Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Lúcia Maria Zeoula
dc.contributor.author: Costa Júnior, João Batista Gonçalves
dc.date.issued: 2010
dc.description.abstract: It was evaluated the feed intake, the dry matter (DM) and nutrients total digestibility, ruminal characteristics and microbial efficiency in buffaloes fed with diet based on forage (70% of Cynodon spp hay and 30% of concentrate) with the addition of propolis based products (LLOS) in three concentrations (LLOSB3+, LLOSC1, LLOSC1+). Four crossbred buffaloes (Murrah ½ x ½ Jafarabadi), castrated, with 519.0 ± 13.0 kg were used in a 4x4 latin square with four treatments (Control, LLOSB3+, LLOSC1, LLOSC1+) and four periods. The diet was formulated to contain 60% of TDN and 11% of CP. The DM intake did not differ between the experimental diets. The addition of the LLOSC1 product increased (P <0.05) the coefficient of digestibility (CD) of DM (62,7% vs 67,2%), OM, NDF (56,6% vs 61,7%), CHT and TDN (62,8% vs 66,1%) . There was a tendency (P ? 0,10) for a higher CD of ADF (49,6% vs 56,5%), between the LLOSB3+ and the control diet. It was observed a significant effect of time and treatments (P <0.05) on ruminal pH, and the lowest pH (6.65) was obtained for LLOSC1 treatment. The LLOSC1 product provided higher production (P <0.05) of total VFA (141.89 vs 129.15) and trended (P ? 0.10) to a higher production of acetate (97.73 vs. 88.21 mM / mL) compared to the control. The ruminal dynamic variables and the efficiency of microbial synthesis (average of 9.85 g CPmic/100 g TDN) did not differ (P> 0.05) between treatments. Therefore, it is concluded that the product LLOSC1 may be indicated to improve the efficiency of diets based on forage for buffaloes.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Búfalo
dc.subject: Produtos à base de própolis
dc.subject: Desempenho
dc.subject: Bubalinos
dc.subject: Digestibilidade
dc.subject: Nutrição
dc.subject: Nutrição animal
dc.subject: Ruminantes
dc.subject: Própolis
dc.subject: Ácidos graxos voláteis
dc.subject: Aditivo
dc.subject: Eficiência microbiana
dc.subject: Fermentação ruminal
dc.subject: Taxa de passagem
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Buffaloen
dc.subject: Products based on propolisen
dc.subject: Performanceen
dc.subject: Buffaloen
dc.subject: Digestibilityen
dc.subject: Nutritionen
dc.subject: Animal Nutritionen
dc.subject: Ruminantsen
dc.subject: Propolisen
dc.subject: Volatile fatty acidsen
dc.subject: Additiveen
dc.subject: Microbial efficiencyen
dc.subject: Ruminal fermentationen
dc.subject: Pass rateen
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: Própolis em dieta à base de feno de Cynodon ssp fornecida para bubalinos
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Claudete Regina Alcade - UEM
dc.contributor.referee2: Antonio Fernando Bergamaschine - UNESP
dc.description.resumo: Objetivou-se avaliar o consumo, a digestibilidade total da matéria seca e dos componentes nutritivos das rações, características ruminais e eficiência de síntese microbiana em bubalinos recebendo dietas à base de forragem (70% de feno de Cynodon ssp e 30% de concentrado) com adição de produtos à base de própolis (LLOS) em três concentrações (LLOSC1, LLOSC1+ e LLOSB3+). Quatro búfalos mestiços (½ Murrah x ½ Jafarabadi) castrados, com 519,0 ± 13,0 kg foram utilizados em quadrado latino 4x4, com quatro dietas (controle, LLOSB3+, LLOSC1, LLOSC1+) e quatro períodos. A dieta foi formulada para conter 60% de NDT e 11% de PB. Os consumos de MS não diferiram entre as dietas experimentais. A adição de produto LLOSC1 propiciou maior (P<0,05) coeficiente de digestibilidade (CD) da MS (62,7% vs 67,2%), da MO, da FDN (56,6% vs 61,7%), dos CT e dos NDT (62,8% vs 66,1%) quando comparado à dieta controle. Ainda verificou-se tendência (P ? 0,10) para maior CD da FDA (49,6% vs 55,1%), entre o LLOSC1 e a dieta controle. Houve efeito do horário e dieta (P<0,05) sobre o pH ruminal, e o menor valor de pH (6,65) foi para o produto LLOSC1. Propiciou-se maior produção (P<0,05) de AGV totais (141,89 vs 129,15) e tendência (P ? 0,10) de maior produção de acetato (97,73 vs 88,21 ?M/mL) com o uso produto LLOSC1 em relação à dieta controle. As variáveis de dinâmica ruminal e a eficiência de síntese microbiana (média de 9,85 g de PBmic/100 g de NDT) não diferiram (P>0,05) entre as dietas. Portanto, conclui-se que o produto LLOSC1 pode ser indicado para melhorar a eficiência de dietas à base de forragem para bubalinos.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Zootecnia
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências Agrárias
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physicalx, 49 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Zootecnia
dc.publisher.center: Centro de Ciências Agrárias