Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Orlando Rus Barbosa
dc.contributor.author: Souza, Wander de
dc.date.issued: 2008
dc.description.abstract: The objective ofthis work was to evaluate if the presence oftrees and its height in silvipastorai systems modi& the microclimate, the environment and the bovine intake behavior during the day in the summer. Jt was evaluate the microclimate of the e environment in fomed silvipastoral systems with rank of eucaiyptus with 8 (SSP8), 18 (SSP1 8) and 28 (SSP28) meters ofheight, confpared with a system without trees (WT) in the sunnner. The experimental design was a split splot, with six time in the sub parceis, having in the systems the parceis and the months as blocks in four replications and the interaction hourly x system. The air temperature (Ta), biack globe temperature (Bt), relative humidity (RH) and wind speed (WS) were observed to create the thermai comfort index: temperature..humidity index (THJ); black globe-humidity index (BGHJ); heat load index (HLJ) and the radiant thennal ioad index (RTL). With exception of the UR there was interaction for houriy x system for ali variables and indexes. Interaction occurred for: Ta at 10 and 18 hours; Vv from 8 to 16 hours; THI at 10 and 12 hours; Bt, BGHI, HLJ and RTL in ali times. In the summer, the system with shade SSP28 had the iowest average of Bt, WS, BGHI, RTL and HLJ. There was a reductjon of WS average in systems SSP8, SSP18 and SSP28 in, respectively, 20.7; 50.0 and 48.0% in reiation to WT system, however it was not proportionai to the height, with influence of the rank porosity and pantries height . However for RTL the reduction was proportional to the height of the trees with 10.24; 12.49 and 20.76%, respectively, for SSP8, SSPI8 and SSP28. There was a reduction of the stress thermal in the environment by trees presence, being the HLI the index that better demonstrated the effect, however not proportionai to the rank height . For the intake behavior of Nellore heifers it was used 30 animais distributed in a system without shade (SS), with trees with eight meters (SSP8) and 18 m (SSPJ8). The data were coliected in 3 days for 12 hours, subdivided in; P1 (7: 15 to the 13:00 hours) and P2 (13: 15 to the 19:00 hours). There were evaiuated the times and frequency of grazing, rumination, idie and the percentage of time that the animais had remained at shade. The average and minimum values of the index of temperature from the globe-humjdjty were lower and equal (86 and 82) for SSP8 and SSPI 8 than for SS (89 and 86). There was interaction between the systems and the periods for ali the anaiyzed variabie, with exception ofthe rumination frequency (RUF). For system WS the grazing time (GT) did not differ (p>0.05) between P1 (202 mm) and P2 (187 mi, however the grazing frequency (GFR) was iower for P2 (3.17). For systems SSP8 and SSP18 the GT in the P2, respectiveiy, with 195.50 and 219.00 mm. was higher (p<0.05) than in the P1, respectiveiy, with 128.00 and 158.50 mi The rumination time (RUT) was higher in the P1 for ali systems. The GFR was for SSP8 with 3.58, SS with 3.05 and SSPi8 with 2.22. A higher idie time (IT) and the idle frequency (IF) had been found in system SS (97.50 mm and 3.80 respectiveiy) in the P2, being for systems SSP8 (98.50 mm and 4.47 respectively) and SSPI8 (127.00 mm and 4.27 respectiveiy) were higher in the P1 (p<0.05). The animais in SSP8 and SSP18 had passed on average 43.49 and 49.81% respectiveiy of the time in the shade. It was conciuded that the presence of trees in the SSP modified between P1 and the P2 the GT and IT and GFR and JF ofthe animais, however, it did not influence RUT and RUF.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Sistemas silvipastoris
dc.subject: Microclima
dc.subject: Bovino de corte
dc.subject: Estresse
dc.subject: Comportamento animal
dc.subject: Conforto térmico
dc.subject: Ambiência
dc.subject: Eucaliptos
dc.subject: Árvores
dc.subject: Sombra
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Silvopastoral systemsen
dc.subject: Microclimateen
dc.subject: Beef cattleen
dc.subject: Stressen
