Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Ivanor Nunes do Prado
dc.contributor.author: Velandia Valero, Maribel
dc.date.issued: 2014
dc.description.abstract: This work is composed by four studies. In the first, the effects of propolis and functional oils with sorghum silage were evaluated on performance, feed intake, digestibility and complete blood count in growing bulls fed ad libitum in feedlot. In the second study, the effects of propolis and functional oils with corn silage were evaluated on performance, feed intake, digestibility and carcass characteristics in finishing bulls fed ad libitum finished in feedlot. In the third study, the effects of propolis and functional oils with corn silage were evaluated on meat quality of crossbred bulls finished in feedlot. In the fourth study effects of castration age, protein level and lysine/methionine ratio were evaluated in the feed on animal performance, carcass and meat quality of Friesian steers intensively reared. In the first three studies were conducted at Department of Animal Science, State University of Maringá and the fourth at Department of Animal Production and Food Science, University of Zaragoza. In the first three studies, thirty bulls were randomly assigned in factorial system to three treatments: the control diet(CON) with silage (sorghum or corn) (41% or 45.5 total DM) and concentrate (crackedcorn, soybean meal, glycerol, limestone and mineral salt); the propolis-supplemen ted group (PRO) fed with 3 g head-1 day-1 in the form of a premix added to the concentrate and the functional oils-supplemented group (FOL) fed with 3 g head-1 day-1 added to the concentrate. The initial and final live weight were similar for bulls from three diets. However, the average daily gain and the feed efficiency were higher for bulls fed with FOL diet in comparison to bulls in CON and PRO diets. The nutrients digestibility,c arcass characteristics, meat quality, lipid oxidation, chemical composition and fatty acid composition and PUFA/SFA and n-6/n-3 ratio on Longissimus muscle were not affected by the addition of propolis or essential oils in the diets. On the other hand, the final live weight, average daily gain, and hot carcass weights were similar among treatments. In the fourth study, sixty four steers were randomly assigned in factorial system to eight treatments: two castration ages (15 days vs. 5 months), two protein levels (13 vs. 15%) and two lys/met ratio (3.0 vs. 3.4). Feeding treatments started when animals were 3 months old and 92.9 kg of live weight. Castration age did not affect any parameter, not even fat percentage or fatty acid composition, except the ratio PUFA/SFA and n-6/n-3 that increased with late castration. Protein level increased the percentage of muscle in the animal, as well as high ratio lys/met.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Bovinos
dc.subject: Nutrição
dc.subject: Confinamento
dc.subject: Eficiência alimentar
dc.subject: Óleos de plantas
dc.subject: Qualidade da carne
dc.subject: Glicerol
dc.subject: Glicerina
dc.subject: Ácidos graxos
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Cattleen
dc.subject: Nutritionen
dc.subject: Confinementen
dc.subject: Feed efficiencyen
dc.subject: Plant oilsen
dc.subject: Meat qualityen
dc.subject: Glycerolen
dc.subject: Glycerineen
dc.subject: Fatty acidsen
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: Aditivos naturais, idade de castração e níveis de proteína na dieta de bovinos confinados : desempenho animal, características de carcaça e da carne
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Francisco de Assis Fonseca de Macedo - UEM
dc.contributor.referee2: Grasiele Scaramal Madrona - UEM
dc.contributor.referee3: Alda Lúcia Gomes Monteiro - UFPR
dc.contributor.referee4: Daniele Maggioni Chefer - Faculdade Integrado
dc.description.resumo: Neste trabalho foram realizados quatro ensaios experimentais. No primeiro ensaio foi avaliado o efeito da própolis e óleos essenciais usando como volumoso a silagem de sorgo no consumo de alimentos, desempenho, digestibilidade e hemograma de bovinos alimentados ad libitum em confinamento. No segundo ensaio foi avaliado o efeito de propolis e óleos essenciais com silagem de milho no consumo de alimentos,desempenho, digestibilidade e características de carcaça de bovinos alimentados ad libitum em confinamento. No terceiro ensaio foi avaliado o efeito de própolis e óleos essenciais com silagem de milho na qualidade da carne de bovinos alimentados adlibitum em confinamento. No quarto ensaio foi avaliado o efeito da castração, idade,nível de proteína e razão lisina/metionina no consumo de alimentos, desempenho,características de carcaça e qualidade da carne de bovinos holandeses criados em confinamento. Os três primeiros estudos foram realizados no Departamento de Zootecnia da Universidade Estadual de Maringá. Trinta bovinos foram distribuídos em um sistema fatorial com três dietas. A dieta controle (CON) com silagem (sorgo ou milho) (41% ou 45.5 do total da MS) e concentrado (milho moído, farelo de soja,glicerol, ureia, calcário e sal mineral). O grupo própolis (PRO) recebeu a dieta controle e suplementado com 3 g/animal/dia de própolis misturado no concentrado. O grupo suplementado com óleos essenciais (OLE) recebeu a dieta controle mais 3 g/animal/dia do produto comercial de óleos essenciais misturado no concentrado. O quarto ensaio foi realizado no Departamento de Produção Animal e Ciência de Alimentos, Universidade de Zaragoza. Sessenta e quatro bovinos foram distribuídos aleatoriamente em esquema fatorial em oito tratamentos: duas idades de castração (15 dias versus 5 meses), dois níveis de proteína (13 vs. 15%) e dois proporções de Lisina/Metionina (3,0 vs. 3,4 ). A alimentação iniciou quando os animais estavam com 3 meses de idade e 92,9 kg de peso vivo. Os óleos essenciais melhoraram o desempenho na fase de crescimento e terminação de bovinos. A própolis melhorou o desempenho animal e eficiência alimentar na fase de terminação. Quando se acrescenta o nível de proteína se observa aumento de músculo na carcaça e aumento de ácidos graxos monoinsaturados da carne.Quando se utiliza maior razão lisina/metionina diminuiu os ácidos graxos saturados.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Zootecnia
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências Agrárias
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physicalxv, 131 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Zootecnia
dc.publisher.center: Centro de Ciências Agrárias