Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Miguel Machnski Júnior
dc.contributor.author: Prado, Carolina Kato
dc.date.issued: 2012
dc.description.abstract: INTRODUCTION. Tetracyclines are a large spectrum class of antibiotic, widely used in prevention and treatment of infection in dairy cattle. Though its indiscriminate use and the disrespect to the withdraw period may result residues in milk, which can cause bacteria resistance, allergies, and economic losses to producers of milk and dairy products. Therefore, surveillance and monitoring of the presence of antibiotics in milk are needed to ensure consumer safety and avoid financial losses. For that, several methods have been used, and the high performance liquid chromatography is preferred by presenting analysis speed, selectivity, accuracy and reproducibility. Moreover, laws of several countries have established safe limits of residues in food (LMR). OBJECTIVES. (I) Provide information about the methods used in the determination of tetracyclines in milk reported in the literature. (II) Validate a multiresidue method for the determination of tetracyclines (oxytetracycline, tetracycline, chlortetracycline and doxycycline) in bovine milk by high performance liquid chromatography with UV-VIS detector according to analytical criteria defined by European Commission 2002/657/EC. (III) Investigate the occurrence of tetracyclines residue in bovine pasteurized milk by high performance liquid chromatography detection system with UV/VIS. (IV) Assessment the population exposure to antimicrobial residues in milk commercialized in the State of Parana, Brazil. MATERIAL AND METHODS. A review of analythical methods for determination of tetracyclines reported in the literature was performed. Validation of an extraction method, wherein the milk samples were deproteinated with Mcllvaine buffer and 20% trichloroacetic acid and cleanup carried out in C18 columns. Tetracyclines have been separated into a high efficiency liquid chromatograph with UV/VIS detector set at 365 nm by a gradient composed of oxalic acid 0.01 mol/L, acetonitrile and triethylamine in C8 column. To investigate the occurrence of tetracyclines, 100 samples were collected in the State of Parana, between March/2010 and October/2011, and analyzed by the validated method. To evaluate the exposure to the tetracyclines residue, it was calculated the Estimated Daily Intake (EDI) according to the JECFA. The EDI was compared to the Acceptable Daily Intake (ADI) from 0 to 0.03 mg/kg body weight (bw). RESULTS AND DISCUSSION. The steps for determining antibiotic residues in milk are: extraction, cleanup, identification/quantification and confirmation. The main problem with this analysis due the matrix effect that may interfere with the determination of these residues. Therefore, we have investigated methods of extraction and cleanup witch consist of deproteinization and removal of these components, but that are simple and quick. Thus, many researchers have used to solutions and acidic buffers,and solid phase columns. For identification and quantification, the most used techniques are high performance liquid chromatography and capillary electrophoresis, which show precise results and the confirmation is generally made by mass spectrometry. The validated method in this work presented the limits of detection and quantification from 42.3 to 75.8 and 43.2 to 76.4 µg/kg, respectively. The decision limit (CCα) and detection capability (CCß) varied from 114.2 to 143.7 and 129.3 to 188.7 µg/kg, respectively. Recoveries of tetracyclines in fortified samples were above 82.5%. Of 100 samples analyzed, three were contaminated with values of 121.8 µg/kg for oxytetracycline, 93.5 µg/kg for tetracycline and 134.6 µg/kg for chlortetracycline (61.6 13 µg/kg) and doxycycline (73.0 µg/kg). The median of residues of tetracyclines found in the samples was 42.3 µg/kg and EDI was 0.05 µg/kg bw/day for Brazil, 0.08 µg/kg bw/day for the Southern region and 0.07 µg/kg bw/day for the State of Parana. CONCLUSIONS. Among the analytical techniques for the determination of tetracyclines residue in milk, the most commonly used is the high performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) with ultraviolet detection system (UV) or diode array. Although there are techniques which have good results, but with lower sensitivity such as capillary electrophoresis, but allows a rapid and less polluting analysis. The method validated in this study for determination of tetracyclines in pasteurized bovine milk, according to regulation 2002/657/EC of the European Union, presented linearity, specificity, selectivity, precision and accuracy. Therefore, this method showed efficiency enough for the monitoring of tetracyclines in milk. Results of analysis of the collected samples showed that the occurrence of tetracylines in milk was low (3%), but had samples above the MRL (2%), and the risk to the population to these residues in the milk was regarded as egligible (<1% ADI).en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Leite bovino
dc.subject: Resíduos de medicamentos veterinários
dc.subject: Tetraciclinas
dc.subject: CLAEpt_BR
dc.subject: Segurança alimentar
dc.subject: Validação
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Bovine milken
dc.subject: Veterinary drug residuesen
dc.subject: Tetracyclinesen
dc.subject: HPLCen
dc.subject: Food safetyen
dc.subject: Validationen
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: Determinação de resíduos de oxitetraciclina, tetraciclina, ortetraciclina e doxiciclina em leite bovino porcromatografia líquida de alta eficiência
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Felix Guilhermo Reyes Reyes-
