Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Isabel Cristina Martins dos Santos
dc.contributor.author: Lara-Kamei, Marcia Cristina de Souza
dc.date.issued: 2015
dc.description.abstract: The genus Hypostomus Lacépède, 1803, is composed of small fishes to large popularly known as catfishes. Due to the hight morphological similarities among the species of Hypostomus, there is difficulty in the taxonomic status of the definition of these, the cytogenetic analysis have contributed significantly as a cytotaxonomic tool to the group. Hypostomus is characterized by a wide variation in the diploid number (54-84 chromosomes) having different karyotype formulas, indicating divergent evolution for this group. Therefore, this study aimed to analyze cytogenetically different species of Hypostomus collected in two tributaries of upper Paraná river basin to obtain species-specifics possible characters, contributing this way to the taxonomy of this group, as well as adding data to inferences about their karyotype evolution. In Keller river (tributary of Ivai river basin) were analyzed - H .ancistroides, Hypostomus cf. topavae, and Hypostomus aff hermanni. In addition to these species, three populations of Hypostomus paulinus were collected in Mourão and Keller rivers (tributary of Ivai river) and Atlantic stream (tributary of Pirapo river). The species were submitted to conventional analysis as Giemsa coloration, impregnation by silver nitrate, C-banding and molecular cytogenetically technique of Double FISH with rDNA 18S and 5S probes. H. ancistroides observed 2n = 68 chromosomes with 16m+12sm+22st+18a, FN=118 for males and 16m+13sm+22st+17a, with FN = 119 for females, featuring a chromosome system of sex determination of the type ZZ / ZW. This species presented a multiple NORs (three chromosome pairs) system detected by silver nitrate (Ag-NORs) and rDNA 18S probe. The heterochromatin was found in pericentromeric region of most chromosomes, in NORs regions and bitelomerics blocks on short arms of pair 14, and telomeric on long arm of pair 31, not marked in sexual pairs. FISH with rDNA 18S probe revealed multiple sites (2 chromosome pairs) located in interstitial and telomeric position. Hypostomus cf. topavae showed 2n=80 chromosomes being 14m+30sm+18st+1a in both genders. This specie showed multiple NORs (3 chromosome pair) detected by silver nitrate and rDNA 18S. The heterochromatin was found in pericentrometrics region of many chromosomes, in NORs regions and in telomerics blocks on short arm of pairs 7 and 15 and telomerics blocks of long arm of pair 18. FISH with rDNA 5S probe showed multiple sites (2 chromosomes pairs) located in interstitial and telomerics positions. For Hypostomus aff. hermanni was found a diploid number of 2n=72, with 12m+22sm+18st+20a and FN=124 without chromosome differentiation between the genders. One multiple NOR system (Ag-NORs and FISH 18S) involving three pairs of chromosome was found too. The heterochromatin was observed in pericentromeric region of most chromosomes, in pairs Ag-NORs, in telomerics blocks of short arm of pairs 1 and 4, large blocks telomeric marking the long arm of pair 23. FISH with rDNA 5S showed an interstitial marking in just a pair of metacentric chromosomes. High diploid numbers, multiple NORs and extensive blocks of heterochromatin in some chromosomes reaffirm the hypothesis of derived karyotypes within Locariidae. Furthermore, the karyotype formulas described for H. ancistroides, Hypostomus cf. topavae and Hypostomus aff. hemanni, differ from other populations found in literature, especially the unprecedented fact of a sexual chromosome system ZZ\ZW for H. ancistroides. The individuals of H. paulinus of three analyzed populations showed diploid number of 76 chromosomes, with the karyotype formula of 10m+14sm+24ST+28a, FN=124 and without chromosome differentiation between the genders. However, the karyotypes of the populations differ in the number of nucleolar chromosomes (Ag-NORs) localizations of rDNA 5S sites and distribution of constitutive heterochromatin. The populations of Keller and Mourão rivers showed the three pairs of nucleolar chromosomes, 9, 20 and 28 while Atlantic stream population showed just one pair of chromosomes (pair 9) whose markings by silver impregnation were confirmed by FISH 18S. The distribution of constitutive heterochromatin was evidenciated in pericentrometrics and telomerics regions in most of chromosomes of Keller river population and fewer in of Mourão river and Atlantic stream and coincides with the Ag-NORs pairs in the three populations. However each population detached by