Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Jurandir Fernando Comar
dc.contributor.author: Soni Neto, Jamil
dc.date.issued: 2017
dc.description.abstract: Methyl jasmonate (MeJA) is a natural fatty acid-derived cyclopentanone which shares structural similarities with prostaglandins and therefore many studies have been carried out to evaluate their actions on mammal cells, specially the potential anti-inflammatory and anti-can-cer activities. MeJA was able to inhibit the proliferation in various murine and human cancer cell lines and the mitochondria seem to be the main target of MeJA action, which stimulates the production of reactive oxygen species (ROS), bind to and detach the mitochondria-bound hexo-kinase, ATP depletion and finally cell death. Regarding the anti-inflammatory action MeJA was able to inhibit NFκB -mediated production of nitric oxide, prostaglandin E, TNF-α, IL-1 and IL-6 in LPS-activated murine macrophages (RAW264.7). However, these effects have been demonstrated only in isolated cells and no study has until now evaluated if MeJA is able to inhibit in vivo the inflammation. The present study therefore investigated the action of MeJA on the systemic inflammation and oxidative status in rats with adjuvant-induced arthritis, an experimental pathology in rats that shares many features with the human rheumatoid arthritis. Arthritic animals present systemic inflammation and in addition to articular sites other organs are affected, such as liver, which presents marked metabolic alterations associated to a pro-nounced oxidative stress. The present study has also evaluated the actions of MeJA on ROS production and respiratory activity of hepatic isolated mitochondria. Finally, this study also investigated the effect of MeJA on hepatic hexokinase (glucokinase) activity, enzyme that cat-alyzes the first rate-limiting step of glycolysis, which is reported to be accelerated in the arthritic liver. The arthritis induction was performed in Holtzman rats with Freund's adjuvant. Animals were distributed into seven groups: controls (healthy), which received corn oil; controls treated with 300 mg·Kg-1 MeJA; arthritic rats, which received corn oil; arthritic rats treated with 75, 150 and 300 mg·Kg-1 MeJA; and arthritic rats treated with 30 mg·Kg-1 ibuprofen. The treatment was made orally (gavage) once a day for 5 days prior to arthritis induction and by additional 18 days after. Paw volume was measured by plethysmography and the score of secondary lesions was assessed from the 10th to 18th day. Circulating leukocytes and those recruited into the fem-orotibial joint cavities were further quantified in the arthritic rats. At day 19th, peritoneal cavity of anesthetized rats was exposed, the blood was collected from the cava vein and the liver was removed to perform mitochondria isolation and homogenate preparation. Protein carbonyl groups, TBARS and ROS were measured in the homogenate to evaluate the liver oxidative stress. Oxidized (GSSG) and reduced (GSH) glutathione contents and activity of the enzymes catalase, SOD, myeloperoxidase (MPO) and glucokinase were measured in the homogenate supernatant. The ferric reducing ability of plasma (FRAP), thiol groups, albumin, protein car-bonyl groups and the activities of MPO, AST, ALT and alkaline phosphatase were measured in the plasma. Mitochondria were isolated by differential centrifugation and used to measure real time ROS production and respiratory activity. Mitochondrial respiration was measured in the presence (state III) and absence (basal and state IV) of ADP and activities of the NADH and succinate oxidases were measured in disrupted mitochondria. ROS production and respiratory activity were measured in isolated hepatic mitochondria incubated with MeJA exogenously added in the range up to 10 mM and also in mitochondria isolated from animals treated with MeJA. Arthritic rats developed an intense inflammatory response to adjuvant in both injected and contralateral paws. Animals furthermore presented very low body weight gain and systemic inflammatory manifestations, as evidenced by higher plasma and liver MPO activity, low levels of plasma albumin, severe secondary