http://repositorio.uem.br:8080/jspui/handle/1/1650Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Vagner de Alencar Arnaut de Toledo | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.author | Ronqui, Ludimilla | pt_BR |
| dc.date.issued | 2016 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | This study had as objective to evaluate the genetic diversity of bees (Tetragonisca angustula and Tetragonisca weyrauchi) by means of microsatellite marker and PCR-RFLP, as well as the architectural features of the nests, the nidification place and the development of the colonies. In order to evaluate the genetic diversity some worker bees were collected from nests in Cacoal, Ji-Paraná, Jaru, Ariquemes, Cacaulândia, Monte Negro, Alto Paraíso and Porto Velho - Rondônia state. After isolating DNA, tests were performed with nine microsatellite primers. The success in the amplification and in the presence of Polymorphism occurred with four primers: (T3-32, Mbi33, Mbi254 and Tang 77) two species were selected for analysis because they demonstrate quality in the amplification of the loci. For PCR-RFLP marker, tests were carried out with ten pairs of heterologous primers that amplified different regions of the mitochondrial DNA, though, four primers (primer 1 - ND2 and COI; primer 2 - COI; primer 8 - 16S and 12S and primer 9 - COII) were used in this study. For restriction analysis of the amplified regions 13 enzymes were tested: EcoRI, EcoRV, HindIII, HinfI, RsaI, PstI, XbaI, HaeIII, ClaI, XhoI, BglII, PvuII and ScaI. In order to evaluate the development, different thicknesses and dimensions were used in Fernando Oliveira/INPA model hives, which were set in the town of Alto Paraíso - Rondônia state. From the analysis of the four primers of the microsatellite marker results, the highest heterozygosity values observed were estimated to site Tang77 of T. angustula (0,1333). The heterozygosity values expected greater than those heterozygosity observed and the positive values of FIS indicated that there is excess of homozygotes. The populations analyzed are moderately differentiated according to the estimated value of FST. The analysis of molecular variance indicated that 9% of the variation occurred among populations and 91% within populations. Analysis by Bayesian inference using Monte Carlo method by Markov chains (MCMC) did not separate the two kinds of Tetragonisca analyzed. The results using marker PCR-RFLP allowed to identify the primer 1 - (ND2, IOC) a fragment of approximately 2400 bp in T. angustula and T. weyrauchi. With the analysis of restriction endonuclease the fragment cleavage with EcoRI and EcoRV enzyme was verified. For region (IOC) primer 2 the two species amplified a fragment corresponding to about 1850 bp. Cleavage was verified with the EcoRV enzyme only in T. angustula individuals. However the cleavage with enzyme HinfI was observed in both species. The amplification of the primer 8 region (16S, 12S) generated two fragments (1850 bp and 350 bp), and the cleavage was observed in both species with the enzymes EcoRV, RsaI, PstI. Whereas enzyme XbaI cleaved in T. weyrauchi only. The amplification of the primer 9 region (IOC) showed a fragment of 1000 bp. The cleavage occurred with the enzyme ClaI and HinfI to T. angustula. The genetic identity value observed among populations was (0.3636) and the genetic distance was equal to 1.0116. The analysis by Bayesian inference estimated the real number of populations, K = 5. The architectural features of the nests discs with 6-11 cm were observed in T. angustula, in T. weyrauchi the average for the size of the disks was 11 cm. The nidification in T. angustula was recorded in tree and on the ground, while in T. weyrauchi they were found in fork trees. The nest with the smallest recorded weight was 50 g (T. angustula), whereas the highest was 250 g (T. weyrauchi). In T. weyrauchi nests, an observation not listed on the bionomics of the species was made, at the bottom of the nests a dumpster was found, where a large number of dead bees were deposited. A large number of colony loss was recorded during the experiment. The statistical analyzes conducted with GLM to T. angustula and T. weyrauchi indicated that there are significant differences between the hives. From the results found, it is concluded that the populations of evaluated bees the microsatellite markers used were not efficient in separating the two species. The variation detected with DNA analysis by PCR-RFLP of the two species of jataí showed that there are differences in mtDNA between the two species. These populations are well separated allowing us to observe that they have distinct pattern of mtDNA markers. And that the nest architecture differs not only in spiracles but also in dump that was recorded for T. weyrauchi. As for nidification, the frequency observed is higher for T. angustula when compared with T. weyrauchi. Hive model Fernando Oliveira / INPA are efficient for production for T. angustula, but are not suitable for T. weyrauchi. | en |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Estadual de Maringá | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Abelhas | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Avaliação genética | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Microssatélites | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Melhoramento genético | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Criação e manutenção | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Manejo | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Amazônia | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Brasil. | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Bees | en |
| dc.subject | management | en |
| dc.subject | microsatellite | en |
| dc.subject | Amazonia | en |
| dc.subject | Brazil. | en |