the presence of large heterochromatic blocks. In the Keller river population standed out pairs 1, 12, 16, 23 with markings all along the short arm, the long arm of pair 25 (biggest acrocentric) and a bitelomeric marking the pair 22 heteromarking short arm; and the pair and 35 with telomerics blocks on long arm. In the population of Mourão river stands out a large interstitial block of long arm of pair 29 and in the Atlantic stream population stands out heterochromatic blocks on short arm of pair 5, an interstitial block in the long arm of pair 16 and telomeric blocks in the long arm of pairs 20 and 22. Regarding the number and distribution of 5S rDNA sites there were also variation between populations, however, the three populations had in common a pair of metacentric carriers of interstitial 5S sites. Whereas the population of the Atlantic stream there was only the pair of metacentric carrier 5S site, additional sites were located on the short arms of two submetacentrics pairs and two subtelocentric pairs in populations of Keller and Mourão rivers. Therefore chromosome data obtained for the three populations of H. paulinus featuring a polymorphism of heterochromatin and NORs, allowing differentiation in karyotype microstructure suggesting new evolutionary trends for this species. In summary, the data obtained in the present corroborate the karyotype diversity in the Hypostomus genus, contributing significantly with information supporting the hypothesis that H. ancistroides is a species complex and that the three populations of H. paulinus are suffering a process of karyotype evolution involving dispersion of heterochromatin and nucleolar organizing regions.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Citogenética animal
dc.subject: Evolução cariotípica
dc.subject: Filogenética de peixes
dc.subject: Hypostomus
dc.subject: Diversidade cariotípica
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Hypostomusen
dc.subjectkaryotype evolutionen
dc.subject: Diversity karyotypeen
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: Análise citogenética em espécies do gênero Hypostomus Lacépède, 1803 (siluriformes: loricariidae) de afluentes da bacia do alto rio Paraná - PR, Brasil : uma contribuição a diversidade cariotípica do gênero
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Marcelo Ricardo Vicari-
dc.contributor.referee2: Renata da Rosa-
dc.contributor.referee3: Erasmo Renesto-
dc.contributor.referee4: Luciana Andreia Borin de Carvalho-
dc.description.resumo: O gênero Hypostomus Lacépède, 1803, é composto por peixes de pequeno a grande porte, conhecidos popularmente como cascudos. Devido à grande similaridade morfológica entre as espécies de Hypostomus, há uma dificuldade na definição do status taxonômico destas e as análises citogenéticas têm contribuído de forma significativa como ferramenta citotaxonômica para o grupo. Hypostomus caracteriza-se pela grande variação no número diploide (54 a 84 cromossomos) apresentando diversas fórmulas cariotípicas, indicando uma evolução divergente. Portanto, este estudo teve como objetivo analisar citogeneticamente diferentes espécies de Hypostomus coletados em rios afluentes da bacia do alto rio Paraná, PR, para obter informações citogenéticas que contribuam com a taxonomia deste grupo, bem como acrescentar dados para inferências sobre a sua evolução cariotípica. No rio Keller (afluente da bacia do Rio Ivaí, PR) foram analisadas - H. ancistroides, Hypostomus cf. topavae e Hypostomus aff. hermanni. Além dessas, três populações de Hypostomus paulinus coletadas nos rios Keller e Mourão (afluentes do rio Ivaí) e ribeirão Atlântico (afluente do rio Pirapó, PR). As espécies foram submetidas às análises por coloração com Giemsa, impregnação por nitrato de prata, bandeamento C e Hibridização Fluorescente in situ (FISH) com sonda de DNA ribossômico (rDNA) 18S e 5S. H. ancistroides apresentou 2n=68 cromossomos e fórmula 16m+12sm+22st+18a, NF=118 para machos e 16m+13sm+22st+17a, com NF=119 para fêmeas, caracterizando um sistema cromossômico de determinação do sexo do tipo ZZ/ZW. Esta espécie apresentou um sistema de Região Organizadora de Nucléolo (NORs) múltiplas (3 pares cromossômicos) detectado pelo nitrato de prata (Ag-NOR) e sonda de rDNA 18S. A heterocromatina foi evidenciada em região pericentromérica da maioria dos cromossomos e nas regiões de NORs. Foram observados blocos em ambas as terminações no par 14 e bloco terminal no braço longo do par 31. FISH com sonda de DNAr 5S revelou sítios múltiplos (2 pares cromossômicos) localizados nas posições intersticiais e terminais. Hypostomus cf. topavae mostrou 2n=80 