Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Clóves Cabreira Jobim
dc.contributor.author: Silva, Michele Simili da
dc.date.issued: 2012
dc.description.abstract: The objective of this study was to evaluate the potential of mixtures, simple and com-plex, between legumes and grasses by production measurements of herbage mass, nutri-tional composition and balance between readily-available energy and protein. Two ex-periments were carried out at two locations Lévis and Normandin. The objective of the first experiment was todetermine the best combination of a single grass species and one of the legume species. Six grass species, timothy (Phleum pratense L.), Kentucky blue-grass (Poa pratensis L.), tall fescue (Festuca arundinacea Schreb.), orchardgrass (Dac-tylis glomerata L.), meadow bromegrass (Bromus biebersteinii Roemer&J.A. Schultes), and meadow fescue (Festuca elatior L.) were seeded with one of three leg-ume species, alfalfa (Medicago sativa L.), white clover (Trifolium repens L.), and birds-foot trefoil (Lotus corniculatus L.) at two sites. Carbohydrate and protein fractions us-ing the Cornell net carbohydrate and protein system along with other nutritive value at-tributes and dry matter (DM) yield were determined at the two first harvests of the first production year. Grass and legume species in the mixture significantly affected most attributes. Alfalfa mixtures had greater ratios of water soluble carbohydrates (WSC) to crude protein (CP) and carbohydrate fractions A+B1 to protein fractions A+B1 also had greater acid detergent fiber (ADF) and neutral detergent fiber (aNDF) concentrations, and lower in vitro neutral detergent fiber digestibility (dNDF), and in vitro true DM di-gestibility (IVTD) than the average of the three legume species with similar DM yield. Mixtures with meadow fescue and tall fescue had greater WSC/CP ratio, DM yield, and ADF and NDF concentrations than the average of the six grass species. Mixtures of meadow fescue with any of the three legume species generally had the best combination of high ratios of WSC/CP and DM yield. The alfalfa and meadow fescue mixture had numerically the best WSC/CP ratio (0.70), the highest DM yield but low average IVTD. The objective of the second experiment was compare four grass mixtures combined with two forage legumes ( grazing type alfalfa, A, Medicago sativa L. cv. CRS1001) or birdsfoot trefoil, B, Lotus corniculatus L. cv. AC Langille). The grass mixtures used were: 1)timothy, meadow fescue, reed canarygrass and Kentucky bleugrass; 2)Kentucky bluegrass, tall fescue, orchardgrass and meadow brome; 3) meadow fescue, timothy and Kentucky bluegrass; 4) reed canarygrass, Kentucky bluegrass, tall fescue and Meadow brome. The eight forage mixtures were seeded at two sites with legume species as main plots and grass species mix as subplots. Data were averaged across the two sites and the two first harvests of the first production year and analysed by ANOVA followed by a principal component analysis. Alfalfa-based mixtures had greater ADF, NDF, and TC concentrations, greater WSC/CP and (CA+CB1)/(PA+PB1) ratios, and lower concentra-tions of TN and PA than the average of the eight complex mixtures. The grass species mixes with meadow fescue had the greater DM yield compared to the average of the eight complex mixtures. The MfTiKb grass species mix had a lower ADF concentration and greater dNDF and IVTD, whereas the TiMfRcKb grass species mix had greater WSC/CP and CB1+CA/PB1+PA ratios than the average of the eight complex mixtures. The ATiMfRcKb complex mixture had the greatest WSC/CP ratio. The complex mix-tures with alfalfa and meadow fescue had the best energy/protein ratio and DM yield. Mixtures of meadow fescue with alfalfa, white clover, or birdsfoot trefoil generally pro-vided the best combination of a high energy/protein ratio, high DM yield, and good di-gestibility. The mixture of alfalfa with meadow fescue had the best energy/protein bal-ance and DM yield but a low average digestibility. The TiMfRcKb grass species mix provided the combination of high readily-available energy to protein balance and high DM yield. The complex mixtures with alfalfa and meadow fescue had the best readily- available energy to protein ratio and DM yield. These results from the first two harvests of the first production year provide useful and novel information on the desired species composition of binary mixtures that combine energy to protein ratio and DM.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Associação gramínea-leguminosa
dc.subject: Forrageiras temperadas
dc.subject: Massa de forragem
dc.subject: Qualidade da forragem
dc.subject: Valor nutricional
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Grass-legume associationen
dc.subject: Herbage massen
dc.subject: Temperate foragesen
dc.subject: Nutritional valueen
dc.subject: Forage qualityen
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: Valor nutricional da massa de forragem de leguminosas e gramíneas em consorciação
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Ulysses Cecato - UEM-
dc.contributor.referee2: Lúcia Maria Zeoula - UEM-
