Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Ricardo Pereira Ribeiro
dc.contributor.author: Galo, Juliana Minardi
dc.date.issued: 2013
dc.description.abstract: The objective, in this work, was to analyze the reproductive behavior of the Colossoma macropomum specie, on quality of its male and female gametes throughout along the reproductive station, in order to determine the best time to accomplish the reproduction. Besides, it was analyzed the interaction among the presence of proteins of the seminal plasma of the C. macropomum as an indicators of seminal quality post-thawing. The experiment was carried out in Pimenta Bueno-Rondônia, in the reproductive station of November of 2009 to January of 2010, and November of 2010 to March of 2011. 23 males of C. macropomum were used during the reproductive station of 2009-2010, and 36 females in the station of 2010-2011. The male gametes were collected for the quali-quantitativas analyses along the reproductive station, every 15±5 days, the same happened with the collection of the feminine gametes, being classified as: period (1) - beginning of November (11/09); (2) - final of November (11/25); (3) - middle of December (12/14); (4) - beginning of January (01/03), and (5) - final of January (01/22); (6) - beginning of February (02/07); (7) - final of February (02/23); (8) - beginning of March (03/10) and (9) - final of March (03/28). During the evaluations of the spermatic quality in the periods three (middle of December) and four (beginning of January) from 2009/2010, an aliquot of semen of each animal was cry preserved, using Beltsville Thawing Solution (BTS) with 8% DMSO. A sample of 200 μL of semen of each animal, was diluted in 800 μL of BTS, and centrifuged in 800 rpm, and only the supernatant (proteins) was cry preserved to subsequent analysis of the protein outline of the seminal plasma, through the one-dimensional electrophoresis (SDS-PAGE). After 15 days the cryopreservation, a "pallet" with cry preserved semen was thawed for analysis of the quali-quantitative parameters. For the sperm parameters, it was not verified (P>0.05) period effect inside station for semen volume, spermatic vigor, time motility and spermatic concentration. When the progressive motility was evaluated among the collection periods, the effect (P <0.05) found was of quadratic behavior. About the sperm morphology significant differences were verified (P <0.05) in the probability of occurrences of normal sperms, primary and secondary abnormalities in function of the collection period. The fertilization rate and hatching presented significant effect (P <0.05) inside the period. For the qualitative parameters of the female gametes during the season 2010-2011, it was verified (P <0.05) period effect (it collects) inside the season for amount of oocytes, productive index and fertilization rate (P <0.05). In spite of the period 3 (collection - month of December) had not differentiated (P>0.05) from some periods, it was the period that presented the best established parameters for the oocytes'quality . For the analysis of the seminal plasma, considering all the collections, SDS-PAGE identified 15 protein bands (12, 25, 29, 34, 37, 40, 44, 50, 65, 70, 75, 78, 85, 90 and 100 kDa). When the interaction was evaluated (presence or absence) of the proteins found in the seminal plasma, with the sperm parameters post-thawing, great influence of the presence of the proteins was observed for sperm quality. Most of the proteins found in the seminal plasma influenced (P <0.05) the progressive motility of the frozen semen with DMSO. In consequence, a larger fertilization rate was observed (P <0.05) with the presence of the proteins 12, 34, 44, 85 and 90 kDa. In conclusion, the qualitative parameters of the semen and oócitos of C. macropomum presented changes during the reproductive station. The changes in the qualitative parameters of the semen can be associated to the aging processes of the sperms in the end of the reproductive station that can take a consequent reduction of the fertilization rates and hatching. The weight of liberated oocytes, production index and fertilization rate, had better results observed in the periods of December and January, indicating a better time to place the species reproduction. The proteins of the seminal plasma of C. macropomum influence the sperm quality post-thawing, as well as they can be used as indicators for the sperm quality post-thawing, mainly the proteins with molecular weight 50 kDa.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Tambaqui
dc.subject: (Colossoma macropomum)
dc.subject: Characidae
dc.subject: Parâmetros seminais
dc.subject: Período reprodutivo
dc.subject: Plasma seminal
dc.subject: Oócitos
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Amazonian fishen
dc.subject: (Colossoma macropomum)en
dc.subject: Characidaeen
dc.subject: Seminal parametersen
dc.subject: Reproductive perioden
dc.subject: Seminal plasmaen
dc.subject: Oocytesen
