DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor
dc.contributor.author: Rodrigues, Jean Henrique da Silva
dc.date.issued: 2017
dc.description.abstract: Tropical Neglected Diseases (TNDs) are a group of severe disabling conditions characterized by their social and economic impacts, and by affecting mainly people in the poorest countries. Despite their important morbidity and mortality rates, historically the TNDs have not been subject of appropriate studies in the search and development of new drugs, possibly due to the restrict profit expected. Among the TNDs the parasitic diseases caused by protozoa belonging to order Kinetoplastida are known by affecting millions of people and animals all over the world. The most important etiological agents in this group are protozoa from genera Leishmania, which cause a broad range of diseases in the tropics and subtropics called leishmaniasis, and Trypanosoma, that includes causative agents of human trypanosomiasis. In sub-Saharan Africa, Trypanosoma brucei is responsible for causing sleeping sickness, and in Latin America, Trypanosoma cruzi causes Chagas' disease. Treatment for these diseases remains a problem, since vaccines are not available and chemotherapy is restricted to only a few drugs with limited efficacy. On the pursuit of novel therapeutic alternatives for NTD, drug repurposing arises as a faster and cheaper approach. Also known as drug repositioning, it consists on the identification of new uses for medicaments originally approved for a different purpose. Based on that strategy, miltefosine and amphotericin B, drugs respectively conceived and anti-cancer and anti-fungus agents where later repurposed for the treatment of leishmaniasis. Clomipramine, a drug initially conceived as an anti-depressant and currently used in the treatment of Obsessive Compulsive Disorder was found to be an efficient inhibitor of trypanothione reductase (TR) with promising use on Chagas disease. Considering that TR is an exclusive and essential enzyme on the antioxidant metabolism of trypanosomes, the present work evaluates the repurposing of the antidepressant clomipramine (clomi) for the treatment of leishmaniasis and Human African Trypanosomiasis (HAT), as well the ultrastructural and biochemical alterations involved on the mechanism of action of the drug on the parasites. The potential of clomi was evaluated in vitro against two species of flagellate protozoa: Trypanosoma brucei brucei (EATRO 427 MITat 1.2 strain), maintained in HMI-9 medium at 37 °C and 5% CO2, and Leishmania amazonensis (WHOM/BR/75/JOSEFA strain), cultivated in Warren medium at 25 °C. The antiproliferative activity of clomi was assessed against bloodstream forms of T. brucei, using both direct counting and phosphatase activity as a viability sensor. The inhibitory activity against L. amazonensis promastigotes was assessed by the tetrazolium salt XTT. The activity against intracellular amastigotes was evaluated in J774A.1 macrophages infected with L. amazonensis promastigotes. The safety of clomi against mammal cells was determined in J774A.1 macrophages by MTT reduction assay. The mechanism of action of clomi was determined in extracellular parasites incubated with the IC50 for at least 24 h. In order to analyze the effect in L. amazonensis intracellular amastigotes, infected macrophages were also treated for 24 h with IC50 and IC90, afterwards parasites were isolated through host cell disruption and differential centrifugation. The ultrastructural and morphological alterations in clomi-treated parasites were observed by transmission and scanning electron microscopy. Cell parameters related to energetic metabolism, membrane integrity, cell cycle, plus the occurrence of apoptosis and autophagy were also analyzed in clomi-treated parasites, by using sort of different techniques, including flow cytometry, spectrophotometry and fluorimetry. Our results showed the inhibitory potency of clomi against the causative agents of leishmaniasis and HAT, presenting inhibitory concentrations for 50% (IC50) of cell growth/viability equal to 5.4 ± 0.23 µM (at 24 h), 8.31 ± 3.29 µM (at 72 h) and 15.45 ± 4.92 µM (at 48 h), respectively for T. brucei bloodstream forms, promastigotes and amastigotes of L. amazonensis. Besides its wide use in the clinics, the safety of the drug was also assured by low cytotoxicity against host macrophages (CC50: 181.22 ± 8.04 µM), what indicates the selective activity of clomi against the parasites. In terms of cellular targets of clomi action, our findings clearly indicates deep mitochondrial involvement. The mitochondrial membrane potential depolarization seems to be a primordial step of the mechanism of action in both parasites. Together with the inhibition of TR, an enzyme involved on the recycling of the antioxidant trypanothione, the impairment