http://repositorio.uem.br:8080/jspui/handle/1/1637Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Maria Cláudia Colla Ruvolo Takasusuki | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.author | Stuchi, Ana Lúcia Paz Barateiro | pt_BR |
| dc.date.issued | 2009 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | The goal of this study was to evaluate alterations on the gene expression of Tetragonisca bees after contamination with pesticides to subsequently use these insects as insecticide bioindicators. For that purpose, the LC50 and the concentration-mortality correlation were initially estimated for the insecticides in order to use sub-lethal concentrations in further analyses. Next, it was developed the biochemical characterization of the esterases to understand alterations due to contamination by pesticides. Finally, experiments were conducted to evaluate possible alterations in Tetragonisca workers by means of molecular markers. Molecular markers used were esterase isoenzymes and total protein; in addition, the technique of CEC (critical electrolyte concentration) was used to detect alterations in gene expression. The insecticides used were fipronil, malathion, neem and thiamethoxam. Tetragonisca angustula and Tetragonisca fiebrigi workers were collected from nests at the State University of Maringá. As for the biochemical characterization of the esterases, three regions were observed in T. fiebrigi: EST-1 (α-esterase, cholinesterase I), EST-2 (α-esterase, cholinesterase II) and EST-4 (αß-esterase, carboxylesterase) and in T. angustula two esterase regions were observed: EST-3 (α-esterase, acetylesterase) and EST-4 (αß-esterase, carboxylesterase). The EST-3 of T. angustula showed the highest thermostability, because its activity was detected up to 54°C, while in T. fiebrigi EST-1 and EST-2 were not detected above 52°C. In both species EST-4 is probably encoded by the same gene, and showed the same electrophoretic profile, inhibition and thermostability. The other esterases are species-specific: EST-1 and EST-2 were only observed in T. fiebrigi and EST-3 in T. angustula. This study supports the idea that the genus Tetragonisca consists of two species. The LC50 values showed a high toxicity by contact for fipronil in T. angustula (0.00053%) and T. fiebrigi (0.00062%). Regarding the esterases in T. angustula, it was observed partial inhibition of EST-3 and EST-4 by contact with the insecticide malathion at the 0.003% concentration and with thiamethoxam (0.1%), and only the EST-4 concentration 0.0025% with malathion. In the species where contamination occurred by ingestion, there was partial inhibition of EST-3 at 1% and EST-4 at concentrations of 1% and 2%. In T. fiebrigi it was detected an increase in the relative activity of EST-4 when the contamination was performed by contact with thiamethoxam (0.9%). In this species, when malathion was mixed with food, the concentrations of 0.2% and 0.45% caused partial inhibition of EST-4, but when the insecticide fipronil was used in the same concentrations, it was observed partial inhibition of EST-1 (0.0012%) in addition to EST-4. As for the analysis of total proteins, only T. fiebrigi showed reduced expression of p19 peptide (70-80 kDa) after contamination by contact with the insecticide malathion (0.0017%). For the neem insecticide, mortality was not observed in any of the species of bees at the concentrations used. In the analysis of CEC after contamination with malathion, different ways to modify the chromatin structure in T. fiebrigi were detected. Contamination by contact caused chromatin relaxation, indicating increased protein synthesis, while ingestion resulted in higher chromatin condensation. In T. angustula it was observed a slight alteration in the CEC value when the contamination occurred by ingestion. Thiamethoxam promoted the smallest alteration in chromatin structure of the two species in the contamination by ingestion. In the analysis of CEC after contamination with malathion by ingestion, evidence of apoptosis in cells of both species was detected, and in T. fiebrigi more cells with these characteristics were observed as well. The changes in the relative activity of esterases, total protein and chromatin structure lead to the conclusion that stingless bees T. angustula and T. fiebrigi could be used as indicators of the presence of the insecticides fipronil, thiamethoxam and malathion and the molecular markers used may become important tools for the detection of residues of these compounds in agroecosystems. | en |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Estadual de Maringá | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Abelha | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Bioindicador de agrotóxicos | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Abelha sem ferrão | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Esterases | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Caracterização bioquímica | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Maringá | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Paraná | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Brasil. | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Bee | en |
| dc.subject | Bioindicator of pesticides | en |
| dc.subject | Stingless bee | en |
| dc.subject | Esterases | en |
| dc.subject | Biochemical characterization | en |
| dc.subject | Maringá | en |
| dc.subject | Paraná | en |
| dc.subject | Brazil. | en |
