http://repositorio.uem.br:8080/jspui/handle/1/1474Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Sílvio Cláudio da Costa | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.author | Ribeiro, Cassandra Meireles Terres | pt_BR |
| dc.date.issued | 2013 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Stevioside is one of the major glycosides in Stevia rebaudiana (Bert.) Bertoni leaves and is a by-product from the industrial production of stevia sweeteners due to its bitter aftertaste relative to rebaudiosides A and D. The processes for obtaining rebaudioside A generate large amounts of stevioside with a low capacity for insertion in the sweetener market. Large amounts of stevioside are even produced from selected varieties of Stevia with high rebaudioside A contents, such as Stevia UEM-320. One strategy for improving the sensory profile of stevioside is enzymatic modification (or the transglycosylation process). With this technique, the oligosaccharides that are anchored in carbons 13 and 19 are altered, which permits the formation of products that maintain their sweetening power with an improved sensory profile. In this case, CGTase from diverse groups of microorganisms were used for the intermolecular transglycosylation of stevioside.The objective of this study was to test the CGTase commercial enzyme (Toruzyme® - Novozymes®) for the enzymatic treatment of stevioside that is generated during the purification of rebaudioside A in the NEPRON Pilot Unit. This test was conducted to determine the conversion rates of the glycosides and to identify new glycosides. Moreover, this study sought to assess the effects of enzymatically modified products on the blood glucose levels in normal rats and to evaluate their sensory properties. The stevioside was obtained at the NEPRON Pilot Unit by using the methodology described by Dacome (2003). Transglycosylation experiments were performed according to the methodology described by Abelyan et al. (2004), and chromatographic analyses were conducted according to Dacome (2005). Identification of the stevioside and transglycosylated products was performed by direct insertion LC-MS with the direct insertion method. To determine the effects of the transglycosylated products on blood glucose, the recommendations of Krishnamurti and Steffes 2001; the Diabetes control group, 1998; and UKPDS, 1998) were followed. Sensory analysis was performed with 50 untrained participants by following the 9-point hedonic scale. The resulting data were submitted for an analysis of variance (ANOVA) test followed by Tukey's test (p<0.05%). The natural sweetener stevioside (5.8 g) was obtained from Stevia rebaudiana (Bert.) Bertoni leaves with a purity of 90%. The leaves were enzymatically treated with commercial CGTase (Toruzyme) with stevioside concentrations of 0.68 to 2.75 U/g and 5.8 g of maltodextrin for 24 h. The mean stevioside concentration decreased by a rate of 52.55% with a maximum decrease of 58%. When the incubation kinetics were measured, increased incubation times resulted in the conversion of up to 70% of the stevioside. The enzymatically treated product was analyzed by HPLC/IR and HPLC/UV (210 nm). Four additional signals were detected in addition to the signal that corresponded to stevioside. LC-MS confirmed the presence of stevioside ([M+Na] 827.4) and steviol glycosides with one, two or three attached glucose molecules (m/z 989.4, 1151.5 and 1313.4). The venous infusion of 5.6 mM of the enzymatically modified product did not significantly affect the plasma glucose concentrations in normal rats. In addition, the enzymatically treated product did not interfere with glucose tolerance. The sensory analysis revealed that the enzymatically treated product had a better aftertaste with a mean value of 6.92 (relative to 4.52) for stevioside. In addition, this product was preferred by 86% of the testers.The commercial enzyme Toruzyme (CGTase), with a stevioside concentration of 0.68 to 2.75 U/g, promoted the transglycosylation of stevioside. In this case, stevioside derivatives with one, two or three attached glucose molecules were identified in the transglycosylated product. The transglycosylated product did not cause any significant effects when added at a concentration of 5.6 mM regarding the plasma glucose levels in normal rats. In addition, the transglycosylation process generated a mix of enzymatically modified products with less of a bitter aftertaste that were preferred over stevioside by the testers. | en |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Estadual de Maringá | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Stevia | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Esteviosídeo | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Glicosilação | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Toruzyme | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Transglicosilação | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Brasil. | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Stevioside | en |
| dc.subject | Stevia | en |
| dc.subject | Toruzyme | en |
| dc.subject | Transglycosylation | en |
| dc.subject | Brazil. | en |
| dc.title | Obtenção de produtos transglicosilados do esteviosídeo e avaliação de efeitos biológicos e sensoriais | pt_BR |