cromossomos sendo 14m+30sm+18st+18a e NF=142, em ambos os sexos. Esta espécie apresentou NORs múltiplas (3 pares cromossômicos) detectadas por impregnação por prata e sonda rDNA18S. A heterocromatina foi evidenciada em regiões pericentroméricas de vários cromossomos, nas regiões de NORs e blocos terminais nos braços curtos dos pares 7, e 15 e no braço longo do par 18. FISH com sonda de DNAr 5S revelou sítios múltiplos (2 pares cromossômicos) localizados em posições intersticiais e terminais. Para Hypostomus aff. hermanni foi observado 2n=72 com 12m+22sm+18st+20a e NF=124, em ambos os sexos. Esta espécie apresentou também um sistema de NORs múltiplas (Ag-NORs e FISH 18S) envolvendo 3 pares de cromossomos. A heterocromatina foi evidenciada na região pericentromérica da maioria dos cromossomos, nos pares Ag-NORs, além de blocos grandes nos braços curtos dos pares 1 e 4 e uma marcação terminal no braço longo do par 23. FISH com sonda de DNAr 5S revelou uma marcação intersticial em apenas um par de cromossomos metacêntricos. Números diploides elevados, NORs múltiplas e extensos blocos de heterocromatina em alguns cromossomos corroboram a hipótese de cariótipos derivados dentro de Loricariidae. Além disso, as fórmulas cariotípicas descritas para H. ancistroides, Hypostomus cf. topavae e Hypostomus aff. hermanni, diferem das outras populações disponíveis em literatura, principalmente pelo fato inédito de um sistema cromossômico sexual ZZ/ZW para H. ancistroides. Os indivíduos de H. paulinus das três populações analisadas apresentaram 2n=76 cromossomos e fórmula cariotípica de 10m+14sm+24st+28a, NF=124 em ambos os sexos. Entretanto, os cariótipos das populações diferem quanto ao número de cromossomos nucleolares (Ag-NORs), localizações de sítios rDNA 5S e na distribuição de heterocromatina constitutiva. As populações dos rios Keller e Mourão apresentaram os mesmos pares de cromossomos nucleolares, 9, 20 e 28, enquanto que a população do ribeirão Atlântico apresentou apenas um par de cromossomos (par 9), cujas marcações por impregnação pela prata foram confirmadas pelo FISH18S. A distribuição de heterocromatina constitutiva foi evidenciada nas regiões pericentromérica e terminal na maioria dos cromossomos da população do rio Keller e em menor quantidade nas populações do rio Mourão e ribeirão Atlântico e ainda, coincidente com os pares Ag-NORs nas três populações. Entretanto cada população destacou-se pela distinção de blocos heterocromáticos. Na população do rio Keller destacam-se os pares 1, 12, 16, 23 com marcações em toda extensão do braço curto e do braço longo do par 25 (maior acrocêntrico) e ainda marcação em ambas terminações do par 22 com braço curto heteromarcado; e o par 35 com blocos teloméricos no braço longo. Na população do rio Mourão destaca-se um grande bloco intersticial do braço longo do par 29 e na população do ribeirão Atlântico destacam-se blocos heterocromáticos no braço curto do par 5, um bloco intersticial no braço longo do par 16 e blocos teloméricos nos braços longos dos pares 20 e 22. Com relação ao número e distribuição dos sítios de DNAr 5S houve também variação entre as populações, no entanto, as três populações apresentaram em comum um par de metacêntricos portadores de sítios 5S intersticial. Enquanto na população do ribeirão Atlântico observou-se apenas o par de metacêntrico portador do sitio rDNA 5S, sítios adicionais foram localizados nos braços curtos de dois pares submetacêntricos e dois pares subtelocêntricos nas populações dos rios Keller e Mourão. Portanto, os dados cromossômicos obtidos para as três populações de H. paulinus caracterizam um polimorfismo de heterocromatina e de NORs, permitindo uma diferenciação na microestrutura cariotípica sugerindo eventos de rearranjos não-Robertsonianos determinando os eventos de evolução cariotípica deste gênero. Em resumo, os dados obtidos no presente corroboram a diversidade cariotípica no gênero Hypostomus, contribuindo com informações significativas reforçando a hipótese de que a espécie H. ancistroides seja um complexo de espécies e que as três populações de H. paulinus estão sofrendo um processo de evolução cariotípica, envolvendo dispersão de heterocromatina e regiões organizadoras de nucléolo.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Departamento de Biologia-
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Biológicas
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências Biológicas
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physical: 68 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Bioquímica
dc.publisher.center: Centro de Ciências Biológicas