| dc.title | Variabilidade genética, bionomia e avaliação de colônias de Tetragonisca angustula e Tetragonisca weyrauchi (Hymenoptera: Apidae) no Estado de Rondônia | pt_BR |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Maria Claudia Colla Ruvolo Takasusuki - UEM | - |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Terezinha Aparecida Guedes - UEM | - |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Helio Conte - UEM | - |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Emerson Dechechi Chambó - Pós-Doutorando/UFRB | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho teve por objetivo avaliar a diversidade genética em abelhas (Tetragonisca angustula e Tetragonisca weyrauchi) utilizando marcador microssatélite e PCR-RFLP, assim como as características da arquitetura dos ninhos, local de nidificação e o desenvolvimento de colônias. Para avaliar a diversidade genética foram coletadas abelhas operárias de ninhos localizados em Cacoal, Ji-Paraná, Jaru, Ariquemes, Cacaulândia, Monte Negro, Alto Paraíso e Porto Velho - Rondônia. Após isolar o DNA foram realizados testes com nove primers microssatélites. O sucesso na amplificação e presença de polimorfismo ocorreu com quatro primers: (T3-32, Mbi33, Mbi254 e Tang 77) foram selecionados para análise das duas espécies, pois demonstraram qualidade na amplificação dos locos. Para o marcador PCR-RFLP, foram realizados testes com dez pares de primers heterólogos que amplificam diferentes regiões do DNA mitocondrial, porém quatro (primer 1 - ND2 e COI; primer 2 - COI; primer 8 - 16S e 12S e primer 9 - COII) foram utilizados no estudo. Para a análise de restrição das regiões amplificadas foram testadas 13 enzimas: EcoRI, EcoRV, HindIII, HinfI, RsaI, PstI, XbaI, HaeIII, ClaI, XhoI, BglII, PvuII e ScaI. Para avaliar o desenvolvimento foram utilizadas diferentes espessuras e dimensões em colmeias modelo Fernando Oliveira/INPA, instaladas no município de Alto Paraíso - Rondônia. A partir das análises dos resultados com os quatro primers do marcador microssatélite, os maiores valores de heterozigosidade observados foram estimados para o loco Tang77 de T. angustula (0,1333). Os valores de heterozigosidade esperados foram maiores que os de heterozigosidade observada e os valores positivos de FIS indicaram que há excesso de homozigotos. As populações analisadas são moderadamente diferenciadas de acordo com o valor estimado de FST. A análise de variância molecular indicou que 9% da variação ocorreram entre as populações e 91% dentro das populações. A análise por inferência bayesiana, utilizando o Método de Monte Carlo via cadeias de Markov (MCMC), não separaram as duas espécies de Tetragonisca analisadas. Os resultados que utilizaram marcador PCR-RFLP permitiram identificar para o primer 1 - (ND2, COI) um fragmento com aproximadamente 2400 pb em T. angustula e em T. weyrauchi. Com a análise das endonucleases de restrição foi verificada a clivagem do fragmento com a enzima EcoRI e EcoRV. Para região (COI) primer 2, as duas espécies amplificaram um fragmento que corresponde a aproximadamente 1850 pb. A clivagem foi verificada com a enzima EcoRV somente em indivíduos de T. angustula. Porém, a clivagem com a enzima HinfI foi observada nas duas espécies. A amplificação da região (16S, 12S) primer 8 gerou dois fragmentos (1850 pb e 350 pb), e foi observada a clivagem nas duas espécies com as enzimas EcoRV, RsaI, PstI. Enquanto que a enzima XbaI só clivou em T. weyrauchi. A amplificação da região (COII) primer 9 apresentou um fragmento com 1000 pb. A clivagem ocorreu com a enzima ClaI e HinfI para T. angustula. O valor de identidade genética observado entre as populações foi de (0,3636) e distância genética igual a 1,0116. A análise por inferência bayesiana estimou o número real de populações, K= 5. Já nas características da arquitetura dos ninhos em T. angustula foram observados discos com 6 a 11 cm, em T. weyrauchi a média para o tamanho dos discos foi de 11 cm. A nidificação em T. angustula foi registrada em árvore e solo, enquanto que em T. weyrauchi foram encontrados em forquilha de árvores. O ninho com o menor peso registrado foi de 50 g (T. angustula), enquanto que o maior foi de 250 g (T. weyrauchi). Em ninhos de T. weyrauchi foi realizada uma observação não registrada na bionomia da espécie. Na parte inferior dos ninhos foi encontrada uma lixeira, onde estava depositado um grande número de abelhas mortas. Foi registrado um grande número de perda de colônias durante o experimento. As análises estatísticas realizadas com GLM para T. angustula e T. weyrauchi indicaram que existem diferenças significativas entre as colmeias. A partir dos resultados encontrados conclui-se que nas populações de abelhas avaliadas os marcadores microssatélites utilizados não foram eficientes em separar as duas espécies estudadas. A variação detectada com as análises de mtDNA por PCR-RFLP das duas espécies de jataí mostrou que há diferenças no mtDNA entre as duas espécies. Essas populações estão bem diferenciadas, e permite observar que as populações tiveram padrão distintos de marcadores de mtDNA, e que a arquitetura do ninho difere não só nos respiráculos, mas também na lixeira que foi registrada para T. weyrauchi. Quanto à nidificação, a frequência observada é maior em T. angustula quando comparada a T. weyrauchi. As colmeias, modelo Fernando Oliveira/INPA, são eficientes para produção em T. angustula, mas não são adequadas para T. weyrauchi. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Zootecnia | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UEM | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq1 | Ciências Agrárias | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.local | Maringá, PR | pt_BR |
| dc.description.physical | xvii, 68, [1] f | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq2 | Zootecnia | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.center | Centro de Ciências Agrárias | pt_BR |