| dc.title.alternative | Obtaining transglycosylated products from stevioside and an evaluation of its biological and sensorial effects | en |
| dc.type | masterThesis | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Sergio Paulo Severo de Souza Diniz - UEM | - |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Cristiane Cana - UTFPR | - |
| dc.description.resumo | O esteviosídeo, um dos glicosídeos presentes em maior abundancia nas folhas de Stevia rebaudiana (Bert.) Bertoni, tem sido considerado atualmente como um subproduto pelas indústrias que produzem adoçantes de estévia, em função do seu gosto residual amargo ou "after taste" em relação aos rebaudiosideos A e D. Processos de obtenção do rebaudioisideo A, mesmo a partir de variedades selecionadas com alto conteúdo de rebaudiosideo A, como é caso da Stevia UEM-320, acabam gerando uma grande quantidade de esteviosídeo, com baixa capacidade de inserção no mercado de adoçantes. Uma das estratégias para melhorar o perfil sensorial do esteviosídeo é a modificação enzimática ou processo de transglicosilação, por meio do qual os oligossacarídeos ancorados nos carbonos 13 e 19 são alterados podendo gerar produtos que mantém o poder edulcorante, porém com melhoria no perfil sensorial. Para tal modificação CGTase de diversos grupos de microrganismos tem sido empregadas na transglicosilação intermolecular do esteviosídeo.O objetivo deste trabalho foi testar a enzima comercial CGTase (Toruzyme® - Novozymes®) para tratamento enzimático do esteviosídeo gerado nos processos de purificação do rebaudiosídeo A na Unidade Piloto do Nepron, determinar a taxa de conversão dos glicosídeos presentes e identificar os novos glicosídeos, avaliar o efeito dos produtos modificados enzimaticamente sobre a glicemia de ratos normais e as propriedades sensoriais. O esteviosídeo foi obtido na Unidade Piloto do NEPRON de acordo com metodologia descrita por Dacome (2003). Experimentos de transglicosilação foram realizados de acordo com as metodologias descritas por ABELYAN,et al, 2004. As análises cromatográficas foram realizadas de acordo com Dacome (2005). A identificação do esteviosídeo e dos produtos transglicosilados foram realizadas em LC-MS pelo método de inserção direta. A metodologia para determinação do efeito dos produtos transglicolisados sobre a glicemia seguiu as recomendações de KRISHNAMURTI U, STEFFES M.W, 2001. The Diabetes control group, 1993. UKPDS, 1998. E a analise sensorial foi realizada com 50 julgadores não-treinados seguindo a escala hedônica de 9 pontos e sumetidos à análise de variância (ANOVA) seguida do teste de Tukey (p<0,05).O adoçante natural esteviosídeo (5,8 g) obtido das folhas de Stevia rebaudiana (Bert.) Bertoni com pureza de 90% foi tratado enzimaticamente com CGTase comercial (Toruzime) na faixa de concentração de 0,68 a 2,75U/g de esteviosídeo na presença de 5,8 g de maltodextrina por um período de 24 horas, obtendo-se uma taxa média de redução na concentração de esteviosídeo de 52,55%. A maior taxa de redução na concentração de esteviosídeo foi de 58%. Quando realizada uma cinética de incubação, aumentando este tempo obtivemos até 70% de conversão do esteviosídeo. O produto tratado enzimaticamente foi analisado por meio de CLAE/IR e CLAE/UV (210 nm), sendo detectado além do sinal correspondente ao esteviosídeo quatro sinais adicionais. Por meio de LC-MS foi confirmada no produto tratado enzimaticamente a presença do esteviosídeo ([M+Na] 827.4), e de glicosídeos do esteviol, acrescidos de uma, duas e três moléculas de glicose (m/z 989.4, 1151.5 e 1313.4) em relação ao esteviosídeo. A infusão venosa de 5,6 mM do produto modificado enzimaticamente não causou nenhum efeito significativo na concentração de glicose plasmática de ratos normais. Verificou-se ainda que o produto tratado enzimaticamante não interferiu na tolerância da glicose. A análise sensorial revelou que o produto tratado enzimaticamente apresentou gosto residual de melhor qualidade com média de 6,92 contra 4,52 para o esteviosídeo, sendo preferido por 86% dos julgadores.A enzima comercial toruzyme (GCTase) na faixa de concentração de 0,68 a 2,75 U/g de esteviosídeo um foi capaz de promover a transglicosilação do esteviosídeo, tendo sido identificados no produto transglicolisado derivados do esteviosídeo acrescidos de uma, duas e três moléculas de glicose. O produto transglicosilado na concentração de 5,6 mM não causou nenhum significativo na concentração plasmática de ratos normais (p<0,05). O processo de transglicosilação gerou uma mistura de produtos modificados enzimaticamente com menor gosto residual amargo sendo preferido pelos julgadores em relação ao esteviosídeo. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência de Alimentos | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UEM | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq1 | Ciências Agrárias | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.local | Maringá, PR | pt_BR |
| dc.description.physical | 22 f | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq2 | Ciência e Tecnologia de Alimentos | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.center | Centro de Ciências Agrárias | pt_BR |