of mitochondrial potential led to ROS accumulation and end up in intense oxidative stress. Additional direct interaction between clomipramine and the parasite DNA has also been detect in T. brucei. Among several consequences, the oxidative stress in promastigotes was evidenced as intense lipoperoxidation, accumulation of lipid droplets and disruption of cell membrane, all effects at least partially inhibited when cells were pre-treated with the antioxidant n-acetylcysteine. Interestingly, neither lipoperoxidation nor cell membrane disruption were observed in intracellular amastigotes, possibly due to the stress metabolic resistance innate of this parasitic stage. Another important metabolic difference was observed by analyzing the ATP levels, which were reduced in amastigotes but kept constant in promastigotes, although the mitochondrial depolarization induced by clomi. In attempt to get homeostasis back cell makes use of recovery pathways, with remarked autophagy observed in both parasites. Interestingly, in T. brucei when wortmannin (autophagy inhibitor) has been simultaneously applied with clomi an increase in the inhibitory activity has been observed, possibly indicating its saving role. As an additional adaptive response the exacerbation of exocytosis was also detected in clomi-treated L. amazonensis. The unsuccessfully effort to recover cell homeostasis terminates contributing to cell demise. Later effects observed in treated parasites includes typical features of programmed cell death (i.e. DNA fragmentation, phosphatidylserine exposition, cell shrinking and caspase-like activity) suggesting death by an apoptosis-like pathway.Taken together our results supports further studies on the repurposing of Clomipramine on the treatment of leishmaniasis and HAT. The antidepressant selectively acts on L. amazonensis and T. brucei by a mitochondrial pathway mostly, inducing severe oxidative stress and, despite the adaptive responses of autophagy and activated exocytosis, parasites end up dying through an apoptosis-like programmed cell death.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Doenças tropicais negligenciadas
dc.subject: Clomipramina
dc.subject: Leishmaniose
dc.subject: Doença do sono
dc.subject: Apoptose
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.title: Aspectos celulares e bioquímicos do mecanismo de ação do antidepressivo clomipramina em protozoários tripanosomatídeos
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Ariel Mariano Silber - USP
dc.contributor.referee2: Wander Rogério Pavanelli - UEL
dc.contributor.referee3: Emy Luiza Ishii Iwamoto - UEM
dc.contributor.referee4: Sueli de Oliveira Silva Lautenschlager - UEM
dc.description.resumo: As Doenças Tropicais Negligenciadas (DTN) são um grupo de severas condições debilitantes, caracterizadas pelo amplo impacto socioeconômico e por afetarem principalmente populações mais pobres. Apesar dos altos índices de mortalidade e morbidade das DTN faltam estudos apropriados na busca de novos medicamentos, possivelmente devido às baixas expectativas de lucros. Dentre as DTN, as parasitoses causadas por protozoários da ordem Kinetoplastida são reconhecidas por afetarem milhões de pessoas e animais em todo o mundo. Os mais importantes agentes etiológicos neste táxon incluem protozoários dos gêneros Leishmania, responsáveis por diversas manifestações clínicas denominadas leishmanioses, e Trypanosoma, que incluem os agentes etiológicos das tripanosomíases humanas. Sendo na África subsaariana T. brucei causador da doença do sono, enquanto na América latina T. cruzi é responsável pela doença de Chagas. A quimioterapia atualmente disponível para estas doenças permanece um problema, uma vez que não existem vacinas e que os poucos medicamentos disponíveis tem eficácia restrita. Na busca de novos tratamentos para DTN o reposicionamento de fármacos surge como uma alternativa promissora. Esta abordagem mais barata e rápida consiste na identificação de novos usos para fármacos originalmente registradas para outros fins, tendo sido aplicada com sucesso no registro dos fármacos Miltefosina e Anfotericina B para o tratamento da leishmaniose, substâncias estas inicialmente utilizadas como antitumoral e antifúngico, respectivamente. Baseando-se nesta estratégia, a Clomipramina, um fármaco atualmente empregado na terapêutica do Transtorno Obsessivo Compulsivo, foi identificada como um potente inibidor da Tripanotiona redutase (TR) com promissor uso no tratamento da doença de Chagas. Considerando que a TR é uma enzima primordial e exclusiva do metabolismo antioxidante de tripanosomatídeos, o presente trabalho visa avaliar o reposicionamento do antidepressivo Clomipramina (clomi) para o tratamento da leishmaniose e da doença do sono, bem como descrever as alterações ultraestruturais a elucidar o mecanismo de ação do