Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Ivanor Nunes do Prado
dc.contributor.author: Zawadzki, Fernando
dc.date.issued: 2009
dc.description.abstract: This work was carried out to evaluate animal performance and carcass characteristics of Longissimus muscle of 33 Nellore bulls finished in feedlot in three treatments: Control - CON, Monensin - MON and Propolis - PRO. The bulls were 27 months old, their initial average weight was 401.06 kg ± 7.58 and were allocated into three groups, with 11 replications per treatment. The animals were kept in feedlot during 84 days and slaughtered with final average weight with of 484.72 kg ± 24.92. Roughage and concentrate ratio was 52% and 48%. Corn silage was used as roughage and corn, soybean meal, urea, mineral salt and limestone as concentrate. The average final weight and hot carcass weight were higher (P < 0.03) for PRO in comparison than CON and MON, respectively. Characteristics carcass: conformation, length carcass, leg carcass, cushion thickness, Longissimus muscle area, Longissimus muscle area/100 kg of live weight, fat thickness, color, texture and marbling were not influenced (P<0.05) by treatments. The average final weight (P < 0.03), final average gain (P < 0.02), feed conversion of the dry matter (P < 0.01), feed efficiency (P < 0.09) and hot carcass weight (P < 0.01) were higher for PRO treatment. The daily intake of dry matter (kg), live weight percentage and hot carcass dressing were not influenced (P > 0.10) by treatments. The treatments have not changed (P > 0.10) the subjective and quantitative characteristics (conformation, carcass length, leg length, cushion thickness, Longissimus muscle are, Longissimus muscle area per 100 kg live weight and fat thickness. The pH and myofibril fragmentation index were not influenced (P > 0.10) by treatments. The treatments have not changed (P>0.10) the chemical composition (moisture, ash, crude protein, lipids and total cholesterol) of muscle Longissimus. The fatty acids 14:0, 14:1 n-7, 15:1 n-9, 16:0, 16:1 n-5, 16:1 n-7, 18:0, 22:0, SFA and rate n-6:n-3 were not changed (P>0.10) by treatments. There were differences (P<0.10) of 15:0, 16:1 n-9, 17:0; 17:1 n-9 and 18:1 n-9, 18:1 t-11, 18:2 n-6, 18:3 n-6, 18:3 n-3, 18:2 c-9, t-11, 20:4 n-6, 20:5 n-3, 22:5 n-3, 22:6 n-3, MUFA, PUFA, total amount n-3, n-6 and rate PUFA:SFA by treatments. The addition of propolis extract may be an alternative in ruminant feed because it improves the weight gain and the dry matter conversion. The animals that received monensin in diet had better fatty acids profile in Longissimus muscle, considered more appropriate for human health.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Bovino Nelore
dc.subject: Dieta alimentar
dc.subject: Aditivo monensina sódica
dc.subject: Confinamento
dc.subject: Bovinicultura de corte
dc.subject: Aditivo
dc.subject: Extrato de própolis
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Nelore cattleen
dc.subject: Dieten
dc.subject: Additive monensinen
dc.subject: Confinementen
dc.subject: Cutting cattle farmingen
dc.subject: Additiveen
dc.subject: Propolis extracten
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: Monensina sódica ou extrato de própolis na dieta de bovinos nelore terminados em confinamento : desempenho,características da carcaça e composição do músculo Longissimus
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Jesuí Vergílio Visentainer - UEM-
dc.contributor.referee2: Robério Rodrigues Silva - UESB-
dc.description.resumo: O experimento foi realizado para avaliar o desempenho animal, as características quantitativas da carcaça, a composição química e composição de ácidos graxos do músculo Longissimus de 33 bovinos Nelore terminados em confinamento distribuídos em três tratamentos: Controle - CON, Monensina - MON e Própolis - PRO. Os bovinos estavam com 27 meses de idade e apresentavam peso vivo inicial 401,06 kg ± 7,58. Os animais foram confinados durante 84 dias e abatidos com peso vivo final de 484,72 kg ± 24,92. A razão volumoso:concentrado da ração foi de 52 e 48%. A silagem de milho foi usada como volumosos e milho grão, farelo de soja, uréia, sal mineral e calcário como concentrado. O peso vivo médio final (P<0,03), ganho médio final (P<0,02), ingestão diária da matéria seca (P<0,01), eficiência alimentar (P<0,09) e peso da carcaça quente (P<0,01) foram superiores para o tratamento PRO. A ingestão diária de matéria seca em kg, em percentual ao peso vivo e o rendimento de carcaça não foram influenciadas (P>0,10) pelos tratamentos. Os tratamentos não alteraram (P>0,10) as características subjetivas e quantitativas da carcaça (conformação, comprimento de carcaça, comprimento de perna, espessura de coxão, área do músculo Longissimus, área do músculo Longissimus por 100 kg de peso vivo e espessura de gordura de cobertura). O pH e o índice de fragmentação miofibrilar não foram influenciados (P>0,10) pelos tratamentos. Os tratamentos não alteraram (P>0,10) a composição química (umidade, cinzas, proteína bruta, lipídeos totais e colesterol total) do músculo Longissimus. A composição dos ácidos graxos, 14:0, 14:1 n-7, 15:1 n-9, 16:0, 16:1 n-7, 16:1 n-5, 18:0, 22:0, razão n-6:n-3 não foi alterada (P>0,10) pelos tratamentos. Houve diferença (P<0,10) no somatório dos ácidos graxos n-3, n-6, razão AGPI:AGS, 15:0, 16:1 n-9, 17:0; 17:1 n-9 e 18:1 n-9. A adição de extrato de própolis pode ser uma alternativa na alimentação de ruminantes, pois melhora o ganho em peso e a conversão da matéria seca. Os bovinos que receberam monensina sódica na dieta apresentaram melhor composição de ácidos graxos no músculo Longissimus, considerado mais adequado para a saúde humana.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Departamento de Zootecnia-
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Zootecnia
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências Agrárias
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physicalxiii, 49[2] f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Zootecnia
dc.publisher.center: Centro de Ciências Agrárias