lesions to arthritis and higher number of total leukocytes in the blood and also recruited into the femorotibial joint cavities. Oxidative stress was also pronounced in the plasma and liver of arthritic rats, as evidenced by higher levels of ROS, TBARS and protein carbonyl groups, as well as decreased activity of catalase and GSH/GSSG ratio in the liver, whereas higher levels of protein carbonyl groups and decreased FRAP and thiols were verified in the plasma. Injected and non-injected paw volumes were respectively 55% lower and not altered in arthritic rats treated with 300 mg·Kg-1 MeJA, which also decreased the number of total leukocytes in the blood and recruited into the femorotibial joints. However, score of secondary lesions and plasma albumin levels in arthritic rats were not modified by MeJA treatment. MPO activities in the plasma and livers were respectively 40 and 27% lower in arthritic rats treated with 300 mg·Kg-1 MeJA. Treatment of control and arthritic rats with MEJA did not modify the AST, ALT and phosphatase alkaline activities in the plasma. MeJA (150 and 300 mg·Kg-1) abolished the increase of carbonylated proteins in the plasma and liver, and ROS content in the liver, and decreased (only 300 mg·Kg-1) the hepatic GSH/GSSG ratio and catalase activity in arthritic rats. In addition, MeJA increased FRAP and thiols groups in the plasma. MeJA exogenously added (1.25-10 mM) stimulated ROS production and inhibited respiration in isolated hepatic mitochondria of control and arthritic rats, but only mitochondrial ROS production was stimulated when rats were treated with MeJA (300 mg·Kg-1). The activi-ties of NADH and succinate oxidases were inhibited in isolated hepatic mitochondria by MeJA exogenously added and also in arthritic and control rats treated with 300 mg·Kg-1 MeJA. He-patic glucokinase activity was 60% higher in arthritic rats (compared to the controls) and treat-ment of control (only 300 mg·Kg-1) and arthritic rats with MeJA (all doses) inhibited the glu-cokinase activity by approximately 60%. MeJA was effective as an anti-inflammatory agent, particularly at the dose of 300 mg·Kg-1, which was able to decrease the paw edema, leukocytosis and leukocytes recruitment into the femorotibial joints, actions that were similar to ibuprofen, a classical anti-inflammatory drug. The mechanism of MeJA action seems to be associated with inhibition of NFκB -induced ex-pression and release of cytokines. Pronounced oxidative stress in the plasma of arthritic rats occurs as consequence of low levels of albumin and thiol groups. Only this last was improved by the remission of inflammation, but it was enough to decrease the plasma oxidative stress. Regarding the liver, oxidative stress is more pronounced as consequence of an impaired ROS scavenging system associated with increased production of ROS, which are induced by proin-flammatory cytokines directly and indirectly by stimulating the liver oxidative metabolism. In fact, the accelerated glycolysis in the liver of arthritic rats lead to an increased flux of reducing equivalents from the cytosol to mitochondria, making the cytosol more oxidized. MeJA was able to diminish the oxidative stress in the liver of arthritic rats, an effect that seems to be the consequence of both a suppression of the cytokine-induced pro-oxidant system and an improve-ment of the antioxidant defense, particularly the GSH/GSSG ratio. Although MeJA has also stimulated production of ROS in the liver mitochondria of arthritic rats, oxidative stress was not modified in the organ, a phenomenon that could be associated to a diminished flux through the glycolysis due to glucokinase inhibition. The effective doses of MeJA in the present study may be still relatively high, but they had no toxic effects and make this compound a potentially important starting point for anti-inflammatory and anti-rheumatic drugs development.en
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Estadual de Maringá
dc.subject: Artrite reumatóide
dc.subject: Produção de ROS mitocondrial
dc.subject: Metil jasmonato (MeJA)
dc.subject: Atividades anti-inflamatórias
dc.subject: Atividade da enzima glicoquinase
dc.subject: Brasil.