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: Avaliação da qualidade dos gametas de tambaqui (Colossoma macropomum) ao longo da estação reprodutiva
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Luiz Alexandre Filho- UEM-
dc.contributor.referee2: Luiz Paulo Rigolon - UEM-
dc.contributor.referee3: Carine Dahl Corcini - UFPEL-
dc.contributor.referee4: Nelson Mauricio Lopera Barrero - UEL-
dc.description.resumo: O objetivo, neste trabalho, foi analisar o comportamento reprodutivo da espécie Colossoma macropomum, quanto à qualidade de seus gametas masculinos e feminino sao longo da estação reprodutiva, a fim de determinar a melhor época para realizar a reprodução. Além disso, foi analisada a interação entre a presença de proteínas do plasma seminal do C. macropomum como indicadores de qualidade seminal pós descongelamento.O experimento foi executado em Pimenta Bueno-Rondônia, na estação reprodutiva de novembro de 2009 a janeiro de 2010, e de novembro de 2010 a março de 2011. Utilizaram 27 machos de C. macropomum durante a estação reprodutiva de 2009-2010, e 36 fêmeas na estação de 2010-2011. Os gametas masculinos foram coletados para as análises quali-quantitativas ao longo da estação reprodutiva, a cada15±5 dias, igualmente ocorrido com a coleta dos gametas femininos, sendo classificado como: período (1) - início de novembro (09/11); (2) - final de novembro (25/11); (3) -meados de dezembro (14/12); (4) - inicio de janeiro (03/01), e (5) - final de janeiro(22/01); (6) - início de fevereiro (07/02); (7) - final de fevereiro (23/02); (8) - início de março (10/03) e (9) - final de março (28/03). Durante as avaliações da qualidade espermática no período três (meados de dezembro) e quatro (inicio de janeiro) de2009/2010, uma alíquota de sêmen de cada animal foi crio preservada, a base de Beltsville Thawing Solution (BTS) com 8% DMSO. Uma amostra de 200 μL de sêmen de cada animal foi diluída em 800 μL de BTS, e centrifugada em 800 rpm, e somente os o sobrenadante (proteínas) foi crio preservado para posterior análise do perfil proteico do plasma seminal, através da eletroforese unidimensional (SDS-PAGE). Decorridos 15dias da criopreservação, uma palheta com sêmen crio preservado foi descongelado para análise dos parâmetros quali-quantitativos. Para os parâmetros espermáticos, não foi verificado (P>0,05) efeito de período dentro da estação para volume do sêmen, vigor espermático, tempo de motilidade e concentração espermática. Quando se avaliou a motilidade progressiva entre os períodos de coleta, o efeito (P<0,05) encontrado foi de comportamento quadrático. Quanto à morfologia espermática do sêmen, verificaram diferenças (P<0,05) na probabilidade de ocorrências de espermatozóides normais,anormalidades primárias e secundárias em função do período de coleta. A taxa de fertilização e eclosão apresentaram efeito significativo (P<0,05) dentro do período. Para os parâmetros qualitativos dos gametas femininos durante a estação 2010-2011, foi verificado efeito (P<0,05) de período (coleta) dentro da estação para peso de oócitos,índice de produtividade e taxa de fertilização (P<0,05). Apesar do período 3 (mês de dezembro) não ter diferenciado (P>0,05) de alguns períodos, foi o período que apresentou os melhores parâmetros estabelecidos para a qualidade dos oócitos. Para a análise do plasma seminal, considerando todas as coletas, o SDS-PAGE identificou 15bandas proteicas (12, 25, 29, 34, 37, 40, 44, 50, 65, 70, 75, 78, 85, 90 e 100 kDa). Quando se avaliou a interação (presença ou ausência) das proteínas encontradas no plasma seminal, com os parâmetros espermáticos pós-descongelamento, observou-se grande influência da presença das proteínas para a qualidade espermática. A maioria das proteínas encontradas no plasma seminal influenciou (P<0,05) a motilidade progressiva do sêmen congelado com DMSO. Em conseqüência, observou-se maior taxa de fertilização (P<0,05) com a presença das proteínas 12, 34, 44, 85 e 90 kDa. Em conclusão, os parâmetros qualitativos do sêmen e oócitos de C. macropomum apresentaram mudanças durante a estação reprodutiva. As mudanças nos parâmetros qualitativos do sêmen estão associadas aos processos de envelhecimento dos espermatozóides no final da estação reprodutiva, que podem levar a conseqüente redução das taxas de fertilização e eclosão. Já o peso de oócitos liberados, índice de produtividade e taxa de fertilização, foram observados melhores resultados nos períodos de dezembro e janeiro, indicando melhor época para se realizar a reprodução da espécie.As proteínas do plasma seminal de C. macropomum apresentam influência na qualidade espermática pós-descongelamento, assim como podem ser utilizadas como indicadores para a qualidade espermática após descongelamento, principalmente, as proteínas com peso molecular 50 kDa.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Zootecnia
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências Agrárias
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physicalxviii, 89 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Zootecnia
dc.publisher.center: Centro de Ciências Agrárias