dc.contributor.referee3: Ricardo Andrade Reis - UNESP-
dc.contributor.referee4: Aníbal de Moraes - UFPR-
dc.description.resumo: O objetivo deste trabalho foi avaliar o potencial de misturas, simples e complexas, entre leguminosas e gramíneas por meio de medidas de produção de massa de forragem, da composição nutricional e do balanço entre energia prontamente disponível e proteína. Foram conduzidos dois experimentos em duas localidades Lévis e Normandin, QC-Canadá. O objetivo do primeiro experimento foi determinar a melhor combinação entre misturas de uma espécie de gramínea com uma espécie de leguminosa. Seis espécies de gramíneas, timothy (Phleum pratense L.), Kentucky bluegrass (Poa pratensis L.), tall fescue (Festuca arundinacea Schreb.), orchardgrass (Dactylis glomerata L.), meadow bromegrass (Bromus biebersteinii Roemer&J.A. Schultes), e meadow fescue (Festuca elatior L.) foram semeadas com cada uma das três espécies de leguminosas alfafa (Medicago Sativa L.), trevo branco (Trifolium repens L.) e cornichão (Lotus corniculatus L.) em dois sítios. Foi determinado a produção de massa de forragem e as frações de carboidratos e proteínas, juntamente com outros atributos de valor nutricional nas duas primeiras colheitas do primeiro ano de produção. As espécies de gramíneas e leguminosas influenciaram significativamente a maioria das variáveis avaliadas. Misturas com alfafa apresentaram maior relação de carboidratos solúveis e proteína bruta (CS/PB), assim como maior relação da soma das frações de carboidrato A+B1e a soma das frações de proteína A+B1. Porém misturas com alfafa também apresentaram as maiores concentrações de FDA e FDN, a mais baixa digestibilidade da FDN e a mais baixa digestibilidade verdadeira que a média das três leguminosas, com similar produção de MS. Misturas com Festuca elatior e Festuca arundinacea tiveram as maiores taxas de CS/PB, produção de MS e concentrações de FDA e FDN que a média das seis espécies de gramíneas. Misturas de Festuca elatior com qualquer uma das três espécies de leguminosas tiveram a melhor combinação de altas taxas de CS/PB e produção de MS. A mistura de alfafa com Festuca elatior mostrou alta relação CS/PB (0.70), e a maior produção de MS, porém com digestibilidade abaixo da média. O objetivo do segundo experimento foi comparar quatro misturas de espécies de gramíneas combinadas com duas espécies de leguminosas (alfafa Medicago sativa L. cv. CRS1001) ou Cornichão Lotus corniculatus L. cv. AC Langille). As quatro misturas de gramíneas foram: 1) timóteo, Festuca elatior, falaris and Poa pratensis ; 2) Poa pratensis , Festuca elatior, Dactylis e Bromus ; 3) Festuca elatior, timóteo and Poa pratensis ; 4) Falaris, Poa pratensis Kentucky bluegrass, Festuca arundinacea and Bromus. As oito misturas de forragens foram semeadas em dois sítios experimentais, em que as leguminosas formavam as parcelas principais e as misturas de gramíneas as subparcelas. As misturas baseadas em alfalfa tiveram as maiores concentrações de FDA, FDN e carboidratos totais, maiores taxas de CS/PB e (CA+CB1)/(PA+PB1) e as mais baixas concentrações de nitrogenio total e fração A da proteína (PA) que a média das oito misturas complexas. As misturas com Festuca elatior apresentaram maior produção de MS comparada a média das oito misturas complexas. O mix de espécies de gramínea Festuca elatior, timóteo e Poa pratensis (MfTiKb) teve a mais baixa concentração de FDA e as maiores dNDF and IVTD, enquanto o mix timóteo, Festuca elatior, falaris e Poa pratensis (TiMfRcKb) teve as maiores taxas de CS/PB e CB1+CA/PB1+PA que a média das oito misturas complexas. A mistura complexa de alfafa com timóteo, Festuca elatior , falaris e Poa pratensis (ATiMfRcKb) teve a maior taxa de CS/PB. As misturas complexas com alfafa e meadow fescue tiveram as melhores taxas de CS/PB e as maiores produções de MS. Misturas de Festuca elatior com alfafa, trevo branco ou cornichão geralmente providenciaram a melhor combinação de balanço energia proteína, produção de MS e digestibilidade. A mistura de alfafa com Festuca elatior apresentou o melhor balanço energia prontamente disponível e proteína e a melhor produção de MS, no entanto apresentou baixa digestibilidade. O mix de espécies de gramínea composto por timóteo, Festuca elatior , falaris e Poa pratensis (TiMfRcKb) providenciou a combinação da taxa mais alta do balanço entre energia prontamente disponível e proteína e alta produção de MS. Complexas misturas com alfafa e Festuca elatior tiveram a melhor taxa energia/proteína e melhor produção de MS. Os resultados das duas primeiras colheitas da produção do primeiro ano providenciaram usuais e originais informações sobre a composição desejada das espécies das misturas, que combinam relação entre energia e proteína e produtividade de MS.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Departamento de Zootecnia-
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Zootecnia
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências Agrárias
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physicalxx, 81 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Zootecnia
dc.publisher.center: Centro de Ciências Agrárias