Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Clóves Cabreira Jobim
dc.contributor.author: Roman, Juliano
dc.date.issued: 2009
dc.description.abstract: The objective of this study was to evaluate the feasibility of using the sugar cane silage (SCS) in total mixed rations (TMR) for finishing beef cattle compared to use of corn silage (CS). The pattern of occurrence of dry matter (DML) and organic matter (OML) losses in CS and SCS stored in stack silo, and the effect of these silages on total mixed ration, with different formulation, on intake, performance, and carcass and meat characteristics were evaluated. The study of DML and OML was conducted to evaluate different parts inside the silo: three locations in the longitudinal direction (initial, medial and final) and two vertical (top and middle). The randomized blocks design in 3 x 2 factorial arrangement (three longitudinal locations and two vertical strata), with two replicates (silos) for CS and three replicates for SCS were used. The SCS was inoculated with Lactobacillus buchneri. It is estimated DML and OML through the use of tracer bags. The OML was also evaluated using the ash as an indicator (OMLi). In both silages, the DML, OML and OMLi were not affected (P>0.5) for longitudinal location in the silo, but vertically differed (P<0.03). In the CS, higher values were verified in the top layer (8.5, 9.2 and 18.7% respectively) compared with the middle layer (4.9, 5.2 and 7.3%, respectively). Inversely, the SDML, OML and OMLi in the SCS where higher (P<0.07) in the middle layer (22.2; 22.8 and 24.7 %) compared at the top layer (18.1%; 18.8% and 20.2%). In CS and SCS there was a positive correlation (r = 0.5 r = 0.3, respectively) between OML and OMLi, with adjustment to the linear regression model, but with low coefficients of determination (r² = 0.26 and r² = 0.11, respectively). The top layer of stack silo is critical in the spoilage of corn silage, but in sugar cane silage largest losses are found in the middle layer of the stack silo. Under proper unloading practices, losses remain constant during the use of the silo. The study of the use of SC and SM silage on animal performance and carcass characteristics involved the evaluation of five diets: CSF- diet containing corn silage, with formulation fixed during the period of feedlot; CSV: diet containing corn silage, with formulation variable according to the phase of feedlot; SCSF: diet containing sugar cane silage with formulation fixed; SCSV: diet containing sugar cane silage, with formulation variable; SCSV/CSV: CSV diet in initial half of feedlot and SCSV diet in final half. The completely randomized design, with five treatments and three replicates (collective pens) was used. Two hundred and thirty Nellore steers and 55 crossbreed, castrated, aged 36 months, initial body weight of 362.4 kg, were used. For the carcass evaluations were sampled 60 Nellore steers. The DM intake was higher (P<0.01) in diets containing corn silage (10.5 kg and 2.4% BW) than in diets containing sugar cane silage (10.1 kg and 2.3% BW). There was no effect (P>0.10) on average daily gain and body weight at slaughter: 1.348 kg and 481.2 kg, respectively. In SCSV/CSV diet, the feed conversion was worse (P = 0.08) than other diets (8.6 vs 8.0 kg DM/kg BW). The hot carcass weight (P = 0001), dressing percentage (P = 0001), subcutaneous fat thickness (P = 0.06) and fat tissue (P = 0.06) were higher in diets containing corn silage (262.1 kg, 54.1%, 6.2 mm and 34,6%, respectively) compared to the sugar cane silage (252.5 kg, 52.7%, 4.8 mm and 31,7% respectively). There was no effect (P>0,12) of the diets on the yield of primary meat cuts of the carcass. There was higher (P = 0,05) yield of strip loin and roast beef (% of hindquarter) in diets containing corn silage (10.0 and 6,9%) than diets containing sugar cane silage (9.0 and 6,6%). There was no effect of the diets evaluated on cooking losses (P>0.3) and shear force (P>0,14), with average of the 23.4% e 4.4 kgf/cm³, respectively. The performance, carcass and meat characteristics results demonstrate the feasibility of the use of sugar cane silage in diets for beef cattle. The adjustment of the formulation of the diet does not influence the performance, carcass and meat characteristics of finishing cattle. The replacement of sugar cane silage by corn silage during the feeding negatively affects feed conversion, but without influence on the carcass and meat characteristics of finishing beef cattle.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Bovino de corte
dc.subject: Matéria seca
dc.subject: Silagem
dc.subject: Cana-de-açúcar
dc.subject: Milho
dc.subject: Característica de carcaça
dc.subject: Alimentação
dc.subject: Perdas fermentativas
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Beef cattleen
dc.subject: Dry matteren
dc.subject: Silageen
dc.subject: Sugar caneen
dc.subject: Cornen
dc.subject: Carcass characteristicsen
dc.subject: Poweren
dc.subject: Fermentation lossesen
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: Silagem de cana-de-açúcar e de milho em dietas para bovinos de corte em confinamento