dc.subject: Rheumatoid arthritisen
dc.subject: Mitochondrial ROS productionen
dc.subject: Glucokinase activityen
dc.subject: Brazil.en
dc.title: Ações do metil jasmonato sobre a inflamação e o estresse oxidativo sistêmicos em ratos com artrite induzida por adjuvante
dc.title.alternative: Anti-inflammatory action of methyl jasmonate is associated with oxidative modifications in the liver of arthritic ratsen
dc.typemaster: Thesis
dc.contributor.referee1: Monique Cristine de Oliveira - UNINGÁ
dc.contributor.referee2: Maria Raquel Marçal Natali - DCM/PBC/UEM
dc.contributor.referee3: Cristiane Vizioli de Castro Ghizoni - UEM
dc.description.resumo: O metil jasmonato (MeJA) é uma ciclopentanona natural derivada de ácidos graxos que compartilha semelhanças estruturais com as prostaglandinas e, por isso, muitos estudos vêm sendo realizados no sentido de avaliar suas ações em células de mamíferos, principalmente as potenciais atividades anti-inflamatórias e anticancerígenas. O MeJA inibiu a proliferação de diversas linhagens celulares de câncer em murinos e humanos. As mitocôndrias parecem ser o alvo principal do MeJA, onde estimula a produção de espécies reativas de oxigênio (ROS), dissocia a hexocinase ligada a mitocôndria, estimula a depleção de ATP e causa morte celular. Em relação à ação anti-inflamatória, o MeJA foi capaz de inibir a produção mediada por NFκB de óxido nítrico, prostaglandina E, TNF-alfa, IL-1 e IL-6 em macrófagos de murinos ativados por lipopolissacarídeo (LPS) (RAW 264.7). Entretanto, estes efeitos foram demonstrados apenas em células isoladas e nenhum estudo até a presente data de acordo com nosso conhecimento, avaliou se MeJA é capaz de inibir in vivo a inflamação. O presente estudo, portanto, investigou a ação do MeJA sobre a inflamação e o estado oxidativo sistêmicos em ratos com artrite induzida por adjuvante, uma imunopatologia em ratos que compartilha muitas características da artrite reumatóide humana. Esses animais apresentam inflamação sistêmica que afetam outros órgãos além das articulações, como o fígado, que apresenta marcadas alterações metabólicas associadas a um pronunciado estresse oxidativo. O presente estudo também avaliou as ações do MeJA sobre produção de ROS e atividade respiratória em mitocôndrias isoladas de fígado. Por fim, foi investigado também o efeito do MeJA sobre a atividade da glicoquinase hepática, a enzima que catalisa o primeiro passo limitante da glicólise, uma via que é reportada estar mais acelerada no fígado artrítico. A indução de artrite foi realizada em ratos Holtzman com adjuvante de Freund. Os animais foram distribuídos em sete grupos: controles (saudáveis), os quais receberam óleo de milho; controles tratados com MeJA 300 mg·Kg-1; ratos artríticos, os quais receberam óleo de milho; ratos artríticos tratados com MeJA nas doses de 75, 150 e 300 mg·Kg-1; e artríticos tratados com ibuprofeno 30 mg·Kg-1. O tratamento foi feito por via oral (gavagem) uma vez ao dia durante 5 dias antes da indução da artrite e 18 dias depois. O volume das patas foi medido por pletismografia e as lesões secundárias foram monitoradas entre os dias 10 e 18. Os leucócitos circulantes e os leucócitos recrutados na cavidade da articulação femorotibial foram adicionalmente quantificados nos ratos artríticos. No dia 19, a cavidade peritoneal dos ratos anestesiados foi exposta, o sangue coletado da veia cava e o fígado removido para preparar o homogenato e isolar mitocôndrias. Os níveis de proteínas carboniladas, TBARS e ROS foram medidos no homogenato para avaliar o estresse oxidativo hepático. O conteúdo de glutationa oxidada (GSSG) e reduzida (GSH) e as atividades das enzimas catalase, SOD, mieloperoxidase (MPO) e glicoquinase foram medidas no sobrenadante do homogenato. A capacidade antioxidante do plasma (FRAP), grupos tiol, albumina, proteínas carboniladas e atividade das enzimas MPO, AST, ALT e fosfatase alcalina foram medidas no plasma. As mitocôndrias foram isoladas por centrifugação diferencial e utilizadas para investigar a produção de ROS e atividade respiratória. A respiração mitocondrial foi medida na presença (estado III) e ausência (basal e estado IV) de ADP e as atividades das enzimas NADH e succinato oxidases foram medidas em mitocôndrias rompidas. A produção de ROS e a atividade respiratória foram medidas em mitocôndrias hepáticas incubadas com MeJA na faixa de até 10 mM e também nas mitocôndrias isoladas de animais tratados com MeJA. Os ratos artríticos desenvolveram uma