octanoate was diminished and that from oleate was not affected. The conclusion is allowed that the effects of usnic acid up to 2.5 μM reflect predominantly its activity as an uncoupler. At higher concentrations, however, several other effects may become significant, including inhibition of mitochondrial electron flow and inhibition of medium-chain fatty acid oxidation. In metabolic terms, toxicity of usnic acid can be predicted to be especially dangerous in the fasted state due to the combination of several deleterius events such as diminished hepatic glucose and ketone bodies output to the brain and increased ammonia production.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Metabolismo hepático
dc.subject: Hepatotoxidade
dc.subject: Ácido úsnico
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.title: Metabolic alterations caused by usnic acid in the liver
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Nair Seiko Yamamoto - UEM
dc.contributor.referee2: Miguel Machinski Junior - UEM
dc.description.resumo: O ácido úsnico é um composto de ocorrência natural derivado do dibenzofurano, encontrado em várias espécies de liquens. O composto tem sido vendido como ingrediente de suplemento para redução de peso. Existe evidência de que este composto tem ação desacopladora da fosforilação oxidativa mitocondrial e está também claro que o seu consumo pode causar severa injúria hepática dependendo da dose. A conseqüência mais óbvia da ação desacopladora do ácido úsnico é a depleção do ATP, como de fato foi demonstrado em dois estudos utilizando hepatócitos isolados. No entanto, este fenômeno está em geral ligado, direta ou indiretamente, a uma variedade de modificações em fluxos metabólicos. Embora as manifestações estritamente tóxicas a nível celular tenham sido investigadas mais extensamente, uma quantificação precisa das vias metabólicas individuais sob a influência do ácido úsnico ainda não está disponível. Uma avaliação mais significativa das vias metabólicas pode ser feita no fígado de rato em perfusão isolada, um sistema no qual estados estacionários podem ser estabelecidos sob condições mais próximas das fisiológicas comparada com células isoladas e/ou cultivadas. Dessa maneira, o presente estudo, utiliza a vantagem da perfusão isolada do fígado para quantificar os efeitos do ácido úsnico sobre vias catabólicas e anabólicas sob várias condições. Os resultados devem aumentar o entendimento dos efeitos metabólicos do ácido úsnico e também permitir comparar a ação deste composto com a de outras drogas.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência de Alimentos
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências Agrárias
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physical: 42 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Ciência e Tecnologia de Alimentos
dc.publisher.center: Centro de Ciências Agrárias