Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Ulysses Cecato
dc.contributor.author: Ribeiro, Ossival Lolato
dc.date.issued: 2007
dc.description.abstract: The present study it objective to evaluate the effect of the intercropping between Coastcross-1 (Cynodon dactylon [ L ] Pers Cv Coastcross-1) and Arachis pintoi, in different levels of nitrogen fertilization, under grazing, on the animal productivity, production and chemical composition of forage, as well as the effect on the biomass and organic reserves of the forage root system of the pasture,using a following treatments: Coastcross + Arachis pintoi; Coastcross + Arachis pintoi with 100 kg.ha-1 of N; Coastcross + Arachis pintoi with 200 kg.ha-1 of N; and Coastcross with 200 kg.ha-1 of N, and the station of the year: winter, spring, summer and autumn. The desing used was a randomized block with two repetitions. The experiment was carried in the Experimental Station of the Agronomic Institute of the Paraná, in Paranavaí city, in the northwest of Paraná State, during the months of July/2005 through June/2006. The grazing method was to continuous stocking and variable stocking rate, and the animals used were crossbred heifers (Zebu x Eropean), using three testers with an average weight of 170 kg, with forage offers of 6,63% of PV and forage availability of 1.604 kg of MS. The Coastcross + Arachis pintoi with 200 kg.ha-1 of N use as well as the best climatic conditions during the Spring and Summer gotten the favorable to forage mass (26.764 kg.ha-1) and to forage mass dairy accumulation (82 kg.ha-1 of MS). The use of Arachis pintoi with 200 kg.ha-1 of N and Coastcross with kg.ha-1 of N had been determinative for the best animal performance in Coastcross pasture (P <0,05), providing a GMD of 0,570 and 0,500, a GPV of 2.151 and 1.717 kg.ha-1, and stocking rate of 3,51 and 3,26 UA.ha-1, respectively. With relation to the composition of forage, the used nitrogen fertilization, especially in raised amounts, provides to the biggest percentages of green leaf blade and leaf sheath + green stem, however, with reduction in the percentages of dead material and Arachis pintoi. The nitrogen fertilization associate to the Arachis pintoi improved the nutritional values of the Coastcross, that presented average texts of 17 % of PB, 67 % of FDN and 73 % of DIVMS. The used of nitrogen fertilization (100 kg.ha-1) associated to the Arachis pintoi provided to greater concentration of non-structural carbohydrate (0,3942 g.ha-1) and a greater root biomass (0,4483 kg.m-3). The concentration of carbohydrate and the root biomass had been raised in the Summer and Autumn. The concentration of root biomass was 63%, 24% and 13% in the depths of 0 - 15, 15 - 30 and 30 - 45 cm, however, did not have difference in the root biomass between the treatments, in the studied depths. The carbohydrate concentrations had been similar in the different depths of the roots. When the nitrogen fertilization is used, associate to the Arachis pintoi, in thestations of the year where the climatic conditions had been favorable, it had a better growth of the grass and greater forage production, improving the nutritional value of the pasture and the animal performance.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Pastagem
dc.subject: Coastcross
dc.subject: Arachis pintoi
dc.subject: Adubação nitrogenada
dc.subject: Produção animal
dc.subject: Produção vegetal
dc.subject: Composição químico-bromatológico
dc.subject: Reservas orgânicas
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Pastureen
dc.subject: Coastcrossen
dc.subject: Arachis pintoien
dc.subject: Nitrogen fertilizationen
dc.subject: Animal productionen
dc.subject: Vegetable productionen
dc.subject: Chemical-composition bromatologicalen
dc.subject: Organic reservesen
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: Produção animal e características da pastagem de Coastcross consorciada com Arachis pintoi, com e sem nitrogênio
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Marco Aurélio Alves de Freitas Barbosa - UEL
dc.contributor.referee2: Júlio Cesar Damasceno - UEM
dc.description.resumo: O presente estudo objetivou avaliar o efeito da consorciação entre Coastcross (Cynodon dactylon [L] Pers Cv Coastcross-1) e Arachis pintoi, em diferentes níveis de adubação nitrogenada, sob pastejo, sobre as produções animal e de forragem, composição química da forragem, bem como o efeito sobre a biomassa e reservas orgânicas do sistema radicular da pastagem, utilizando-se os seguintes tratamentos: Coastcross + Arachis pintoi; Coastcross + Arachis pintoi com 100 kg.ha-1 de N; Coastcross + Arachis pintoi com 200 kg.ha-1 de N; e Coastcross com 200 kg.ha-1 de N e as estações do ano: inverno, primavera, verão e outono. Utilizou-se o delineamento experimental de blocos ao acaso, com duas repetições. Este experimento foi realizado na Estação Experimental do Instituto Agronômico do Paraná, em Paranavaí, região noroeste do Paraná, no período de julho de 2005 a junho de 2006. O método de pastejo foi o de lotação contínua com taxa de lotação variável, e os animais utilizados foram novilhas mestiças (ZebuxEuropeu), tendo três animais testadores com peso médio inicial de 170 kg, com oferta de forragem de 6,63 % do peso vivo e disponibilidade de forragem de 1.604 kg de MS. A utilização de Coastcross + Arachis pintoi com 200 kg.ha-1 de N, bem como as melhores condições climáticas ocorridas na primavera e verão, favoreceram o acúmulo de massa de forragem (26.764 kg.ha-1 de MS) e o acúmulo diário de massa de forragem (82 kg.ha-1 de MS). A utilização da associação entre Arachis pintoi + 200 kg.ha-1 de N, assim como a utilização de Coastcross com 200 kg.ha-1 de N, possibilitaram o melhor desempenho animal em pastagem de coastcross, com GMD de 0,570 e 0,500 (kg.dia-1), GPV de 2.171 e 1.717 (kg.ha) e carga animal de 3,51 e 3,26 UA.ha-1, respectivamente. Com relação à composição da forragem, a utilização de adubação nitrogenada, especialmente em quantidades mais elevadas, proporciona as maiores percentagens de lâmina foliar verde e colmo+bainha verde, porém com redução nas percentagens de material morto e Arachis pintoi. A adubação nitrogenada associada ao Arachis pintoi melhorou o valor nutritivo da Coastcross, que apresentou teores médios de 17 % de PB, 67 % de FDN e 73 % de DIVMS. A utilização de adubação nitrogenada (100 kg.ha-1) associada ao Arachis pintoi proporcionou maior concentração de carboidrato não estrutural (0,3942 g.ha-1) e maior biomassa radicular (0,4483 kg.m-3). A concentração de carboidratos e a biomassa radicular foram elevadas no verão e outono. A concentração de biomassa radicular foi de 63%, 24% e 13% nas profundidades de 0 - 15, 15 - 30 e 30 - 45 cm, entretanto, não houve diferença na biomassa radicular entre os tratamentos, nas profundidades estudadas. As concentrações de carboidratos foram semelhantes nas diferentes profundidades das raízes. Quando se usa adubação nitrogenada, associado ao Arachis pintoi, nas estações do ano em que as condições climáticas foram favoráveis, houve um melhor crescimento do pasto e maior produção de forragem, melhorando o valor nutritivo da pastagem e, consequentemente, o desempenho animal.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Zootecnia
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências Agrárias
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physicalxiv, 71 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Zootecnia
dc.publisher.center: Centro de Ciências Agrárias