Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Lúcia Maria Zeoula
dc.contributor.author: Prado, Odimári Pricila Pires do
dc.date.issued: 2008
dc.description.abstract: The objective was to evaluated a propolis based product (LLOS) patented (PI No 0605768-3) which consist of dried extract of propolis ranging in alcohol extraction (1, 2 and 3) and propolis concentration (A, B, C and D ): LLOSC1, LLOSD1, LLOSA2, LLOSB3, LLOSC3, on the biochemical and morphological characterization of isolated bacteria tolerant to products LLOSC1, LLOSB3 in diets with 100% roughage and products LLOSC1, LLOSD1, LLOSA2, LLOSC3 in diets 50% roughage and 50% concentrate and administration of products LLOSB3 and LLOSC1 compared with monensin sodium on intake and total and partial digestibility of dry matter and nutrients, characteristics and rumen microbial efficiency in cattle and buffaloes fed diets based on 80% of roughage. In diets with 100% roughage it was found that the strains tolerant to LLOSC1 were higher in ferment cellobyose (92.4 vs. 78.3%) and cellulose (57.7 vs. 34.8%) compared with strains resistant to LLOSB3 which presented as more specialists. For diet 50:50, roughage:concentrate, it was highlight the product LLOSC3 followed by LLOSA2 that selected a larger number of generalists strains that use the different evaluated carbohydrates: arabinose, cellulose, glucose, celobiose, xylose, fructose, lactose. The product LLOSA2 selected strains that grew until 6:30 h, the others products selected strains that had growth rates ranging from 6:30 to 37:00 h . It was used four Holstein cattle and four Murrah buffaloes in an experimental design Latin square 4 x 4 (4 diets: control, monensin, LLOSC1 and LLOSB3 and 4 periods, for each species). The diets given to cattle roughage containing 72.5% and 27.5% of concentrate, with 14.4% CP and 67% of TDN and buffaloes had given to 80% of roughage and 20% concentrate, with 11. 1% of CP and 66% of TDN. The intake of DM and other nutrients did not differ between the experimental diets, as for buffalo and cattle, except for the TDN intake in cattle that was higher (P<0.05) for control diet than the others one. The cattle diet control was higher (P<0.05) in total digestibility (TD) of DM and nutrients. Among the additives tested the monensin influenced negatively the TD of DM, OM, CP than diets containing LLOSC1 and LLOSB3 (P<0.05). The ruminal digestibility (% of total digested) of DM, NDF, ADF and CHT was positively influenced (P<0.05) by monensin sodium and LLOSB3 in relation to control diets and xix LLOSC1 l and the reverse was observed in intestinal digestibility (ID). There was effect of diet on the ruminal pH in cattle and concentrations of total VFA, acetate and relationship acetate:propionate. The highest ruminal pH highest and lowest ratio acetate: propionate (P<0.05) was observed for monensin sodium diet and LLOSC1 and LLOSB3 showed higher production of acetate and total VFA. There was an increase in the volume rumen for diets LLOSC1 and LLOSB3 (59.5 and 62.2 L, respectively) compared with the control diet (50.5 L) and there was no effect of diet on the efficiency of microbial synthesis in cattle. For the addition of buffalo LLOSC1 provided higher (P<0.05) total digestibility coefficients (TD) in relation to the control for DM (62.8% vs 59.4%), NDF (58.6% vs. 54.3%), CHT (65.1% vs 61.5%) and NDT (65.8 vs. 62.3%), and monensin diet was similar to the control. The ruminal digestibility (% of total digested) of DM, NDF, ADF and CHT were higher control in relation to diet and the other was the lowest values for LLOSC1 diet. Minor rumen absorption of ammonia N (lower value of the CP RD) and higher rates of ID of CP and the NSC was observed for