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Patrick Schmidt - UFPR-
dc.contributor.referee2: Wilson Roberto Soares Mattos - UEM-
dc.contributor.referee3: Antonio Ferriani Branco - UEM-
dc.contributor.referee4: Lúcia Maria Zeoula - UEM-
dc.description.resumo: Objetivou-se com este estudo avaliar a viabilidade da utilização de silagem de cana-de-açúcar (SC) em rações para terminação de bovinos de corte comparadas à utilização de silagem de milho (SM). Avaliou-se o padrão de ocorrência de perdas de matéria seca (PMS) e de matéria orgânica (PMO) em SM e SC armazenadas em silo tipo superfície, e o efeito destas silagens em rações, com diferentes formulações durante o período alimentar, sobre o consumo, o desempenho e as características de carcaça e da carne. A avaliação de PMS e PMO foi realizada em diferentes porções no interior do silo: três localizações no sentido longitudinal (inicial, medial e final) e duas verticais (superior e mediano). Utilizou-se o delineamento experimental de blocos casualizados em esquema fatorial 3 x 2 (três localizações longitudinais e dois estratos verticais), com duas repetições (silos) para SM e três repetições para SC. A SC foi inoculada com Lactobacillus buchneri. Estimaram-se PMS e PMO por meio da utilização de sacos traçadores. A PMO foi avaliada também pelo uso das cinzas como indicador (PMOi). Em ambas as silagens, a PMS, a PMO e a PMOi não foram influenciadas (P>0,5) pela localização longitudinal no silo, mas diferiram verticalmente (P<0,05). Na SM foram verificados maiores valores de PMS, PMO e PMOi no estrato superior (8,5; 9,2 e 18,7%, respectivamente) em relação ao mediano (4,9; 5,2 e 7,3%, respectivamente). De forma inversa, os valores de PMS, PMO e PMOi na SC foram maiores (P<0,07) no estrato mediano (22,2; 22,8 e 24,7%, respectivamente) em relação ao estrato superior (18,1%; 18,8 e 20,2%). Tanto na SM como na SC houve correlação positiva (r = 0,5 e r = 0,3, respectivamente) entre PMO e PMOi, com ajuste ao modelo de regressão linear, mas com baixos coeficientes de determinação (r² = 0,26 e r² = 0,11, respectivamente). O estrato superior de silo de superfície é ponto crítico na deterioração de silagem de milho, mas em silagem de cana-de-açúcar, maiores perdas são verificadas no estrato mediano do silo de superfície. Em condições adequadas de retirada de silagem, as perdas não se elevam conforme a utilização do silo. O estudo da utilização de SC e SM sobre o desempenho animal e características de carcaça envolveu a avaliação de cinco rações: SMF - ração contendo SM, com formulação fixa durante o período de confinamento; SMV: ração contendo SM, com formulação variável conforme a fase de confinamento; SCF: ração contendo SC com formulação fixa; SCV: ração contendo SC, com formulação variável; SCV/SMV: SCV na metade inicial do confinamento e SMV na metade final. O delineamento experimental foi o inteiramente casualizado, com cinco tratamentos e três repetições (baias coletivas). Foram utilizados 285 bovinos castrados, sendo 230 da raça Nelore e 55 cruzados, com idade de 36 meses e peso vivo inicial de 362,4 kg. Para as avaliações de carcaça foram amostrados 60 animais da raça Nelore. O consumo de MS foi maior (P<0,01) em rações contendo SM (10,5 kg e 2,4% PV) que em rações contendo SC (10,1 kg e 2,3% PV). Não houve efeito (P>0,10) das rações sobre o ganho médio diário e peso vivo ao abate: 1,348 kg e 481,2 kg, respectivamente. Na dieta SCV/SMV, a conversão alimentar foi pior (P = 0,08) em relação às demais rações (8,6 vs 8,0 kg MS/kg PV). Verificou-se maior massa de carcaça quente (P = 0,001), rendimento de carcaça (P = 0,001), espessura de gordura subcutânea (P = 0,06) e porcentagem de gordura na carcaça (P = 0,06) em rações contendo SM (262,1 kg, 54,1%, 6,2 mm e 34,6%) em relação a SC (252,5 kg, 52,7%, 4,8 mm e 31,7%). Não houve efeito (P>0,12) das rações no rendimento de cortes primários. Houve maior (P = 0,05) rendimento de contrafilé e de miolo de alcatra (% do traseiro) em rações com SM (10,0 e 6,9%) em relação às rações com SC (9,0 e 6,6%). Não houve efeito das rações sobre perdas por cocção (P>0,3) e força de cisalhamento (P>0,14), com média de 23,4% e 4,4 kgf/cm³, respectivamente. Os resultados de desempenho e características de carcaça e da carne demonstram a viabilidade na utilização de silagem de cana-de-açúcar em rações para bovinos de corte. O ajuste da formulação da dieta não influencia o desempenho e as características de carcaça e da carne de bovinos em terminação. A troca de silagem de cana-de-açúcar por silagem de milho durante o período de alimentação interfere negativamente na conversão alimentar, mas sem influência sobre as características de carcaça e da carne de bovinos em terminação.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Zootecnia
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências Agrárias
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physicalxiv, 68 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Zootecnia
dc.publisher.center: Centro de Ciências Agrárias