Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Clóves Cabreira Jobim
dc.contributor.author: Oliveira, Fábio Cortez Leite de
dc.date.issued: 2009
dc.description.abstract: Were evaluated the effect of five hybrids of maize (the AS 32, AG 9090, CD 308, DKB 747 and P 30F87) and three heights of cut (15; 35 and 55 cm) on the productivity of dry matter, nutritive value of silage and milk yield. By means of the income and mineral composition of the residue, Was also evaluated the effect of hybrids and different cutting heights on the potential mineral recycling and organic matter in soil. The experimental design was a randomized block With split plots and three replicates. Experimental silos of PVC with 20 cm of diameter and 40 cm of height Were used. The production of milk per ton of forage and milk production per hectare was estimated using the model Milk2006. In all samples of the silage chemical composition analysis and in vitro digestibility were determinated, and in all the samples of the residue had been determinated, the concentrations of N, P, K, Ca, DM, MM, OM and NDF. The biggest height of the plant was of 747 hybrid DKB and the minor of the CD 308 with 232 cm and 197 cm, respectively. There Was no difference in the yield of biomass above ground between the hybrids, With an average of 15.0 t/ha MS. The productivity of biomass decreased with increasing height of harvest, with average values of 14.6, 13.0 and 12.6 t/ha DM for the heights of harvest of 15 cm, 35 cm and 55 cm, respectively. There was no effect of hybrid or the cut height on the content PB (85.0 g/kg DM). There was an effect of hybrid and cut height on the chemical composition of silage, With the exception of EE, Was not influenced by cutting height. There was interaction hybrid x height of harvest for the content of starch, in vitro digestibility of DM and of NDF, and content of TDN. There was height to harvest effect on milk production per tone of silage, with average values of 1226, 1291 and 1393 kg milk/t silage in height of harvest 15, 35 and 55 cm, respectively. The productivity of milk per hectare was similar in the three height of harvest. There Was the type of hybrid effect on the productivity of milk and feed efficiency, With best values recorded for the hybrid DKB 747 harvested in the height of 55 cm. It had effect of hybrid for mineral composition of the residue. The percentage of N had differed between the hybrids (8,44 the 32 g/kg MS) and CD 308 (6,15 g/kg MS). Hybrid AG 9090 presented greater percentage of P (2.31 g/kg MS), while DKB 747 the minor (l,14 g/kg MS). Thus the percentage of K, the AS 32 hybrids and AG 9090 had presented the biggest concentrations (23,25 and 21,50 g/kg DM). The percentage of Ca had been similar between the hybrids varying of 1,63 the 2,13 gkg DM. It had significant increase of OM and MM of residue that had remained in the farming With potential for nutrients recycling. The amounts of OM residue had been of 727; 1.427 and 2,391 kg/ha and of MM of 43,6; 66,04 and 102,9 kg/ha for the heights of harvest of 15, 35 and 55 cm, respectively. By raising the height of harvest is improving the nutritional value of silage, with no influence on milk production per hectare. The management of the height of cut does not replace the best choice of hybrids for silage production of high quality and productivity. With exception of calcium, the rise of the height of harvest of 15 for 55 cm does not increase the concentration of minerals in the residue. The income of organic matter of residue and the potential recycling of mineral nutrients had increased with the rise of the height of harvest, having been the potassium and nitrogen the elements of bigger magnitude.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Milho híbrido
dc.subject: Produtividade
dc.subject: Composição mineral
dc.subject: Silagem
dc.subject: Digestibilidade
dc.subject: Eficiência alimentar
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Hybrid cornen
dc.subject: Productivityen
dc.subject: Mineral compositionen