LLOSC1 diet in relation to the control. There was effect (P<0.05), time of collection after feeding on pH, NH3-N and VFA. The diet had lower LLOSB3 value of ruminal pH (6.48) and increased production of butyrate (7.94 ?M/mL) (P<0.05) and trend of increased production of acetate (P<0.07) compared the other. The passage rate of liquid did not differ (P>0.05) between the diets, but there was a tendency for greater volume rumen (P<0.08) to diets containing additives regarding control. The propolis based additive LLOSC1 had the highest efficiency of microbial synthesis (36.6 g N-Mic/kg OMDR) in relation to the control (25.8 g N-Mic/kg OMDR). Thus, it was concluded that the bacteria strains tolerant to the propolis based products were more generalists and specialists in the degradation of different evaluated substrates depending on the used LLOS product and type of diet, it is not recommended the use of monensin sodium and propolis based products based on diets based on roughage for cattle in growth, but it is recommended the use of the LLOSC1 product in buffaloes fed with bulky diets.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Nutrição animal
dc.subject: Ruminantes
dc.subject: Própolis
dc.subject: Digestibilidade
dc.subject: Parâmetros ruminais
dc.subject: Rumen
dc.subject: Microbiologia
dc.subject: Isolamento de capas bacterianas
dc.subject: Aditivos
dc.subject: Ácidos graxos voláteis
dc.subject: Eficiência microbiana
dc.subject: Fermentação ruminal
dc.subject: Flavonóides
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Animal Nutritionen
dc.subject: Ruminantsen
dc.subject: Propolisen
dc.subject: Digestibilityen
dc.subject: Ruminal fermentationen
dc.subject: Rumenen
dc.subject: Microbiologyen
dc.subject: Isolation of bacterial layersen
dc.subject: Additivesen
dc.subject: Volatile fatty acidsen
dc.subject: Microbial efficiencyen
dc.subject: Ruminal fermentationen
dc.subject: Flavonoidsen
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: Própolis e monensina sódica em dietas volumosas sobre a digestibilidade e características ruminais de bovídeos
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Pedro Braga Arcuri [Co-orientador] - UEM
dc.contributor.referee2: Américo Garcia Silva Sobrinho - UNESP
dc.contributor.referee3: Ivanor Nunes do Prado - UEM
dc.contributor.referee4: Antonio Ferriani Branco - UEM
dc.description.resumo: Objetivou-se avaliar produtos à base de própolis (LLOS) patenteados (PI n°0605768-3) os quais consistem de extratos de própolis secos variando em extração alcoólica (1, 2 e 3) e concentração de própolis (A, B, C e D): LLOSC1, LLOSD1, LLOSA2, LLOSB3, LLOSC3, sobre a caracterização morfológica e bioquímica de cepas bacterianas isoladas tolerantes aos produtos LLOSC1, LLOSB3 em dietas com 100% de volumoso e os produtos LLOSC1, LLOSD1, LLOSA2, LLOSC3 em dietas 50% volumoso e 50% de concentrado e a administração dos produtos LLOSB3 e LLOSC1 em comparação com a monensina sódica sobre o consumo e digestibilidade total e parcial da matéria seca e nutrientes, características ruminais e eficiência microbiana em bovinos e bubalinos alimentados com dietas à base de 80% de forragem. Em dietas com 100% de volumoso verificou-se que as cepas tolerantes a LLOSC1 foram superiores em fermentar celobiose (92,4 vs 78,3%) e celulose (57,7 vs 34,8%) em relação às cepas resistentes ao LLOSB3 que se apresentaram mais especialistas. Para a dieta 50:50, volumoso:concentrado, destacou-se o produto LLOSC3 seguido pelo LLOSA2 que selecionaram maior número de cepas generalistas que degradaram os diferentes carboidratos testados: arabinose, celulose, glicose, celobiose, xilose, frutose e lactose. O produto LLOSA2 selecionou cepas que cresceram até 6:30h, os demais