dc.contributor.referee2: Jesui Vergílio Visentainer-
dc.description.resumo: INTRODUÇÃO. As tetraciclinas são uma classe de antibióticos de largo espectro, muito utilizadas na prevenção e tratamento de infecções no gado leiteiro. Porém seu uso indiscriminado e o não respeito ao período de carência podem gerar resíduos no leite, que podem causar resistência a bactérias, alergias e perdas econômicas aos produtores de leite e seus derivados. Dessa forma, fiscalização e monitoramento da presença desses antimicrobianos em leite são necessários a fim de garantir a segurança dos consumidores e evitar prejuízos financeiros. Para isso, várias metodologias têm sido utilizadas, sendo a cromatografia líquida de alta eficiência a preferida por apresentar rapidez na análise, seletividade, exatidão e reprodutibilidade. Aliado a isso, legislações de diversos países já estabelecem limites seguros desses resíduos em alimentos (LMR). OBJETIVOS. (I) Fornecer informações a respeito dos métodos empregados na determinação de tetraciclinas em leite relatadas na literatura científica. (II) Validar um método multirresíduo para determinação de tetraciclinas (oxitetraciclina, tetraciclina, clortetraciclina e doxiciclina) em leite bovino por cromatografia líquida de alta eficiência com detecção UV-VIS de acordo com os critérios analíticos definidos pela Comissão Européia 2002/657/EC. (III) Investigar a ocorrência de resíduos de tetraciclinas em leite bovino pasteurizado por cromatografia líquida de alta eficiência com sistema de detecção UV/VIS. (IV) Avaliar a exposição da população aos resíduos desses antimicrobianos no leite comercializado no Estado do Paraná. MATERIAL E METODOS. Foi realizada uma revisão das metodologias analíticas para determinação de tetraciclinas relatadas na literatura científica. A validação consistiu de um método de extração, em que as amostras de leite foram desproteinizadas com solução tampão McIlvaine e ácido tricloroacético 20% e a limpeza ocorreu em colunas C18. As tetraciclinas foram determinadas em um cromatógrafo líquido de alta eficiência com detecção UV/VIS a 365 nm. A fase móvel em gradiente consistiu de ácido oxálico 0,01 mol/L, acetonitrila e trietilamina. Foi utilizada coluna C8. Para investigação da ocorrência de tetraciclinas, 100 amostras foram coletadas no Estado do Paraná, no período entre Março/2010 e Outubro/2011, e analisadas pelo método validado. Para avaliar a exposição aos resíduos de tetraciclinas foi calculada a Ingestão Diária Estimada (IDE) segundo o JECFA. A IDE foi comparada com a Ingestão Diária Aceitável de grupo (IDA) de 0-0,03 mg/kg peso corpóreo (p.c.), estabelecidas para somatória da presença das tetraciclinas (oxitetraciclina, tetraciclina, clortetraciclina e doxiciclina). RESULTADOS E DISCUSSÃO. As etapas para determinação de resíduos de antibióticos no leite são: extração, limpeza, identificação/quantificação e confirmação da identidade dos analitos, sendo a primeira, o principal problema dessa análise devido a matriz conter altos teores de proteínas e lipídios que podem interferir na determinação desses resíduos. Dessa forma, tem-se pesquisado métodos de extração e limpeza que consistem em desproteinização e retirada desses componentes, mas que sejam simples e rápidos. Assim, muitos pesquisadores optam por soluções e tampões ácidos, e colunas de fase sólida. Para identificação e quantificação, as técnicas mais utilizadas são cromatografia líquida de alta eficiência e eletroforese capilar, que apresentam resultados semelhantes e a confirmação geralmente é feita por espectrometria de massas. O método validado nesse trabalho apresentou limites de detecção e quantificação de 42,3 a 75,8 e 43,2 a 76,4 µg/kg, respectivamente. O limite de decisão (CCα) e capacidade de detecção 15 (CCß) variaram de 114,2 a 143,7 e 129,3 a 188,7, respectivamente. Recuperações de tetraciclinas em amostras fortificadas ficaram acima de 82,5%. Das 100 amostras analisadas, três estavam contaminadas com valores de 121,8 µg/kg para oxitetraciclina, 93,5 µg/kg para tetraciclina e 134,6 µg/kg para clortetraciclina (61,6 µg/kg) e doxiciclina (73,0 µg/kg). A concentração mediana de resíduos de tetraciclinas encontrada nas amostras foi de 42,3 µg/kg e a IDE foi de 0,05 µg/kg p.c./dia para o Brasil, 0,08 µg/kg p.c./dia para a região Sul do país e 0,07 µg/kg p.c./dia para o Estado do Paraná. CONCLUSÕES. Dentre as técnicas analíticas para determinação de resíduos de tetraciclinas em leite, a mais utilizada é a cromatografia em fase líquida de alta eficiência (CLAE) com sistema de detecção por absorção no ultravioleta (UV) ou por arranjo de diodos. O método validado neste trabalho para determinação de tetraciclinas em leite bovino pasteurizado, segundo a regulamentação 2002/657/EC da União Européia, apresentou-se linear, específico, seletivo, preciso e exato. Portanto, este método apresentou eficiência suficiente para o monitoramento de tetraciclinas em leite de acordo com os requisitos da União Européia. E os resultados das análises das amostras coletadas demonstraram que a ocorrência de tetraciclinas em leite no Brasil foi baixa (3%), porém foram encontradas amostras acima do LMR (2%), e o risco da população a estes resíduos no leite considerado negligenciável (<1%IDA).
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Departamento de Agronomia-
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência de Alimentos
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências Agrárias
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physical: 67 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Ciência e Tecnologia de Alimentos
dc.publisher.center: Centro de Ciências Agrárias