intensa resposta inflamatória ao adjuvante nas patas injetada e contralateral. Em adição, estes animais apresentaram menor ganho de peso corporal e manifestações inflamatórias sistêmicas, conforme foi evidenciado pela maior atividade da MPO plasmática e hepática, pelos baixos níveis de albumina plasmática, surgimento e persistência de lesões secundárias à artrite e maior número de leucócitos no sangue e também recrutados para as cavidades articulares. O estresse oxidativo também foi pronunciado no plasma e no fígado de ratos artríticos, conforme evidenciado pelos maiores níveis de ROS, TBARS e proteínas carboniladas no fígado, diminuição da atividade da catalase e da razão GSH/GSSG no fígado, pelos maiores níveis de proteínas carboniladas no plasma e diminuição do FRAP e tióis no plasma. Os volumes das patas injetada e não injetada foram respectivamente 55% menores e não alterados nos ratos artríticos tratados com MeJA 300 mg·Kg-1, grupo no qual também houve uma diminuição do número de leucócitos no sangue e recrutados para as articulações. No entanto, o escore de lesões secundárias e os níveis de albumina plasmática em ratos artríticos não foram modificados pelo tratamento com MeJA. As atividades da MPO plasmática e hepática foram respectivamente 40 e 27% menores em ratos artríticos tratados com MeJA 300 mg·Kg-1. O tratamento de ratos controles e artríticos com MEJA não modificou as atividades da AST, ALT e fosfatase alcalina no plasma. O MeJA (150 e 300 mg·Kg-1) aboliu o aumento das proteínas carboniladas no plasma e no fígado, o teor de ROS no fígado e diminuiu (apenas 300 mg·Kg-1) a razão GSH/GSSG e atividade da catalase no fígado de ratos artríticos. Além disso, o MeJA aumentou os grupos tióis e FRAP plasmáticos. O MeJA adicionado exogenamente (1,25-10 μM) estimulou a produção de ROS e inibiu a respiração em mitocôndrias isoladas hepáticas de ratos controles e artríticos, mas apenas a produção de ROS mitocondrial foi estimulada nos ratos tratados com MeJA (300 mg·Kg-1). As atividades da NADH e succinato oxidases foram inibidas em mitocôndrias isoladas hepáticas incubadas com MeJA e também em ratos artríticos e controles tratados com MeJA 300 mg·Kg-1. A atividade da glicoquinase hepática foi 60% maior em ratos artríticos (comparada com controles) e o tratamento de ratos controles e artríticos (todas as doses) com MeJA inibiu a atividade da glicoquinase em aproximadamente 60%.Os resultados foram comparados com tratamento controle positivo de ibuprofeno 30 mg · Kg-1. O MeJA foi efetivo como anti-inflamatório, em particular na dose de 300 mg·Kg-1, o qual foi capaz de diminuir o edema de pata, leucocitose e o recrutamento de leucócitos para as articulações, ações que foram semelhantes ao do ibuprofeno. O mecanismo de ação do MeJA parece estar associado à inibição da expressão de citocinas pró-inflamatórias induzidas por NFκB . O acentuado estresse oxidativo plasmático em ratos artríticos ocorre como consequência dos baixos níveis de albumina e tióis. Em relação ao fígado, o estresse oxidativo é acentuado como consequência de um impedido sistema antioxidante associado à aumentada produção de ROS, ambos induzidos por citocinas pró-inflamatórias de forma direta e também indireta ao estimular o metabolismo oxidativo hepático. Em adição, a glicólise acelerada no fígado artrítico aumenta o fluxo de equivalentes redutores do citosol para as mitocôndrias, tornando o citosol mais oxidado. O MeJA foi capaz de diminuir o estresse oxidativo no plasma e no fígado de ratos artríticos, um efeito que parece ser a consequência da supressão do sistema pró-oxidante induzido por citocinas e de um aumento da atividade antioxidante, em particular a razão GSH/GSSG. Embora o MeJA tenha estimulado a produção mitocondrial de ROS em ratos artríticos e controles, o estresse oxidativo não se modificou no fígado, um fenômeno que pode estar associado a uma diminuição do fluxo através da glicólise devido à inibição da glicoquinase. As doses efetivas de MeJA no presente estudo podem ser ainda relativamente altas, mas não tiveram efeitos tóxicos, o que faz do MeJA um ponto de partida importante para desenvolvimento de drogas anti-inflamatórias.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Biológicas
dc.publisher.initials: UEMpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq1: Ciências Biológicas
dc.publisher.local: Maringá, PRpt_BR
dc.description.physical: 60 f
dc.subject.cnpq2: Bioquímica
dc.publisher.center: Centro de Ciências Biológicas