selecionaram cepas que possuíam curvas de crescimento que variaram de 6h30 a 37h. Foram utilizados quatro bovinos da raça Holandesa e quatro búfalos da raça Murrah em delineamento experimental quadrado latino 4 x 4 (4 dietas: testemunha, monensina, LLOSC1 e LLOSB3 e 4 períodos para cada espécie). As dietas fornecidas aos bovinos continham 72,5% de volumoso e 27,5% de concentrado, com 14,4% de PB e 67% de NDT e a fornecida aos bubalinos continham 80% de volumoso e 20% de concentrado, com 11,1% de PB e 66% de NDT. Os consumos de MS e demais nutrientes não diferiram entre as dietas experimentais, tanto para bovinos como para bubalinos, exceto para o consumo de NDT em bovinos que foi maior (P<0,05) para a dieta testemunha do que quando adicionado os aditivos. Para bovinos a dieta testemunha foi superior (P<0,05) na digestibilidade total (DT) da MS e nutrientes. Dentre os aditivos testados a monensina influiu menos negativamente sobre a DT da MS, MO e PB do que as dietas contendo LLOSC1 e LLOSB3 (P<0,05). A digestibilidade ruminal (% do total digerido) da MS, FDN, FDA e CHT foi aumentada (P<0,05) pela monensina sódica e LLOSB3 em relação às dietas testemunha e LLOSC1 e o inverso foi observado na digestibilidade intestinal (Dl). Houve efeito das dietas sobre o pH ruminal em bovinos e concentrações de AGV totais, acetato e razão acetato:propionato. Maior pH ruminal e menor razão acetato:propionato (P<0,05) foi observado para monensina sódica e a dieta LLOSC1 e LLOSB3 apresentaram maiores produções de AGV totais e acetato. Houve aumento do volume ruminal para as dietas LLOSC1 e LLOSB3 (59,5 e 62,2 L, respectivamente) em relação à dieta testemunha (50,5 L). Não houve efeito das dietas sobre a eficiência de síntese microbiana em bovinos. Para os bubalinos a adição de LLOSC1 propiciou maiores (P<0,05) coeficientes de digestibilidade total (DT) em relação à testemunha para MS (62,8% vs 59,4%), FDN (58,6% vs 54,3%), CHT (65,1% vs 61,5%) e NDT (65,8 vs 62,3%), e a dieta com monensina foi semelhante à testemunha. A digestibilidade ruminal (% do total digerido) da MS, FDN, FDA e CHT foi superior para dieta testemunha em relação as demais e o menor valor foi para dieta LLOSC1. Menor absorção ruminal de N amoniacal (menor valor de DR da PB) e maiores coeficientes de DI da PB e dos CNE foi observado para dieta LLOSC1 em relação à testemunha. Houve efeito (P<0,05) de horário de coleta após a alimentação sobre pH, N-NH3 e AGV. A dieta LLOSB3 apresentou menor valor de pH ruminal (6,48) e maior produção de butirato (7,94 uM/mL) (P<0,05) e tendência de maior produção de acetato (P<0,07) em relação as demais. A taxa de passagem de líquido não diferiu (P>0,05) entre as dietas, porém houve tendência de maior volume ruminal (P<0,08) para dietas contendo aditivos em relação a testemunha. O aditivo à base de própolis LLOSC1 apresentou a maior eficiência de síntese microbiana (36,6 g N-Mic/kg MOVDR) em relação à testemunha (25,8 g N-Mic/kg MOVDR). Assim, concluiu-se, que as cepas de bactérias tolerantes aos produtos à base de própolis foram mais generalistas ou especialistas na degradação de diferentes substratos avaliados dependendo do produto LLOS utilizado e tipo de dieta, não se recomenda o uso de monensina sódica e produtos à base de própolis em dietas à base de forragem para bovinos em crescimento, porém recomenda-se o uso do produto LLOSC1 em bubalinos alimentados com dietas volumosas.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Zootecnia
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências Agrárias
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physicalxix, 92 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Zootecnia
dc.publisher.center: Centro de Ciências Agrárias