dc.subject: Silageen
dc.subject: Digestibilityen
dc.subject: Feed efficiencyen
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: Produtividade, valor nutritivo e composição mineral da forragem remanescente de híbridos de milho colhidos em diferentes alturas
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Marcela Abbado Neres - UNIOESTE
dc.contributor.referee2: Marcos Weber do Canto - UEM
dc.description.resumo: Foi avaliado o efeito de cinco híbridos de milho (AS 32, AG 9090, CD 308, DKB 747 e P 30F87) e três alturas de colheita (15, 35 e 55 cm) sobre a produtividade de matéria seca de forragem, valor nutritivo da silagem e produtividade de leite. Por meio da produtividade e composição mineral do resíduo remanescente da colheita (colmo + folhas), avaliou-se também o efeito de híbridos e alturas de colheita sobre a produtividade de matéria orgânica e mineral do resíduo. O delineamento experimental foi em blocos casualizados com parcelas subdivididas e três repetições. Para confecção das silagens utilizaram-se silos experimentais de PVC com 20 cm de diâmetro e 40 cm de altura. A produtividade de leite por tonelada de silagem (eficiência alimentar) e produtividade de leite por hectare foi estimada com o auxílio do modelo Milk2006. Em todas as amostras de silagem foram realizadas análises bromatológicas e de digestibilidade "in vitro", e em todas as amostras de resíduo foram determinadas as concentrações de N, P, K, Ca. MS, MM, MO. A maior altura da planta foi a do híbrido DKB 747 e a menor do CD 308 com 232 cm e 197 cm, respectivamente. Não houve diferença na produtividade total de forragem entre os híbridos, com média de 15,0 t/ha MS. A produtividade de forragem ensilável se reduziu com a elevação da altura de colheita, com valores médios de 14,6; 13,0 e 12,6 t/ha MS para as alturas de colheita de 15 cm, 35 cm e 55 cm, respectivamente. Não houve efeito do híbrido ou da altura de corte sobre o teor PB (85,0 g/kg MS). Houve interação híbrido x altura de colheita para o teor de amido, digestibilidade ?in vitro? da MS e da FDN, e teor de NDT. Houve efeito da altura de colheita sobre a eficiência alimentar, com resultados de 1.226, 1.291 e 1.393 kg leite/t silagem nas alturas de colheita de 15, 35 e 55 cm, respectivamente. A produtividade de leite por hectare foi semelhante nas três alturas de colheita. Houve efeito do tipo de híbrido sobre a produtividade de leite e eficiência alimentar, com melhores valores verificados para o híbrido DKB 747 colhido na altura de 55 cm. Houve efeito de híbrido para as variáveis de composição mineral do resíduo. Os teores de N diferiram entre os híbridos AS 32 (8,44 g/kg MS) e o CD 308 (6,15 g/kg MS). O híbrido AG 9090 apresentou maior teor de P (2,31 g/kg MS), enquanto o DKB 747 o menor (1,14 g/kg MS). Quanto ao teor de K, os híbridos AS 32 e AO 9090 apresentaram as maiores concentrações (23,25 e 21.50 g/kg MS). Os teores de Ca foram semelhantes entre os híbridos variando de 1,63 a 2,13 g/kg MS. Houve aumento significativo de MO e MM de resíduo que permaneceram na lavoura. As quantidades de MO foram de 727; 1.427 e 2.391 kg de MO/ha e a de MM de 43.6; 66,04 e 102,9 kg de MM/ha para as alturas de colheita de 15, 35 e 55 cm. respectivamente. Ao elevar a altura de colheita melhora-se o valor nutritivo da silagem, sem influência sobre a produtividade de leite por hectare. O manejo da altura de corte não substitui a escolha de melhores híbridos para produção de silagem de alta qualidade e produtividade. Com exceção do cálcio, a elevação da altura de colheita de 15 para 55 cm não aumenta a concentração dos minerais no resíduo. A quantidade de matéria orgânica e mineral que permanecem na lavoura, aumenta consideravelmente com a elevação da altura de colheita.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Zootecnia
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências Agrárias
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physicalxii, 43 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Zootecnia
dc.publisher.center: Centro de Ciências Agrárias