dc.subject: Animal Behaviouren
dc.subject: Thermal comforten
dc.subject: Ambienceen
dc.subject: Eucalyptusen
dc.subject: Treesen
dc.subject: Shadowen
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: Comportamento de bovinos de corte e o microclima em sistemas silvipastoris com eucaliptos
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Marcos Chiquitelli Neto - UNESP
dc.contributor.referee2: Júlio César Damasceno - UEM
dc.description.resumo: O objetivo deste trabalho foi avaliar se a presença de árvores e sua altura em sistemas silvipastoris alteram o microclima, ambiente e o comportamento ingestivo bovinos de corte durante o dia no verão. Avaliou-se o microclima do ambiente em sistema sem árvores (SS), sistemas silvipastoris formados com renques de eucalipto com 8 (SSP8), 18 (SSP18) e 28 (SSP28) metros de altura no verão, O delineamento experimental foi em parcelas subdivididas, com seis horários nas subparcelas, tendo nos sistemas as parcelas e os meses como blocos em quatro repetições e a interação sistema x horário. A temperatura do ar (Ta), temperatura do globo (Tg), umidade relativa (UR) e velocidade do vento (Vv) foram observadas para a formação de índices de conforto térmico: índice de temperatura e umidade (ITU); índice de temperatura do globo- umidade (ITGU); índice de carga térmica (ICT) e carga térmica radiante (CTR). Com exceção da UR houve interação sistema x horário para todas as variáveis e índices. Ocorreu interação para: Ta às 10 h e 18 h; Vv das 8 h às 16 h; ITU às 10h e 12 h; Tg, ITGU, ICT e CTR em todos horários. No verão, o sistema com sombra SSP28 foi o que obteve as menores médias de Tg, Vv, ITGU, CTR e ITC. Houve redução da Vv média nos sistemas SSP8, SSP18 e SSP28 em, respectivamente, 20,7; 50,0; e 48,0% em relação ao sistema SS, porém não proporcional a altura, com influência da porosidade dos renques e altura das copas. Já para CTR a redução foi proporcional a altura das árvores com 10,24; 12,49 e 20,76%, respectivamente, para SSP8, SSP18 e SSP28. Ocorreu redução do estresse térmico no ambiente pela presença de árvores, sendo o ICT o índice que melhor demonstrou o efeito, todavia não proporcional a altura dos renques. Para o comportamento ingestivo de novilhas aneloradas foi utilizado 30 animais distribuídos cm sistema sem sombra (SS), com árvores com oito metros (SSP8) e com 18 m (SSP18). Os dados foram coletados em 3 dias por 12 horas, subdividos em P1;0] XIII (7:15 h às 13:00 h) e P2 (13:15 h às 19:00 h). Avaliaram-se os tempos e freqüências de pastejo, ruminação, ócio e a percentagem do tempo que os animais permaneceram à sombra. Os valores médios e mínimos do índice de temperatura do globo-umidade ? foram menores e iguais (86 e 82) para SSP8 e SSP18 do que para SS (89 e 86). Houve interação entre os sistemas e os períodos para todas as variáveis, com exceção da freqüência de ruminação (FRU). Para o sistema SS o tempo de pastejo (TP) não diferiu (p>O,05) entre P1 (202 mm) e P2 (187 mm), no entanto a freqüência de pastejo (FP) foi menor no P2 (3,17). Para os sistemas SSP8 e SSPI 8 o TP no P2, respectivamente, com 195,50 e 219,00 mm foi maior (p<0,05) que no P1, respectivamente com 128,00 e 158,50 mm. O tempo de ruminação (TRU) foi maior no P1 para todos os sistemas. A FRU foi para SSP8 com 3,58; SS com 3,05 e SSPI8 com 2,22. Maior tempo de ócio (TOC) e a freqüência de ócio (FOC) foram encontrados no sistema SS (97,50 mm e 3,80 respectivamente) no P2, sendo para os sistemas SSP8 (98,50 mm e 4,47 respectivamente) e SSPI 8 (127,00 mm e 4,7 respectivamente) foram maiores no P1 (p<0,05). Os animais nos SSP8 e SSPI8 passaram em média 43,49 e 49,8 1% respectivamente do tempo à sombra. Conclui-se que a presença de árvores nos SSP alterou entre P1 e o P2 o TP e TOC e a FP e FOC dos animais, porém, não influenciou no TRU e na FRU.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Zootecnia
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências Agrárias
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physicalxv, 78 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Zootecnia
dc.publisher.center: Centro de Ciências Agrárias