| dc.title | Toxicidade e expressão gênica em abelhas do gênero tetragonisca após a contaminação com agrotóxicos | pt_BR |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Vagner de Alencar Arnaut de Toledo - UEM | - |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Ricardo de Oliveira Orsi - UNESP | - |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Hélio Conte - UEM | - |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Ana Silvia Lapenta - UEM | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho teve por objetivo avaliar alterações ocorridas na expressão gênica de abelhas do gênero Tetragonisca após contaminação com agrotóxicos para, posteriormente, utilizar esses insetos como bioindicadores de agrotóxicos. Nesse sentido, foi inicialmente estimada a CL50 e a correlação concentração-mortalidade para os inseticidas utilizados, com o intuito de empregar concentrações subletais nas análises posteriores. Em seguida, foi desenvolvida a caracterização bioquímica das esterases para entender alterações decorrentes da contaminação pelos agrotóxicos. Finalmente, foram realizados bioensaios para avaliação, por meio dos marcadores moleculares, das possíveis alterações ocorridas nas operárias de Tetragonisca. Os marcadores moleculares empregados foram as isoenzimas e proteínas totais, além disso, a técnica de CEC (concentração crítica de eletrólitos) foi utilizada para detectar alterações de expressão gênica. Os inseticidas utilizados foram fipronil, malathion, thiamethoxam e neem. Operárias das espécies Tetragonisca angustula e Tetragonisca fiebrigi foram coletadas em ninhos localizados na Universidade Estadual de Maringá. Com relação à caracterização bioquímica das esterases foi possível observar na espécie T. fiebrigi três regiões: EST-1 (ß-esterase, colinesterase I), EST-2 (α-esterase, colinesterase II) e EST-4 (αß-esterase, carboxilesterase) e na espécie T. angustula foram observadas duas regiões esterásicas; EST-3 (ß-esterase, acetilesterase) e EST-4 (αß-esterase, carboxilesterase). EST-3 de T. angustula apresentou a maior termoestabilidade, pois sua atividade não foi mais detectada a partir de 54°C, enquanto em T. fiebrigi as EST-1 e EST-2 não foram detectadas a partir de 52°C. Nas duas espécies, a EST-4 parece ser codificada pelo mesmo gene, pois apresentou o mesmo perfil eletroforético, de inibição e de termoestabilidade. As outras esterases são espécies específicas, EST-1 e EST-2 somente foram observadas em T. fiebrigi e EST-3 em T. angustula. Esse estudo corrobora a idéia de que o gênero Tetragonisca é composto pelas duas espécies. Os valores de CL50 mostraram alta toxicidade para o fipronil na contaminação por contato para a espécie T. angustula (0,00053%) e T. fiebrigi (0,00062%). Com relação às esterases, em T. angustula foram observadas inibições parciais da EST-3 e EST-4 com o inseticida malathion por contato na concentração 0,003% e com o thiamethoxam (0,1%), e apenas da EST-4 na concentração 0,0025% co? malathion. Nessa espécie quando a contaminação foi realizada por ingestão, houve inibição parcial da EST-3 na concentração 1% e EST-4 nas concentrações 1% e 2%. Para T. fiebrigi foi detectado aumento na intensidade da EST-4 quando a contaminação foi realizada por contato a 0,9% com thiamethoxam. Ainda em T. fiebrigi, quando o malathion foi misturado ao alimento, nas concentrações 0,2% e 0,45%, foi observada inibição parcial da EST-4, porém quando o inseticida usado foi o fipronil, nas mesmas concentrações, além da EST-4 foi observada inibição parcial da EST-1 (0,0012%). Nas análises das proteínas totais, apenas em T. fiebrigi, foi detectada redução na expressão do peptídeo p19 (70-80 kDa), após contaminação por contato com o inseticida malathion na concentração de 0,0017%. Para o inseticida neem não foi observada mortalidade de abelhas nas concentrações utilizadas nas duas espécies estudadas. Na análise de CEC, após contaminação com malathion, foram detectadas diferentes formas de alteração da estrutura da cromatina em T. fiebrigi. Na contaminação por contato ocorreu relaxamento da cromatina indicando aumento de síntese de proteínas, e por ingestão houve maior condensação da cromatina. Nas T. angustula foi observada uma pequena alteração no valor de CEC quando a contaminação ocorreu na ingestão. O inseticida thiamethoxam promoveu pequena alteração na estrutura da cromatina das duas espécies na contaminação por ingestão. Nas análises de CEC, após contaminação com malathion por ingestão, foram detectados indícios de células em apoptose para as duas espécies, e nas T. fiebrigi foi observado também maior número de células com essas características. As alterações na atividade relativa das esterases, de proteínas totais e da estrutura de cromatina permitem concluir que as abelhas T. angustula e T. fiebrigi poderão ser utilizadas como bioindicadores da presença dos agrotóxicos fipronil, thiamethoxam e malathion e que os marcadores moleculares utilizados poderão se tornar ferramentas importantes para a detecção de resíduos desses compostos em agroecossistemas. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Zootecnia | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UEM | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq1 | Ciências Agrárias | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.local | Maringá, PR | pt_BR |
| dc.description.physical | xvi, 101 f | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq2 | Zootecnia | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.center | Centro de Ciências Agrárias | pt_BR |