fármaco nos parasitos. O potencial de clomi foi avaliado in vitro contra duas espécies de protozoários flagelados: Trypanosoma brucei brucei (cepa EATRO 427 MITat 1.2), mantida em meio HMI-9 a 37 °C e 5% CO2, e Leishmania amazonensis (cepa WHOM/BR/75/JOSEFA), cultivada em meio Warren a 25 °C. A atividade antiproliferativa de clomi foi determinada contra formas sanguíneas de T. brucei, por contagem direta e atividade de fosfatase como indicador de viabilidade. O efeito inibitório contra formas promastigotas de L. amazonensis foi estimada pelo ensaio de redução de XTT. O potencial contra formas amastigotas intracelulares foi aferido em macrófagos J774A.1 infectados com L. amazonensis. A citotoxicidade de clomipramina foi determinada em macrófagos J774A.1 usando o sal de tetrazólio MTT. O mecanismo de ação do antidepressivo foi determinado em parasitas extracelulares incubados com o IC50 de clomi por pelo menos 24 h. Com o intuito de analisar o efeito em formas intracelulares de L. amazonensis, macrófagos previamente infectados também foram tratados por 24 h com clomi (IC50 e IC90), células foram rompidas e os protozoários isolados por centrifugação diferencial. Alterações morfológicas e ultraestruturais em protozoários tratados foram observadas por microscopia eletrônica de varredura e transmissão. Parâmetros celulares relacionados ao metabolismo energético, integridade das membranas, ciclo celular, além da ocorrência de apoptose e autofagia, também foram analisados nestes parasitos, utilizando diversas técnicas, como citometria de fluxo, espectrofotometria e fluorimetria. Nossos resultados evidenciaram o potencial inibitório de clomi contra os agentes etiológicos da leishmaniose e da doença do sono, com concentrações inibitórias para 50% do crescimento celular (IC50) igual à 5,4 ± 0,23 µM (24 h), 8,31 ± 3,29 µM (72 h) e 15,45 ± 4,92 µM (48 h), respectivamente para T. brucei, promastigotas e amastigotas de L. amazonensis. Além de seu amplo uso clínico, a segurança e seletividade de clomi foi corroborada pela baixa toxicidade contra macrófagos (CC50: 181,22 ± 8,04 µM). Em termos de alvos celulares da ação de clomi, nossas descobertas indicam claro envolvimento mitocondrial. A despolarização da membrana mitocondrial surge como um efeito primordial no complexo mecanismo de ação do fármaco em ambos protozoários. Este comprometimento mitocondrial juntamente com a inibição da TR, enzima envolvida na redução do antioxidante tripanotiona, leva à intenso estresse oxidativo nos parasitos. Adicional interação direta entre clomipramina e o DNA do parasito também foi detectada em T. brucei. Dentre diversas consequências, o estresse oxidativo em promastigotas foi evidenciado como intensa lipoperoxidação, inclusões lipídicas e danos na membrana plasmática, efeitos estes ao menos parcialmente inibidos pelo uso do antioxidante N-acetilcisteína. Em amastigotas contudo, nem lipoperoxidação tampouco alterações na membrana foram observadas, possivelmente devido à particular resistência ao stress característica deste estágio do parasito. Outra importante diferença metabólica foi denotada ao analisar os níveis de ATP celular, que foram reduzidos em amastigotas mas se mantiveram constantes em promastigotas, apesar da despolarização mitocondrial induzida. Na busca em restabelecer a homeostase vias de recuperação são ativadas na célula, sendo intensa autofagia observada em ambos protozoários. Interessantemente, quando o inibidor de autofagia wortmannin foi usado juntamente com clomi observou-se sensível aumento da atividade inibitória, indicando o papel recuperador desta via. Também como resposta adaptativa detectou-se também exacerbação da via exocítica em L. amazonensis tratadas com clomi. Ao falhar na recuperação da homeostase celular, tais respostas findam por contribuir com a morte dos parasitos. Efeitos tardios observados incluem sinais típicos de morte celular programada (ex: fragmentação do DNA, exposição da fosfatidilserina, encolhimento do tamanho e atividade semelhante à caspase), sugerindo morte do protozoário por uma via semelhante à apoptose. Tomados em conjunto, nossos resultados subsidiam estudos avançados de reposicionamento da clomipramina no tratamento da leishmaniose e doença do sono. O antidepressivo age seletivamente em L. amazonensis e T. brucei por uma via majoritariamente mitocondrial, induzindo intenso estresse oxidativo e, apesar das respostas adaptativas de autofagia e exocitose, finda por induzir nos protozoários morte celular programada semelhante a apoptose.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Biológicas
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências Biológicas
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physical: 82 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Bioquímica
dc.publisher.center: Centro de Ciências Biológicas